2013/14 Season Results

12/13 AprilBelfast Open
22/23 MarchIrish National Championships
15/16 FebruaryMerseyside Open
8/9 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
7/8 December Irish Open
30 November/1 December North West Open
24 November Trinity Cup (Team)
16/17 November Derry Open
9/10 November Welsh Open (UK)
9 November Schull Novice Cup
26/27 October West of Ireland Open
19 October Vinnie Duffy Sabre
5/6 October Intermediates
28/29 September National Team Championships
21/22 September Bristol Open (UK)
7/8 September Hamlet Open Sabre (UK)
7/8 SeptemberEssex Open (UK)
24/25 August South of Ireland Open

West of Ireland Open

NUI Galway, 26-27 October 2013

Men’s Épée | Men’s Foil | Men’s Sabre | Women’s Épée | Women’s Foil | Women’s Sabre


Men’s Épée

Ranking Name First name Club
 MCGRATTAN  Eamonn  FENCE FIT
 CORCORAN  Geoffrey  SALLE DUBLIN
 FLYNN  Colm  DUFC
 MILNER  Maxton  DUFC
 TRACEY  Matthew  UCD
 ADAMS  Richard  QUB
 SALTER  Duncan  PEMBROKE
 LOUGHNANE  Mark  CONNAUGHT
 BOLTE  Rainer  CONNAUGHT
10   GREENAN  Rory  DUFC
11   MADDEN  Gerard  QUB
12   HAYES  Rory  UCC
13   BOYLE  Conor  NUIM
14   ROBERTSON  Liam  NUIM
15   HORGAN  Bill  CORK CITY & COUNTY
16   MASTERSON   Brendan   NUIG   
17   MCEVILOY   William   NUIG   
18   SURGENOR   Jeremy   QUB   
19   LYNCH   Pat   SALLE   
20   COFFEY   Jeremiah   CYRANO   
21   MASTERSON   John   NUIG   
22   BARCZA   Balazs   PEMBROKE   
23   FRIEL   Stephen   NUIM   
24   MARSHALL   Brian   FOYLE   
25   DOLAN   Killian   DCU   
26   MONGE-ALLEN   Exequiel   NUIG   
27    HAJAS   Roland   CONNAUGHT   
28    BURNS   Christopher   NUIM   
29    POWER   Hugh   DCU   

Men’s Foil

 Ranking   Name   First name   Club 
 1   BROWN   Stephen   GROSVENOR 
 2   CRIPWELL   Phillip   PEMBROKE 
 3   HOULDSWORTH   Alastair   BELFAST 
 3   MILNER   Maxton   DUFC 
 5   EVE   Tony   GROSVENOR 
 6   COUPER   Grant   SALLE 
 7   GWYNNE   Kris   GROSVENOR 
 8   BROWN   Peter   BELFAST 
 9   SALTER   Duncan   PEMBROKE 
 10   DIGHT   Patrick   LIMERICK BLADES 
 11   WYATT   John   UCD 
 12   STEINBERGER   Owen   UCD 
 13   BLAIX   Cian   CAM 
 14   MCCLENAHAN   Conor   BELFAST 
 15   REID   Gareth   GROSVENOR 
 16   WHITE   David   BELFAST FC 
 17   LOUGHNANE   Mark   CONNAUGHT 
 18   HAYES   Rory   UCC 
 19   MCGLYNN   Noel   NUIM 
 20   VLAENDEREN   Johan Van   NUIM 
 21   WHITTAKER   Sean   UCC 
 22   EGAN   Simon   UCC 
 23   COLEMAN   Conor   NUIM 
 24   HORGAN   Bill   CORK CITY & COUNTY 
 25   MASTERSON   John   NUIG 
 26   COFFEY   Jeremiah   CYRANO 
 26   MCGOWAN   Paul   NUIG 
 28   O’FLYNN   Derick   NUIG 
 29   THONG   Christopher   NUIG 
 30   FANG   August   UL 
 31   CLARKE   Sean Vivian   NUIG 

Men’s Sabre

 Ranking   Name   First name   Club 
 1   CONCANNON   Stephen   SALLE 
 2   KIRIMLIDIS   Michalis   UCC/SALLE 
 3   BRIGADIR   Igor   UCD 
 3   MCCABE   John   BOYNE VALLEY 
 5   SCHUSTOW   Danny   UCC 
 6   DONNELLY   Jonathan   QUB 
 7   EGAN   Simon   UCC 
 8   O’FLYNN   Derick   NUIG 
 9   REGAN   Brian   NUIG 
 10   DIXON   Conal   NUIG 
 11   MCGOWAN   Paul   NUIG 

Women’s Épée

 Ranking   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MION   Anna-Lise   PEMBROKE 
 2   BRESEMANN   Madeline   SALLE 
 3   HERRMANN   Annastasia   FZ TSV HAGEN 1860 
 3   MCGILL   Lorraine   NUIM 
 5   GREENAN   Emily   DUFC 
 5   NESIRKY   Frankie Mae   UL 
 7   VAN DIJK   Marianne   NUIG 
 8   HINDSGAUL   Camille   DUFC 
 9   SHEPPARD   Jessica   FENCE FIT 
 10   FAHEY   Marie   NUIG 
 11   BELTON   Fiona   DCU 
 12   O’CONNELL   Claire   DCU 
 13   KANE   Suzie   DCU 

Women’s Foil

Ranking Name First name Club
 DUXBURY  Victoria  SULLIVAN
 RAMALHO  Joana  SALLE DUBLIN
 PHILPOTT  Rachel  SULLIVAN
 RYBAKOVA  Katja  PEMBROKE
 MCDONOUGH  Fiadhnait  NUIG
 GREENAN  Emily  DUFC
 HERRMAN  Annastasia  FZ TSV HAGEN 1860
 CAREY  Shona  UCD
 FLANNERY  Ciara  NUIG

Women’s Sabre

 Ranking   Name   First name   Club 
 1   SIEGMUND   Maddie   NUIM 
 2   MARSHALL   Kathryn   FOYLE 
 3   BONALUMI   Flavian   NUIG 
 3   MURRAY   Olivia   DUFC 
 5   MCDONOUGH   Fiadhnait   NUIG 
 6   SIMPSON   Joanne   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 7   CLARKE   Evie   DUFC 
 8   FLANNERY   Ciara   NUIG