2016/17 Season Results

22-23 AprilNational Championships 2017
18-19 MarchStudent Individual Championships
11-12 MarchBelfast Open
26 FebruaryDublin Épée
25 FebruaryTrinity Team Foil
11-12 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
28-29 JanuaryProf. Duffy Memorial Team Épée
21-22 JanuaryNorthern Ireland Open
14 JanuaryTrinity Cup
10 DecemberWinter Blade (An Lann Gheimhridh)
19-20 NovemberDerry Open
12-13 NovemberIrish Open
5-6 NovemberSchull Novice Cup
29-30 OctoberWest of Ireland Open
22-23 OctoberNorth West Open
8-9 OctoberIntermediates Championship
1 OctoberLord Killanin Trophy - Junior Épée & Foil
17 SeptemberNational Club Championships
28-29 AugustSouth of Ireland Open (note: Fencing Time link)

Men’s Épée

 Ranking   Name   First name   Club 
 1   RUSIEWSKI   Calvin   MUNSTER BLADES / UNIVERSITY OF LIMERICK 
 2   MADDEN   Gerard   QUEEN’S UNIVERSITY BELFAST 
 3   KULKA   Dawid   PEMBROKE FC / IT TALLAGHT 
 3   KUCZERA   Filip   DUFC 
 5   HAYTER   Kieran   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 6   RYAN   Sean   UCD / PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 7   GREENAN   Rory   DUFC 
 8   DAVITT   Fionan   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK 
 9   MCGOWAN   Paul   NUI GALWAY 
 10   KOSITZKE   Christopher   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY FC 
 11   TINSLEY   Jack   DUFC 
 12   KENNEDY   Patrick   NUI GALWAY 
 13   MULREADY   Paul   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 14   BEGLEY   Paul-Ryan   DUFC 
 15   MARINOS   Anthony   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK 
 16   CLARKE   Rory   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 17   FARRELL   Eoghan   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK 
 18   PECK   Garvan   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK 
 19   TRAN   Alan   MUNSTER BLADES / UNIVERSITY OF LIMERICK 
 20   SEKULA   Piotr   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 

Women’s Épée

 Ranking   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MELLON-WHELAN   Sorcha   UCD 
 2   HINDSGAUL   Camille   DUFC 
 3   COLLINS   Dearbhaile   DUFC 
 3   CAFFREY   Shauna   DUFC 
 5   STALLARD   Jess   UCD 
 6   CULLITON   Kaitlyn   DUFC 
 7   GRIJPINK   Lucia   DUFC 
 8   AHMED   Maimuna   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 9   KRAMAN   Elisabeth   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 10   ARMONAITE   Brigita   DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY 
 11   O’CONNOR   Aleysha   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY 

Men’s Foil

 Ranking   Name   First name   Club 
 1   CRIPWELL   Phillip   DUFC 
 2   WHITTAKER   Sean   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK 
 3   PATMORE   Sean   DUFC 
 3   DONAGHY   Fearghal   DUFC 
 5   BEGLEY   Paul-Ryan   DUFC 
 6   NEVILLE   Adam   UCD 
 7   DAVITT   Fionan   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK 
 8   KUCZERA   Filip   DUFC 
 9   TINSLEY   Jack   DUFC 
 10   PASZENDA   Patryk   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY 
 11   BARRETT   Davin   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY 
 12   PECK   Garvan   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK 
 13   CLARKE   Rory   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY 
 14   HENDRICK   Adam   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY 
 15   KEATING   Shane   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY 
 16   KENNEDY   Patrick   NUI GALWAY 
 17   KOSITZKE   Christopher   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY 
 18   MACSWEENEY   Jack   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK 

Women’s Foil

 Ranking   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MCHUGH   Leah   DUFC 
 2   PERCIVAL   Crystal-Rose   DUFC 
 3   FAST   May Jeanette   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK 
 3   ROZENBERGA   Kristine   UCD 
 5   SARIDAKIS   Niki   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK 
 6   WRIGHT BALLESTER   Gemma   RCSI 
 7   IRELAND   Phoebe   UCD 
 8   NIC THOMAS   Ellen   DUFC 
 9   WILDY   Kyra   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY 
 10   O’CONNOR   Aleysha   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY 

Men’s Sabre

 Ranking   Name   First name   Club 
 1   FLYNN   Fionn   DKIT / SALLE DUBLIN 
 2   KELLEHER   Colm   DUFC 
 3   CROWLEY   Brian   UCD 
 3   HAYES   Patrick   DUFC 
 5   PHELAN   Tomas   IT CARLOW 
 6   SCHULTE   Janic   NUI GALWAY 
 7   BARRETT   Davin   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY 
 8   TINSLEY   Jack   DUFC 
 9   MADDEN   Gerard   DUFC 
 10   MCGOWAN   Paul   NUI GALWAY 
 11   KUCZERA   Filip   DUFC 
 12   FORBES   Liam   UCD 
 13   BEGLEY   Paul-Ryan   DUFC 
 14   PASZENDA   Patryk   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY 
 14   CLARKE   Rory   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY 
 16   PECK   Garvan   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK 
 17   KULKA   Dawid   IT TALLAGHT 
 18   NOWAK   Michal   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY 
 19   Kennedy   Patrick   NUI GALWAY 
 20   DAVITT   Fionan   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK / UCD 
 20   ZHAO   Yunzhi   IT CARLOW 

Women’s Sabre

 Ranking   Name   First name   Club 
 1   NOUVIAN   Manon   DUFC 
 2   ZIEMELE   Gerda   UCD 
 3   ZINK   Anna   DUFC 
 3   DENNEHY   Catriona   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK 
 5   MCGUCKIN   Imogen   DUFC 
 6   FAST   May Jeanette   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK 
 7   HEALY   Lillias   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK 
 8   RUSH   Bethany   DUFC 
 9   O’CONNOR   Aleysha   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY 
 10   KELLY   Sarah Anne   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY