2016/17 Season Results

22-23 AprilNational Championships 2017
18-19 MarchStudent Individual Championships
11-12 MarchBelfast Open
26 FebruaryDublin Épée
25 FebruaryTrinity Team Foil
11-12 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
28-29 JanuaryProf. Duffy Memorial Team Épée
21-22 JanuaryNorthern Ireland Open
14 JanuaryTrinity Cup
10 DecemberWinter Blade (An Lann Gheimhridh)
19-20 NovemberDerry Open
12-13 NovemberIrish Open
5-6 NovemberSchull Novice Cup
29-30 OctoberWest of Ireland Open
22-23 OctoberNorth West Open
8-9 OctoberIntermediates Championship
1 OctoberLord Killanin Trophy - Junior Épée & Foil
17 SeptemberNational Club Championships
28-29 AugustSouth of Ireland Open (note: Fencing Time link)

Winter Blade (An Lann Gheimhridh)

10 December 2016 – Dublin City University


Men’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   LAURENTIU   Ricuta   UCC 
 2   SANFELIU   Albert   DUFC 
 3   SZILAGYI   Zoltan   PEMBROKE FC 
 3   DOMINGUEZ   Ricardo   BRIAN BORU FC 
 5   KULKA   Dawid   PEMBROKE FC 
 6   MITCHELL   Sam   DUFC 
 7   O’BRIEN   Tom   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 8   MADDEN   Gerard   QUB 
 9   LEMEE   Florent   DUFC 
 10   MARTELLY   Joffrey   PEMBROKE FC 
 11   BARCZA   Balazs   PEMBROKE FC 
 12   SUTHERLAND   Kirk   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 13   BRENNAN   Paddy   PEMBROKE FC 
 14   HAVERTY   Shane   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 15   KUCZERA   Filip   DUFC 
 16   ADAMS   Richard   QUB 
 17   CASSERLY   Colm   UCD 
 18   BYRNE   Ross   DUFC 
 19   O’SULLIVAN   Sean   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 20   O’MALLEY   Scott   BRIAN BORU FC 
 21   O’BRIEN   Tim   PEMBROKE FC 
 22   HICKEY   Daniel   DUFC 
 23   SAVAGE   Robbie   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 24   GIBBONS   Niall   DUFC 
 25   BEGLEY   Paul-Ryan   DUFC 
 26   MULREADY   Paul   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 27   LYNCH   Pat   SALLE DUBLIN 
 28   BARRETT   Simon   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 29   O’KEEFFE   William   MUNSTER BLADES 
 30   TINSLEY   Jack   DUFC 
 31   CAWLEY   Niall   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 32   HAYTER   Kieran   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 33   MURPHY   Eoghan   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 34   KELLY   Cathal   MUNSTER BLADES 
 35   O’CONNOR   Zachary   MUNSTER BLADES 
 36   DIGHT   Sam   MUNSTER BLADES 

Women’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   COLEMAN    Kate    PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 2   JOHNSON    Lucy    DUFC 
 3   KANE   Suzie   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 3   HINDSGAUL    Camille    DUFC  
 5   CLARKE    Isabelle    MUNSTER BLADES 
 6   NICOARA    Andreea    DUFC  
 7   MCGOWAN    Sophie    DUFC 
 8   KEELEY    Chloe    BLESSINGTON FC 
 9   CAFFREY    Shauna Louise   DUFC  
 10   HARRON    Brienin    FOYLE FC  
 11   MCGEE   Sophia   MUNSTER BLADES 
 12   RADFORD-DODD   Isobel   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 13   IRELAND   Phoebe   UCD 
 14   WEBB   Kornelia   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 15   GRIJPINK   Lucia   DUFC 
 16   PELTON   Stacey   UCD 
 17   AHMED   Maimuna   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 18   ARMONAITE   Brigita   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 19   ROLDAN   Melanie   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 20   O’KEEFFE   Lucy   MUNSTER BLADES