2015/16 Season Results

30 AprilJunior National Championships 2016
23-24 AprilNational Championships 2016
16 AprilGalway Novice Foil
19-20 MarchBelfast Open
12-13 MarchStudent Individual Championships
27-28 FebruaryDublin Épée
27 FebruaryTrinity Team Foil
20 FebruaryVinnie Duffy Sabre
13/14 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
6/7 FebruaryMaynooth Novice Cup
23/24 JanuaryNorthern Ireland Open
12 DecemberWinter Blade (An Lann Gheimhridh)
28/29 NovemberIrish Open
14/15 NovemberDerry Open
7 NovemberTrinity Cup
31 October / 1 NovemberWest of Ireland Open
24/25 OctoberNorth West Open
17 OctoberLord Killanin Trophy (Pembroke Youth Series)
3/4 OctoberIrish Intermediate Championships
19/20 SeptemberGalway Open
29/30 AugustSouth of Ireland Open

Northern Ireland Open

23-24 January 2016 – Grosvenor Grammar School, Belfast


Men’s Épée

Top Junior: Conall Cromie – 2nd
Top Veteran: Duncan Salter – 8th
Top Novice: Filip Kuczera – 19th

 Rank   Name   First name   Country 
 1   CORCORAN   Geoffrey      
 2   CROMIE   Conall      
 3   BRENNAN   Paddy      
 3   BURNSIDE   Jonathan      
 5   SLATER   Philip      
 6   ANDREWS   Tim      
 7   HOULDSWORTH   Alastair      
 8   SALTER   Duncan      
 9   O’MALLEY   Scott      
 10   VERDON   Paul      
 11   ERSKINE   Paddy      
 12   GIRVIN   William      
 13   MBONDIYA   Mandla      
 14   CARNAC   Joseph      
 15   ANASTASE   Radu      
 16   MCCARRON   Paul      
 17   O’KELLY   Antoine      
 18   DALY   Conor      
 19   KUCZERA   Filip      
 20   BYRNE   Ross      
 21   BOYLE   Gerry      
 22   YOUNG   Ryan      
 23   KULKA   Dawid      
 24   MITCHELL   Clark      
 25   NORNEY   John      
 26   DONAGHY   Josh      
 27   ADAMS   Matthew      
 28   BOYD   Daniel      

Women’s Épée

Top Junior: Charlotte Slater – 1st
Top Veteran: Fiona Haldane – 6th
Top Novice: Lucy Johnson – 5th

 Rank   Name   First name   Country 
 1   SLATER   Charlotte      
 2   JOHNSON   Kerrie      
 3   ANDREWS   Emma      
 3   HINDSGAUL   Camille      
 5   JOHNSON   Lucy      
 6   HALDANE   Fiona      
 7   MEGAW   Eve      
 8   MCGINNITY   Marie      
 9   DONAGHY   Laura      
 10   KEELEY   Chloe      
 11   MONTGOMERY   Tasha      
 12   JOHNSON   Emily      
 13   HARRON   Brienin      
 14   STANLEY   Zoe      

Men’s Foil

Top Junior: Phillip Cripwell – 2nd
Top Veteran: Philip Lee – 8th
Top Novice: William Girvin – 13th

 Rank   Name   First name   Country 
 1   ALEXANDER   David      
 2   CRIPWELL   Phillip      
 3   MILLAR   Theo      
 3   WILLIAMS   Gavin      
 5   WALLACE   Luke      
 6   SLATER   Philip      
 7   CROMIE   Eoghan      
 8   LEE   Philip      
 9   SALTER   Duncan      
 10   VERDON   Paul      
 11   BODELS   Jake      
 12   HOULDSWORTH   Alastair      
 13   GIRVIN   William      
 14   SIGURDSSON   Daniel      
 15   COCKBURN   Robbie      
 16   WHITE   David      
 17   THOMPSON   Michael      
 18   CONNERY   Jonathan      
 19   PATMORE   Sean      
 20   MITCHELL   Clarke      
 21   BOYD   Daniel      
 22   GARCIA   RAFAEL      
 23   GRAHAM   Stuart      

Women’s Foil

Top Junior: Lucy Taylor – 2nd
Top Novice: Sarah Shaw – 8th

 Rank   Name   First name   Country 
 1   DUXBURY   Victoria      
 2   TAYLOR   Lucy      
 3   LEE   Anna      
 3   RAMALHO   Joana      
 5   BEATTIE   Keziah      
 6   VELMA   Emilia      
 7   SLATER   Charlotte      
 8   SHAW   Sarah      
 9   PERCIVAL   Crystal      
 10   REID   Ella      
 11   SMYTH   Rachel      
 12   MAGINN   Erin      
 13   GEORGES   Michelle      
 14   O’HARE   Laura      
 15   O’SULLIVAN   Anna      

Men’s Sabre

Top Junior: Brian Murray – 5th
Top Novice: Colm Kelleher – 10th

 Rank   Name   First name   Country 
 1   PEREZ   Raul      
 2   KIRIMILIDIS   Michalis      
 3   CLARKE   Aidan      
 3   JACOB   Michael      
 5   MURRAY   Brian      
 6   PATTON   Ross      
 7   MCCABE   John      
 8   FLYNN   Fionn      
 9   ALLEN   James      
 10   KELLEHER   Colm      
 11   HEGARTY   Christian      
 12   O’ MURCHADHA   Eoin      
 13   PHELAN   Tomas      
 14   DENNY   Sean      
 15   HARKIN   Daithi      
 16   COONEY   John      
 17   GRAHAM   Stuart      
 18   LAWLOR   Frank      
 19   LEECH   Alex      
 20   ZHAO   Yunzhi      

Women’s Sabre

Top Junior: Beth Taylor – 2nd

 Rank   Name   First name   Country 
 1   ROBB   Francine      
 2   TAYLOR   Beth      
 3   CORMICAN   Ciara