2016/17 Season Results

22-23 AprilNational Championships 2017
18-19 MarchStudent Individual Championships
11-12 MarchBelfast Open
26 FebruaryDublin Épée
25 FebruaryTrinity Team Foil
11-12 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
28-29 JanuaryProf. Duffy Memorial Team Épée
21-22 JanuaryNorthern Ireland Open
14 JanuaryTrinity Cup
10 DecemberWinter Blade (An Lann Gheimhridh)
19-20 NovemberDerry Open
12-13 NovemberIrish Open
5-6 NovemberSchull Novice Cup
29-30 OctoberWest of Ireland Open
22-23 OctoberNorth West Open
8-9 OctoberIntermediates Championship
1 OctoberLord Killanin Trophy - Junior Épée & Foil
17 SeptemberNational Club Championships
28-29 AugustSouth of Ireland Open (note: Fencing Time link)

Men’s Épée

 Rank   Surname   First Name   Club 
 1   MITCHELL   Sam   DUFC
 2   KENNEDY   Patrick   NUI GALWAY
 3   LAWLER   Jack   UCD
 3   BALDRICK   Callum   NUI GALWAY
 5   MCLACHLAN   Rowan Joffe   UCD
 6   O’DONOVAN   Liam   UCC
 7   PIONG   Chee Lin   NUI GALWAY
 8   ZHIHAO   Chow   UCD
 9   HEALY   Eoghan   NUI GALWAY
 10   BALDRY   George   NUI GALWAY
 11   KELLY   Cathal   MUNSTER BLADES
 12   GORDON   Samuel   UCD
 13   GIBBONS   Niall   DUFC
 14   HICKEY   Daniel   DUFC
 15   MURRAY   Jake   UCD
 16   MARINOS   Anthony   UCC
 17   O’DONOGHUE   David   UCC
 18T   YOUNG   Gajun   UCD
 18T   O CONNOR   Zachary   MUNSTER BLADES
 20   CIMA   Simone   UCD
 21   NEVILLE   Adam   UCD
 22   NATH   Sudip   UCD
 23   PETFORD   Callum   UCC
 24   QUAILE   Gareth   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY

Women’s Épée

 Rank   Surname   First Name   Club 
 1   CLARKE   Isabelle   MUNSTER BLADES
 2   ROZENBERGA   Kristine   UCD
 3   FRIEL   Elizabeth   NUI GALWAY
 3   MCGEE   Sophia   MUNSTER BLADES
 5   O’CONNOR   Grainne   NUI GALWAY
 6   NIC MHAGHNUSA   Samhain   UCD
 7   KEOGH   Niamh   NUI GALWAY
 8   KELLY-FALKE   Sabina   DUFC
 9   KATO   Yuki   UCC
 10   WEIGEL   Morgan   UCC
 11   PELTON   Stacey   UCD

Men’s Foil

 Rank   Surname   First Name   Club 
 1   MITCHELL   Sam   DUFC
 2   HICKEY   Daniel   DUFC
 3   BEGLEY   Paul   DUFC
 3   MURRAY   Jake   UCD
 5   GORDON   Samuel   UCD
 6   DICKSON   Andrew   UCD
 7   O’BRIEN   Robert   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY
 8   BALDREY   George   NUI GALWAY
 9   HARTVELD   Cornelis   UCC
 10   BARRETT   Davin   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY
 11   BENSON   Sean   NUI GALWAY
 12   DUANE   Oisin   UCC
 13   LAWLER   Jack   UCD
 14   KENNEDY   Patrick   NUI GALWAY
 15   NEVILLE   Adam   UCD
 16   MCCLINTON   Ben   DUFC
 17   PASZENDA   Patryk   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY
 18   GROGAN   Stephen   DUFC
 19   LEDWITH   Peter   DUFC
 20   PIONG   Chee Lin   NUI GALWAY
 21   NOLAN   Ciaran   DUFC
 22   KHON   Bjorn   DUFC
 23   YOUNG   Gajun   UCD/td>
 24   ZHIZAO   Chow   UCD
 25   BALDRICK   Callum   NUI GALWAY
 26   DABEK   Kamill   DUFC
 27   HEALY   Eoghan   NUI GALWAY
 28   FORDE   Daniel   UCD
 29   FOGARTY   David   UCC
 30   TEOTEA   Shantnu   UCD
 31   CARROLL   Daniel   UCC
 32   GIBBONS   Niall   DUFC
 33   NATH   Sadip   UCD
 34   MAHER   Niall   DUFC
 35   ROWLANDS   David   UCC
 36   FILARET   Tudor   UCD
 37   CULHANE   Oisin   DUFC
 38   MCCARTHY   Christian   DUFC
 39   CLOETE   Edward   NUI GALWAY
 40   BOURKE   David   DUFC
 41T   CIMA   Simone   UCD
 41T   JORDAN   Michael   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY

Women’s Foil

 Rank   Surname   First Name   Club 
 1   NUGENT   Ellen   UCD
 2   FAST   May Jeannette   UCC
 3   MLECZKO   Emilia   NUI GALWAY
 3   ROZENBERGA   Kristine   UCD
 5   KEOGH   Niamh   NUI GALWAY
 6   ARMSTRONG   Nicola   DUFC
 7   HEFFERNAN   Aine   DUFC
 8   DENNEHY   Catriona   UCC
 9   O’CONNOR   Grainne   NUI GALWAY
 10   MILOJEVIC   Teodora   NUI GALWAY
 11   MCGUCKIN   Imogen   DUFC
 12   MCGINLEY   Kayleigh   DUFC
 13   PELTON   Stacey   UCD
 14   MULLARKEY   Ellen   DUFC
 15   GRIJPINK   Lucia   DUFC
 16   KEANE   Sophie   DUFC
 17   RUSH   Bethany   DUFC
 18   NIC MHAGHNUSA   Samhain   UCD
 19   IRELAND   Phoebe   UCD
 20   FRIEL   Elizabeth   NUI GALWAY
 21   QUIGLEY   Frances   DUFC
 22   MCCOOL   Sarah   DUFC
 23   CUEFF   Maelle   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY
 24   BRODZISZ   Dominika   UCD
 25   O’DEA   Chary Sinead   DUFC
 26   OWENS   Allanah   DUFC
 27   GUAN   Liying   DUFC
 28   HE   Qiongyu   UCD
 29   ROGGENSTEIN   Antje   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY
 30   O’CONNOR   Aleysha   MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY
 31   DOWNEY   Sabrina   DUFC