2013/14 Season Results

12/13 AprilBelfast Open
22/23 MarchIrish National Championships
15/16 FebruaryMerseyside Open
8/9 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
7/8 December Irish Open
30 November/1 December North West Open
24 November Trinity Cup (Team)
16/17 November Derry Open
9/10 November Welsh Open (UK)
9 November Schull Novice Cup
26/27 October West of Ireland Open
19 October Vinnie Duffy Sabre
5/6 October Intermediates
28/29 September National Team Championships
21/22 September Bristol Open (UK)
7/8 September Hamlet Open Sabre (UK)
7/8 SeptemberEssex Open (UK)
24/25 August South of Ireland Open

North West Open

University of Ulster, Coleraine Campus – Saturday 30 November & Sunday 1 December

Full results to follow.

Men’s Épée | Men’s Foil | Men’s Sabre | Women’s Épée | Women’s Foil | Women’s Sabre


Men’s Épée

 Ranking   Name   First name   Club 
 1   SLATER   Philip   GROSVENOR 
 2   SALTER   Duncan   PEMBROKE 
 3   ADAMS   Richard   QUB 
 3   CLEMENTS   Charlie   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 5   O’BRIEN   Tom   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 6   MADDEN   Gerard   QUB 
 7   GOURLEY   Samuel   GROSVENOR 
 8   VERDON   Paul   GROSVENOR 
 9   LOUGHNANE   Mark   SALLE DUBLIN 
 10   CORR   Patrick   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 11   QUINN   Ronan   UCD 
 12   SURGENOR   Jeremy   QUB 
 13   MURRAY   Chris   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 14   HILLICK   Conor   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 15   MCEVOY   Mark   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 16   WILLIAMSON   Niall   QUB 
 17   LYNCH   Philip   QUB 
 18   DONNELLY   John   QUB 
 19   CREIGHTON   Colin   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 20   MBONDIYA   Mandla   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 21   POOTS   Sam   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 22   WINTEN   Mark   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 23   CARISLE   Peter   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 24   BOYD   Daniel   ULSTER 

Men’s Foil

 Ranking   Name   First name   Club 
 1   SLATER   Philip   LISBURN 
 2   DIGHT   Patrick   BLADES LIMERICK 
 3   BROWN   Peter   BELFAST 
 3   HOULDSWORTH   Alastair   BELFAST 
 5   MCLUNE   Stewart   GROSVENOR 
 6   WHITE   David   BELFAST 
 7   MILLAR   Theo   RBAI 
 8   MCCLENAHAN   Connor   BELFAST 
 9   VERDON   Paul   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 10   MBONDIYA   Mandla   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 11   MCEVOY   Mark   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 12   MURRAY   Chris   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 13   CARLISLE   Peter   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 14   BOYD   Daniel   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 

Men’s Sabre

 Ranking   Name   First name   Club 
 1   NICHOLL   James   FOYLE 
 2   CONNOLLY   David   FOYLE 
 3   FLYNN   Fionn   DKIT 
 3   MURRAY   Brian   FOYLE 
 5   DONNELLY   Jonathon   QUB 
 6   PORTER   Simon   QUB 
 7   MCCAFFERTY   Niall   FOYLE 
 8   SLATER   Laurence   UUJ 
 9   MCCABE   John   BOYNE VALLEY 
 10   FREY   David   QUB 
 11   WILLIAMS   Jordan   GROSVENOR 
 12   SHANNON   Matthew   QUB 
 13   PATTON   Ross   FOYLE 
 14   THOMPSON   Thomas   QUB 
 15   DENNY   Sean   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 16   MCDAID   James   CARLOW IT 
 17   COONEY   John   CARLOW IT 
 18   ZOLADKIEWICZ   Adrian   CARLOW IT 
 19   CHOONG   Vinson   CARLOW IT 
 20   ZACHOVAL   Libor   CARLOW IT 
 21   HEISE   Sebastian   CARLOW IT 
 22   LAWLOR   Francis   CARLOW IT 

Women’s Épée

 Ranking   Name   First name   Club 
 1   NESIRKY   Frankie   LIMERICK BLADES 
 2   MONTGOMERY   Tasha   GROSVENOR 
 3   MCGINNITY   Marie   GROSVENOR 
 3   MCGONAGLE   Rosie   FOYLE 
 5   BALL   Mary   QUB 
 6   MCGINNITY   Clare   GROSVENOR 
 7   MEGAW   Eve   LISBURN 
 8   WINDSOR   Hazel   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 9   HARRON   Brienin   FOYLE 
 10   DE BHUINN   Una   FENCEFIT 
 11   KERR   Maureen   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 12   CHEUNG   Sarah   QUB 

Women’s Foil

 Ranking   Name   First name   Club 
 1   DUXBURY   Victoria   SULLIVAN 
 2   PHILPOTT   Rachel   SULLIVAN 
 3   KERR   Maureen   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 3   TAYLOR   Lucy   GROSVENOR 
 5   MCCLENAGHAN   Lea   BELFAST 
 6   MCCULLOUGH   Carly   BELFAST 
 7   KENNEDY   Lucy   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 8   HENDERSON   Tasha   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 9   CHRISTIEN   Lorinda   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 

Women’s Sabre

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   BALL   Mary   QUB 
 2   MARSHALL   Kathryn   FOYLE FENCING 
 3   SIMPSON   Jo   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 3   THRONE   Naomi   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER