2014/15 Season Results

28/29 MarchBelfast Open
21/22 MarchIrish National Championships
21/22 FebruaryMerseyside Open
14/15 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
7/8 FebruaryMaynooth Novice Cup
31 JanuaryVinnie Duffy Memorial Sabre
24/25 JanuaryNorthern Ireland Open
6 DecemberWinter Blade
29/30 NovemberIrish Open
25/26 OctoberWest of Ireland Open
11/12 OctoberIntermediate Championships
23/24 AugustSouth of Ireland Open

Northern Ireland Open

Avoniel Leisure Centre, Belfast – Saturday 24-25 January

Men’s Épée | Men’s Foil | Men’s Sabre | Women’s Épée | Women’s Foil | Women’s Sabre


Men’s Épée

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   CROMIE   Conall      TRURO 
 2   SLATER   Philip      LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 3   BURNSIDE   Jonathan      FOYLE FC 
 3   OMALLEY   Scott      SALLE DUBLIN 
 5   GOURLEY   Samuel      GROSVENOR 
 6   SALTER   Duncan      PEMBROKE 
 7   ADAMS   Richard      QUB FC 
 8   WHELAN   Shane      SALLE DUBLIN 
 9   BROWN   Stephen      GROSVENOR 
 10   CORCORAN   Geoffrey      SALLE DUBLIN 
 11   VERDON   Paul      GROSVENOR 
 12   MCCARRON   Paul      QUB FC 
 13   BRENNAN   Paddy      PEMBROKE 
 14   MADDEN   Gerard      QUB FC 
 15   DUGUID   Stewart      MDFC 
 16   CROMIE   Eoghan      TRURO 
 17   CLEMENTS   Charles      ULSTER UNIVERSITY 
 18   MCILWEE   Alastair      LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 19   MCEVOY   Mark      ULSTER UNIVERSITY 
 20   DONNELLY   Paul      WESSEX BLADES 
 21   BOYLE   Gerry      GROSVENOR 
 22   GIRVIN   William      GROSVENORS 
 23   SCOTT   William      ULSTER UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 24   LYNCH   Pat      SALLE DUBLIN 
 25   DALY   Conor      NUIG 
 26   DONAGHY   Josh      GROSVENOR 

Men’s Foil

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   ALEXANDER   David      NOTTINGHAM CAVIALERS 
 2   NAGLE   Conor      PEMBROKE 
 3   BROWN   Stephen      QUB FC 
 3   WILLIAMS   Gavin      CDS MANGIAROTTI 
 5   CRIPWELL   Philip      PEMBROKE 
 6   HOULDSWORTH   Alastair      BELFAST FC 
 7   GWYNNE   Kristofor      DURHAM 
 8   MILLAR   Theo      RBAI 
 9   CROMIE   Conall      TRURO 
 10   COUPER   Grant      SALLE DUBLIN 
 11   REID   Gareth      GROSVENOR 
 12   SLATER   Philip      LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 13   VERDON   Paul      GROSVENOR 
 14   GIRVIN   William      GROSVENOR 
 15   EVE   Tony      GROSVENOR 
 16   WHITE   David      BELFAST FC 
 17   CROMIE   Eoghan      TRURO 
 18   DUFFIN-MURRAY   Aneurin      RBAI 
 19   WALLACE   Luke      FOG 
 20   BODELS   Jake      BELFAST FC 
 21   MCEVOY   Mark      ULSTER UNIVERSITY 
 22   SADLER   Stephen      UWE 
 23   STEWART   Davd      RBAI 
 24   TAYLOR   William      GROSVENOR 
 25   GRAHAM   Stuart      ULSTER UNIVERSITY 

Men’s Sabre

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   CONCANNON   Stephen      SALLE DUBLIN 
 2   KIRMILIDIS   Michalis      SALLE DUBLIN 
 3   CLARKE   Aiden      SALLE DUBLIN 
 3   NICHOLL   James      FOYLE FENCING 
 5   DOWSE   Keiran      MX FENCING 
 6   CONNOLLY   David      FOYLE FENCING 
 7   MCCABE   John      DKIT 
 8   MURRAY   Brian      FOYLE FENCING 
 9   FLYNN   Fionn      BOYNE VALLEY 
 10   DONNELLY   Jonathon      FOYLE FENCING 
 11   LUCAS   David      SWINDON 
 12   PATTON   Ross      FOYLE FENCING 
 13   WYLIE   Jake      GROSVENOR 
 14   MCCAFFERTY   Niall      FOYLE FENCING 
 15   MCLOAUGHLIN   Ethan      QUB 
 16   DENNY   Sean      ULSTER 
 17   THOMPSON   Thomas      QUB 
 18   FITZPATRICK   Ronan      DKIT 

Women’s Épée

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   JOHNSON   Kerrie      PLYMOUTH 
 2   CONNOR   Rachel      LASZLO 
 3   MCGILL   Lorraine      MAYNOOTH 
 3   MCGONNAGLE   Rosie      FOYLE COLLEGE 
 5   MELLON- WHELAN   Ssorcha      SALLE DUBLIN 
 6   HALDANE   Fiona      FRIENDS OF GROSVENOR 
 7   SLATER   Charlotte      LISBURN 
 8   MONTGOMERY   Tasha      QUB 
 9   DONAGHY   Laura      PLYMOUTH 
 10   MCGINNITY   Claire      GROSVENOR 
 11   ELYS   Laycy      PEGASUS ESCRIME 
 12   KANE   Suzanne      DCU 
 13   MEGAW   Eve      LISBURN 
 14   MCGINNITY   Marie      GROSVENOR 

Women’s Foil

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   BEATTIE   Keziah      BELFAST FENCING CLUB 
 2   TAYLOR   Lucy      GROSVENOR 
 3   GILLESPIE   Katie      QUB 
 3   MAGINN   Emily      SULLIVAN UPPER 
 5   RYAN   Rebecca      DUFC 
 6   THOMAS   Rachel      DUFC 
 7   KERR   Maureen      ULSTER 
 8   MCCARRY   Ellen      QUB 
 9   OHARE   Laura      STORMONT 

Women’s Sabre

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   ROBB   Francine      SHAKESPEARE’S SWORDS 
 2   LOPEZ-COLCLOUGH   Chloe      UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN 
 3   MARSHALL   Kathryn      FOYLE 
 3   TAYLOR   Beth      GROSVENOR 
 5   ELYS   Laycy      PEGASUS ESCRIME 
 6   BALL   Mary      UA 
 7   NOUVIAN   Manon      DUFC 
 8   ROETS   Lydia      QUB 
 9   MONTHGOMERY-SHIELDS   Deanna      LISBURN 
 10   SALMANOVA   Natalia      DKIT 
 11   STAFFORD   Aisling      DKIT 
 12   CORMICAN   Ciara      LISBURN 
 13   VASILIAUSKAITE   Egle      QUB