Key to Colours EFC under-23 FIE Satellite FIE World Cup FIE Grand Prix

The most up-to-date information on international age-group competitions can be found on the organising bodies’ websites; this page is intended as a guide only and definitive information can be found at the following pages:

  • FIE Calendar: for Satellites, World Cups, and Grand Prix
  • EFC Calendar: for European Under-23 events and Coupe d’Europe

The following fencers are deemed selected for the attached events. If there are any errors or queries, please contact selectors@irishfencing.net.

Date Event Weapon Location Type Registered fencers
November
25-26 Nov Gdansk U23 (Men’s & Women’s) F Poland Ind Lucy Taylor
25-26 Nov Munich U23 (Men’s & Women’s) S Germany Ind
25-26 Nov Katowice U23 (Men’s & Women’s) S Poland Ind
December
1-3 Dec Turin Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) F Italy Ind MF:
Brendan Cusack

WF:
Victoria Duxbury

1-3 Dec Budapest World Cup (Men’s) S Hungary Ind/Team Michalis Kirimlidis
Michael Jacob
2-3 Dec Moedling U23 (Men’s & Women’s) E-F Austria Ind Keziah Beattie
Anna Lee
8-10 Dec Doha Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) E Qatar Ind
9-10 Dec Antalya Satellite (Women’s) F Turkey Ind
15-17 Dec Cancun Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) S Mexico Ind
16-17 Dec Ashkelon Satellite (Men’s) E Israel Ind
January
12-14 Jan Gdansk World Cup (Women’s) F Poland Ind/Team Victoria Duxbury
13 Jan White Bear of Berlin U23 (Men’s) E Germany Ind Seán Ryan
13-14 Jan Stockholm Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) E Sweden Ind ME:
Dawid Kulka
Benedict Chambers

WE:
Lucy Johnson
Rachel Conner

13-14 Jan Busto Arsizio U23 (Men’s & Women’s) E Italy Ind
13-14 Jan Budapest U23 (Men’s & Women’s) S Hungary Ind
14 Jan Mannheim U23 (Women’s) E Germany Ind
19-21 Jan Paris World Cup (Men’s) F France Ind/Team Brendan Cusack
James Brosnan
19-21 Jan Havana World Cup (Women’s) E Cuba Ind/Team
25-27 Jan Heidenheim World Cup (Men’s) E Germany Ind/Team
26-28 Jan New York World Cup (Women’s) S USA Ind/Team
27-28 Jan Tbilisi Satellite (Men’s) S Georgia Ind
February
2-4 Feb Algiers World Cup (Women’s) F Algeria Ind/Team
2-4 Feb Padua World Cup (Men’s) S Italy Ind/Team Michalis Kirimlidis
Michael Jacob
3-4 Feb Bratislava Satellite (Women’s) E Slovakia Ind Lucy Johnson
3-4 Feb Terrassa U23 (Men’s & Women’s) F Spain Ind Keziah Beattie
9-11 Feb Bonn World Cup (Men’s) F Germany Ind/Team Brendan Cusack
9-11 Feb Barcelona World Cup (Women’s) E Spain Ind/Team Lucy Johnson
Rachel Conner
10-11 Feb San Juan Satellite (Men’s) E Mexico Ind Michael Geraghty
10-11 Feb Rome U23 (Men’s & Women’s) F-S Italy Ind Victoria Duxbury
Keziah Beattie
16-18 Feb Vancouver World Cup (Men’s) E Canada Ind/Team
17-18 Feb Brno U23 (Men’s & Women’s) F Czechia Ind
23-25 Feb Warsaw World Cup (Men’s) S Poland Ind/Team Michalis Kirimlidis
24-25 Feb Barcelona Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) F Spain Ind MF:
James Brosnan
Alastair Johnston
Lachlan Sykes

WF:
Victoria Duxbury
Anna Lee
Keziah Beattie

24-25 Feb Vienna U23 (Men’s & Women’s) S Austria Ind
March
3-4 Mar Lausanne U23 (Men’s & Women’s) E Switzerland Ind
10-11 Feb Gliwice U23 (Men’s) E Poland Ind
10-11 Feb Warsaw U23 (Women’s) E Poland Ind
16-18 Mar Long Beach Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) F USA Ind Brendan Cusack
16-18 Mar Athens World Cup (Women’s) S Greece Ind/Team
17-18 Mar Turku Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) E Finland Ind ME:
Benedict Chambers

WE:
Lucy Johnson

23-25 Mar Budapest Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) E Hungary Ind Lucy Johnson
24-25 Mar Cancun Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) F Mexico Ind
24-25 Mar Budapest U23 (Men’s & Women’s) F Hungary Ind Victoria Duxbury
Lucy Taylor
Keziah Beattie
April
30-1 Mar-Apr Seoul Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) S Korea Ind
7-8 April Barcelona U23 (Men’s & Women’s) E Spain Ind
15-16 April Goeppingen U23 (Women’s) F Germany Ind
15-19 April European U-23 Championships, Yerevan E-F-S Armenia Ind/Team Qualified fencers:

WF:
Victoria Duxbury
Lucy Taylor
Anna Lee

27-29 Apr Tauberbischofsheim World Cup (Women’s) F Germany Ind/Team Victoria Duxbury
Lucy Taylor
Keziah Beattie
28 Apr Split Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) E Croatia Ind ME:
Michael Geraghty
Jamie Simpson

WE:
Lucy Johnson

28-29 Apr Reykjavik Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) S Iceland Ind Michalis Kirimlidis
Michael Jacob
May
4-6 May St Petersburg World Cup (Men’s) F Russia Ind/Team Brendan Cusack
4-6 May Dubai World Cup (Women’s) E UAE Ind/Team
11-13 May Paris World Cup (Men’s) E France Ind/Team Jamie Simpson
11-13 May Tunis World Cup (Women’s) S Tunisia Ind/Team
12-13 May Bucharest Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) F Romania Ind MF:
Alastair Johnston

WF:>
Lucy Taylor

18-20 May Shanghai Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) F China Ind
18-20 May Madrid World Cup (Men’s) S Spain Ind/Team Michalis Kirimlidis
Michael Jacob
19-20 May San-Jose Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) E Costa Rica Ind Michael Geraghty
25-27 May Cali Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) E Colombia Ind
26-27 May Copenhagen Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) F Denmark Ind MF:
Alastair Johnston

WF:
Victoria Duxbury
Keziah Beattie

26-27 May Copenhagen U23 (Men’s & Women’s) F Denmark Ind Victoria Duxbury
Keziah Beattie
27 May Antalya Satellite (Women’s) S Turkey Ind
June
1-3 June Moscow Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) S Russia Ind
16-21 June European Championships, Novi Sad E-F-S Serbia Ind/Team Qualified Fencers:

ME:
Arthur Lanigan-O’Keeffe

MF:
James Brosnan
Stephen Brown
Lachlan Sykes

WF:
Anna Lee

July
15 July-15 August World Championships, Wuxi E-F-S China Ind/Team Qualified Fencers:

ME:
Arthur Lanigan-O’Keeffe

MF:
James Brosnan
Stephen Brown
Lachlan Sykes

WF:
Anna Lee


Past Events this Season


Date Event Weapon Location Type Registered fencers
September
17 Sept London Satellite (Men’s) F UK Ind Stephen Brown
James Brosnan
Lachlan Sykes
Michael Thompson
23-24 Sept Amsterdam Satellite (Men’s) F-S Netherlands Ind MF:
James Brosnan
Lachlan Sykes

MS:
Michalis Kirimlidis

23-24 Sept Belgrade Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) E Serbia Ind
29 Sept Budapest U23 (Men’s & Women’s) E Hungary Ind Seán Ryan
October
01 Oct Antony U23 (Men’s & Women’s) F France Ind Victoria Duxbury
Anna Lee
7-8 Oct Geneva Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) E Switzerland Ind
13-15 Oct Cancun World Cup (Women’s) F Mexico Ind/Team
14-15 Oct Meylan U23 (Men’s & Women’s) S France Ind
15 Oct Ghent Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) S Belgium Ind Michalis Kirimlidis
Michael Jacob
20-22 Oct Cairo World Cup (Men’s) F Egypt Ind/Team
20-22 Oct Tallinn World Cup (Women’s) E Estonia Ind/Team
27-29 Oct Bern World Cup (Men’s) E Switzerland Ind/Team
27-29 Oct Orléans World Cup (Women’s) S France Ind/Team
30 Oct Coupe d’Europe (Women’s) S France Team
28-29 Oct London Satellite (Men’s) S UK Ind Michalis Kirimlidis
Michael Jacob
3-5 Nov St Maur World Cup (Women’s) F France Ind/Team Victoria Duxbury
Anna Lee
Keziah Beattie
3-5 Nov Dakar World Cup (Men’s) S Senegal Ind/Team
4-5 Nov Colmar U23 (Men’s & Women’s) E France Ind Sive Brassil
4-5 Nov Oslo Satellite (Men’s) E Norway Ind Benedict Chambers
4-5 Nov Ulaan-Bataar Satellite (Women’s) E Mongolia Ind
10-12 Nov Tokyo World Cup (Men’s) F Japan Ind/Team Brendan Cusack
10-12 Nov Suzhou World Cup (Women’s) E China Ind/Team
11 Nov Dublin Satellite (Men’s) E Ireland Ind Michael Geraghty
Shane Whelan
Dawid Kulka
Seán Ryan
Tom O’Brien
James Barden
Benedict Chambers
Paul Verdon
Paddy Brennan
Rory Greenan
Ross Byrne
Joseph Richardson
Robbie Savage
Sean Clarke
Gerard Madden
Anthony Kelly
Patrick Lynch
Philip Slater
Arthur Lanigan-O’Keeffe
17-19 Nov Legnano World Cup (Men’s) E Italy Ind/Team
17-19 Nov St Niklaas World Cup (Women’s) S Belgium Ind/Team
18 Nov Esslingen U23 (Men’s) F Germany Ind
18-19 Nov Bratislava Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) F Slovakia Ind MF:
James Brosnan
Lachlan Sykes
Stephen Brown

WF:
Keziah Beattie