2013/14 Season Results

12/13 AprilBelfast Open
22/23 MarchIrish National Championships
15/16 FebruaryMerseyside Open
8/9 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
7/8 December Irish Open
30 November/1 December North West Open
24 November Trinity Cup (Team)
16/17 November Derry Open
9/10 November Welsh Open (UK)
9 November Schull Novice Cup
26/27 October West of Ireland Open
19 October Vinnie Duffy Sabre
5/6 October Intermediates
28/29 September National Team Championships
21/22 September Bristol Open (UK)
7/8 September Hamlet Open Sabre (UK)
7/8 SeptemberEssex Open (UK)
24/25 August South of Ireland Open

South of Ireland Open

UCC, 24-25 August 2013

Men’s Épée | Men’s Foil | Men’s Sabre | Women’s Épée | Women’s Foil | Women’s Sabre


Men’s Épée

Rank Name First name Club
1 BURNSIDE David FOYLE
2 MCGRATTAN Eamonn FENCEFIT
3 HAYES Rory UCC
3 WHELAN Shane DUFC
5 TRACEY Matthew UCC
6 CORCORAN Geoffrey SALLE DUBLIN
7 BURNSIDE Jonathon FOYLE
8 O’BRIEN Niall DUFC
9 CAI Paris UCC
10 SALTER Duncan PEMBROKE
11 ANDREWS Tim PLYMOUTH
12 ROBERTSON Liam MAYNOOTH
13 MCGLYNN Noel MAYNOOTH
14 BRENNAN Paddy PEMBROKE
15 CHIESA Stefan SALLE DUBLIN
16 HANLON Killian DUFC
17 MCKENZIE-BROWN Peter TORY HILL ESCRIME
18 MACUNFRAIDH Ruairi CYRANO
19 CAI Weizhou NICOSIA
20 COFFEY Jeremiah CYRANO
21 VERDON Paul GROSVENOR
22 BURKE James PEMBROKE
23 MCCARTAN Thomas DUFC
24 COMANDÉ Gianandrea PEMBROKE
25 EGAN Simon UCC
26 BURNS Christopher MAYNOOTH
27 LYNCH Pat SALLE DUBLIN


Men’s Foil

Rank Name First name Club
1 BROWN Stephen GROSVENOR
2 MARTIN Fergal MAYNOOTH
3 BROWN Peter BELFAST
3 NAGLE Conor PEMBROKE
5 WHITE David BELFAST
6 REID Gareth GROSVENOR
7 BODELS Callum BELFAST
8 BODELS Jake BELFAST
9 GWYNNE Kris GROSVENOR
10 MCCLENAHAN Conor BELFAST
11 KIRIMILIDIS Michalis UCC
12 CRIPWELL Phillip PEMBROKE
13 HOULDSWORTH Alastair BELFAST
14 HANLON Killian DUFC
15 SALTER Duncan PEMBROKE
16 DIGHT Patrick BLADES LIMERICK
17 MCGLYNN Noel MAYNOOTH
18 COUPER Grant SALLE DUBLIN
19 MCCARTAN Thomas DUFC
20 HAYES Rory UCC
21 O’SULLIVAN John CYRANO
22 EGAN Simon UCC
23 VERDON Paul GROSVENOR
24 BURNS Christopher MAYNOOTH
25 O’FLYNN Derick NUIG
26 DOWLING Luke DUFC
27 OU Yangxiao UCC
28 COLEMAN Conor MAYNOOTH
28 RICKETTS Fred CYRANO


Men’s Sabre

Rank Name First name Club
1 CONCANNON Stephen SALLE DUBLIN
2 MOONEY Chris BOYNE VALLEY
3 KIRIMILIDIS Michalis UCC
3 TOBIN Hugh UCC
5 CLARKE Aidan UCD
6 NICHOLL James FOYLE
7 MCCABE John BOYNE VALLEY
8 CLEMENTS Matthew UCC
9 BRIGADIR Igor UCD
10 WYLIE Jake GROSVENOR
11 MURRAY Brian FOYLE
12 QUIGLEY Barry FOYLE
13 O’FLOINN Sam UCC
14 BEIRNE Kevin IT CARLOW
15 GARTON Tadhg DUFC
16 FLYNN Fionn BOYNE VALLEY
17 BARKER David DUFC
18 O’FLYNN Derick NUIG
19 DOWLING Luke DUFC


Women’s Épée

Rank Name First name Club
1 MION Anna Lise PEMBROKE
2 FAULKNER Nicola MAYNOOTH
3 CLAIR Jacinta UCC
3 HALDANE Fiona GROSVENOR
5 WOODROW Megan ST ANDREW’S UNIVERSITY
6 BRASSIL Sive UCD
7 NESIRKY Frankie Mae LIMERICK
8 O’RIORDAN Martha UCC
9 MCGILL Lorraine MAYNOOTH
10 HAYES Liz UCC
11 SHEPPARD Jessica FENCEFIT
12 FAHEY Marie NUIG
13 DE BHUINN Una FENCEFIT


Women’s Foil

Rank Name First name Club
1 RAMALHO Joana SALLE DUBLIN
2 DUXBURY Victoria SULLIVAN
3 PHILPOTT Rachel SULLIVAN
3 TAYLOR Lucy GROSVENOR
5 RYBAKOVA Katja PEMBROKE
6 BARCLAY Erin UCC
7 BEATTLE Keziah BELFAST
8 NESIRKY Frankie Mae LIMERICK
9 FLYNN Olivia DUFC
10 CAREY Shóna UCD
11 MURRAY Louise MAYNOOTH
12 WITNEY Alice BSTN
13 CLAIR Jacinta UCC
14 HAYES Liz UCC
15 LEVERMORE Kirsten DUFC
16 MCDONOUGH Fiadhnait NUIG


Women’s Sabre

Rank Name First name Club
1 SPENCE Niamh FOYLE
2 BARCLAY Erin UCC
3 LOLIES Alexandra USMT
3 SIEGMUND Maddie MAYNOOTH
5 ROETS Lydia GROSVENOR
6 O’DONOVAN Aisling UCC
7 HAMMEL Niamh MAYNOOTH
8 MCDONOUGH Fiadhnait NUIG
9 SIMPSON Jo UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER