2014/15 Season Results

28/29 MarchBelfast Open
21/22 MarchIrish National Championships
21/22 FebruaryMerseyside Open
14/15 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
7/8 FebruaryMaynooth Novice Cup
31 JanuaryVinnie Duffy Memorial Sabre
24/25 JanuaryNorthern Ireland Open
6 DecemberWinter Blade
29/30 NovemberIrish Open
25/26 OctoberWest of Ireland Open
11/12 OctoberIntermediate Championships
23/24 AugustSouth of Ireland Open

Merseyside Open

Greenbank Sports Centre, Liverpool – Saturday 21st February & Sunday 22nd February

Full results to follow.

Men’s Épée | Men’s Foil | Men’s Sabre | Women’s Épée | Women’s Foil | Women’s Sabre


Men’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Licence   Country   Club 
 1   STEED   Oliver   94022   GBR   SKIPTON 
 2   TAYLOR   Chris   48815   GBR   LIVERPOOL 
 3   CORCORAN   Geoffrey      IRL   SALLE DUBLIN 
 3   WILLIS   Scott   97779   GBR   TRURO 
 5   ATANASOV   Atanas   106973   BUL   LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY 
 6   PARRY   David   123874   GBR   LANCASTER UNIVERSITY 
 7   SALTER   Duncan   114157   GBR   PEMBROKE 
 8   ORMEROD   Lee   57391   GBR   ROYAL MARINES 
 9   ADAMS   Richard   108011   IRL   QUEENS UNIVERSITY BELFAST 
 10   ALMEEL   Salem   127643   KUW   DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY 
 10   JOHNSTON   Calum   93726   GBR   WALLACE 
 12   HEAPS [40]   Chris   115166   GBR   LANCASHIRE SWORD 
 13   ROCKS   Christopher   93762   GBR   SHETLAND 
 14   NORTHAM   Stephen   40127   GBR   UNATTACHED 
 15   MICHELL [18]   Richard   121785   GBR   WEST LANCASHIRE 
 16   MCCARRON   Paul   115894   IRL   QUEENS UNIVERSITY BELFAST 
 17   BULLWARD   Alistair   94639   GBR   STOCKPORT 
 18   TELFER [40]   Max   31692   GBR   WINGERWORTH 
 19   CARTY   Greg   51505   GBR   STOCKPORT 
 20   DAVIES [40]   Peter   90751   GBR   MOLD CAVALIERS 
 21   LOCKYER [40]   James   47520   GBR   SKIPTON 
 22   WINTER   Andrew   93679   GBR   EDINBURGH 
 23   WAKE [18]   James   118908   GBR   HYMERS COLLEGE 
 24   CALLANAN [40]   Denis   90521   IRL   WREXHAM 
 25   KEPPIE   Matt   51177   GBR   WINGERWORTH 
 26   BARKER   Christopher   110948   GBR   STOCKPORT 
 27   PORTER [N]   Timothy      IRL   DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 
 28   MCKAY   David   56372   GBR   WESSEX BLADES 
 29   DICKSON [18]   Thomas   110064   GBR   TEAM NEWCASTLE 
 30   SWAN   Alex   118815   GBR   BRIGHTON & HOVE 
 31   SWINBANK [18]   Felix   111150   GBR   WINGERWORTH 
 32   WINSTANLEY   Liam   104770   GBR   TEAM NEWCASTLE 
 33   O’MALLEY   Scott   123925   IRL   SALLE DUBLIN 
 34   WARD [40]   Granville   93099   GBR   MARY HAWDEN 
 35   BOYLE   Sam   97960   GBR   TSCA 
 36   HOPE [18]   Arran   118621   IRL   KINGS CANTERBURY 
 37   DENELEY [18]   Liam   120376   GBR   WINGERWORTH 
 38   MCINTYRE   Lewis   120556   GBR   FOUR OF CLUBS 
 39   SHEPHERD [18]   Billy   114253   GBR   SKIPTON 
 40   CARNEC [40]   Yves      FRA   VGA SAINT MAUR 
 41   ANWYL   Chris   119579   GBR   LANCASTER UNIVERSITY 
 42   PHILLIPS-LANGLEY [18]   Thomas   102771   GBR   NORTHWICH 
 43   SPICER [40]   Tristan   47988   GBR   TEAM NEWCASTLE 
 44   LAUCHLAN   Mark   100245   GBR   WALLACE 
 45   BAKER   Paul   105496   GBR   LIVERPOOL 
 46   TATTERSALL   Luke   106124   GBR   MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY 
 47   VAN GEMEREN [40]   Evert   56461   GBR   WINGERWORTH 
 48   PEARCE [40]   Tim   55535   GBR   WREKIN SWORD 
 49   GRAY   Robert   115207   GBR   UNIVERSITY OF CHESTER 
 50   FORRESTER   Stephen   113136   GBR   STOCKPORT 
 51   HOPE [18]   Oliver   118622   IRL   KINGS CANTERBURY 
 52   MCMENEMY   Scott   102531   GBR   FOUR OF CLUBS 
 53   GALLIMORE-TALLEN [18]   Will   99818   GBR   FOUR OF CLUBS 
 54   WESTLEY [40]   Philip   100927   GBR   NORTH TAMAR 
 55   CLEWETT [18] [N]   David   124621   GBR   WINGERWORTH 
 56   DAWSON   William   112653   GBR   WINGERWORTH 
 57   HUGHES   Adam   97883   GBR   SKIPTON 
 58   BAILLIE   Michael   106223   GBR   CHILWELL BLADES 
 59   COLEMAN [N]   Daniel   126223   GBR   LANCASTER UNIVERSITY 
 60   MURRAY (18)   Oliver   129110   GBR   LANCASHIRE SWORD 
 61   MASSEY   Oliver   91800   GBR   ABERYSTWYTH TOWN 
 62   PAUL [18]   Dominic   111002   GBR   STOCKPORT 
 63   KITTO   Thomas   123536   GBR   BANGOR UNIVERSITY 
 64   ALEXANDER [40]   Daniel   128196   GBR   STOCKPORT 
 65   WILSON   Thomas   105980   GBR   HARROGATE 
 66   FLOUDAS [N]   Achilleas      GRE   DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 
 67   POCOCK   Matt   106562   GBR   WALLACE 
 68   HAZLEWOOD [40]   Darryl   42213   GBR   FRISBY FENCERS 
 69   JONES   Martin   93255   GBR   STOCKPORT 
 69   RAMSDEN [40]   Michael   57958   GBR   SALLE URSA 
 71   DONNELLY   Paul   122031   GBR   WESSEX BLADES 
 72   RANDALL   Jason   52896   GBR   FOUR OF CLUBS 
 73   BYRNE   Ross      IRL   DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 
 74   BLUCK [18]   Martin   97155   GBR   CHESHIRE FENCING 
 75   CHRISP [40]   Tom   95731   GBR   WINGERWORTH 
 76   MURPHY   Killian   122109   IRL   HARROGATE 
 77   WHITE [N]   Arran   126295   GBR   BRAMHALL 
 78   BLUCK   David   107917   GBR   CHESHIRE FENCING 
 79   CAMPBELL [18]   Charlie   120408   GBR   MOSSLANDS SCHOOL 
 80   ROBINSON   Andrew   127312   AUS   FOUR OF CLUBS 
 81   MOODLEY   Kris   121937   GBR   GLASGOW WEST END 
 82   WOOD [18]   James   115639   GBR   WREKIN SWORD 
 83   SCOTT   Alexander   103430   GBR   TIVERTON SWORDS 
 84   DELANEY [N]   Blaise      IRL   DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 
 84   MARTIN   Gareth   121409   GBR   FOUR OF CLUBS 
 86   CLAGUE   Alan   50087   GBR   LIVERPOOL 
 87   WAKE [40] [N]   Allan   127434   GBR   HARROGATE 
 88   CARTER [40] [N]   Andy   124772   GBR   SWORDS 
 89   HEATH [N]   Kevin   127250   GBR   WEST LANCASHIRE 

Men’s Foil

 Rank   Name   First name   Licence   Country   Club 
 1   ALEXANDER   David   90030   IRL   NOTTINGHAM CAVALIERS 
 2   LIM   Alex   98799   CAN   SALLE BOSTON 
 3   OSTACCHINI   Glen   49260   GBR   SALLE BOSTON 
 3   PRIESTLEY [18]   Ben   107736   GBR   TEAM MELIA 
 5   EXETER   Tom   48194   GBR   LEEDS UNIVERSITY 
 6   MORRIS   Richard   53788   GBR   CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY 
 7   ELLIKER   Daniel   95955   GBR   COCKS MOORS WOODS 
 8   CORLETT   Thomas   54485   GBR   SALLE KISS 
 9   BROUGHTON   Charlie   112105   GBR   SALLE HOLYROOD 
 10   MCKAY [40]   Mike   106884   GBR   SHEFFIELD BUCCANEERS 
 11   ARBELET   Alexandre   124482   SUI   SALLE HOLYROOD 
 12   MOONEY GRAND   Samuel      AUS   UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY 
 13   KRAATZ   Ingvar   105594   GER   LEEDS UNIVERSITY 
 14   NAGLE   Conor      IRL   PEMBROKE 
 15   PHILLIPS-LANGLEY [18]   Thomas   102771   GBR   NORTHWICH 
 16   STANBRIDGE   Paul   57596   GBR   SALLE HOLYROOD 
 17   POWELL   Matthew   48822   GBR   BIRMINGHAM 
 18   HOULDSWORTH   Alastair   58848   GBR   BELFAST 
 19   JONES   Alexander   101015   GBR   SALLE KISS 
 20   CRIPWELL   Phillip      IRL   PEMBROKE 
 21   BURN   Joshua   106467   GBR   COCKS MOORS WOODS 
 22   SIBERT   Edward   50779   GBR   NOTTINGHAM CAVALIERS 
 23   WYATT   John      IRL   PEMBROKE 
 24   TUSHINGHAM [18]   Sam   106593   GBR   SWINDON 
 25   JOHNSTON   Alastair   101730   GBR   SALLE HOLYROOD 
 26   DOLAN [18]   George   95138   GBR   YBFC 
 27   GREENHALGH   Sam   121584   GBR   LEEDS UNIVERSITY 
 28   WYNN   Nicholas   58594   GBR   DONCASTER 
 29   GALLIMORE-TALLEN [18]   Will   99818   GBR   FOUR OF CLUBS 
 30   MILNE   Kevin   93452   GBR   SALLE HOLYROOD 
 31   HOUGHTON   Jacob   100991   GBR   ABERGELE 
 32   SMITH   Christopher   107961   GBR   SALLE SCIPANOVS 
 33   MASSEY   Oliver   91800   GBR   ABERYSTWYTH TOWN 
 34   HIBBERD   Andrew   114619   GBR   UNATTACHED 
 35   SUHA [18]   Adam   120798   HUN   SHEFFIELD BUCCANEERS 
 36   BANNON   Matthew   58209   GBR   NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY 
 37   CLAGUE   Alan   50087   GBR   LIVERPOOL 
 38   SMITH [18]   Samuel   117995   GBR   FOUR OF CLUBS 
 39   KEMP   John   109438   GBR   HARROGATE 
 40   DAVIES [18]   Jack   107400   GBR   WREXHAM 
 41   EDWARDS [18]   Owen   117361   GBR   WREXHAM 
 42   HUTCHINS   Jacob   52958   GBR   LUTON 
 43   KERR   Joseph   119946   GBR   SHEFFIELD UNIVERSITY 
 44   WRIGHT   Vincent   124148   GBR   DOLPHIN 
 45   STOKES [40]   Nick   9467   GBR   LEEDS 
 46   CROWE [18]   Thomas   123816   GBR   SALLE ROLLO 
 47   SENIUK [40]   Roman   30795   GBR   TRAFFORD 
 48   BRODERICK   John   128918   GBR   DOLPHIN 
 49   DELAMERE   Ben   125788   GBR   DOLPHIN 
 49   DELANEY [N]   Blaise      IRL   DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 
 49   DONAGHY [N]   Fearghal      IRL   DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 
 49   FLOUDAS   Achilleas      GRE   DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 
 53   MUSHROW   Anthony   119602   GBR   DOLPHIN 
 54   SMITH [18]   Tom   122925   GBR   FOUR OF CLUBS 
 55   ALLEN [N]   Andrew   125556   GBR   RADCLIFFE SWORD 

Men’s Sabre

 Rank   Name   First name   Licence   Country   Club 
 1   MOTTERSHEAD   Thomas   46741   GBR   ROMILEY 
 2   BRINGSTRUP   Sebastian Toft      DEN   FKT 
 3   COLEMAN   Alex   104660   GBR   LEEDS UNIVERSITY 
 3   MARSHALL   Stuart   47307   GBR   MARSHALL FENCING 
 5   MITCHELL-GOUGH [18]   Warick   114372   GBR   WREKIN SWORD 
 6   ROWLANDS [40]   Duncan   31593   GBR   LASZLOS FENCING 
 7   SWIFFIN [40]   Michael   104665   GBR   MARSHALL FENCING 
 8   GUZANOV   Pavel   105563   LAT   OXFORD UNIVERSITY 
 9   HARRIS   Stuart   108965   GBR   MX FENCING 
 10   GRAY   Alex   109576   GBR   RIDINGS SABRE 
 11   MCGAVIN   Robert   118123   GBR   WREKIN SWORD 
 12   DONALD   Simon   46695   GBR   BOSTON 
 13   TAYLOR (40)   Dave   121583   GBR   MARSHALL FENCING 
 14   THORNLEY [40]   Andrew   120403   GBR   MARSHALL FENCING 
 15   FISHER [18]   Robert   109559   GBR   RIDINGS SABRE 
 16   POTTER [40]   Stephen   38025   GBR   STOURBRIDGE 
 17   EDWARDS [18]   Thomas   116230   GBR   MARSHALL FENCING 
 18   TULLY [18]   Jacob   103708   GBR   MARSHALL FENCING 
 19   EDWARDS [18]   James   116353   GBR   MARSHALL FENCING 
 20   WALLER   Adam   45604   GBR   RIDINGS SABRE 
 21   MARTLAND   Peter   114524   GBR   BOLTON 
 22   DEVENNEY   Paul   58409   GBR   LASZLOS FENCING 
 23   HILLIARD   John   124113   GBR   BRENTWOOD 
 24   POTTER [18]   Jack   116605   GBR   RIDINGS SABRE 
 25   DOBEL-OBER [18]   Lucien   117490   GBR   3 BLADES 
 26   IRVINE   Alastair   93826   GBR   UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN 
 27   WESTHEAD [18]   Daniel   115136   GBR   MARSHALL FENCING 
 28   CAMPBELL [18]   Charlie   120408   GBR   MOSSLANDS SCHOOL 
 29   OLUSHONDE [N]   Adeyinka   129050   GBR   LIVERPOOL 
 30   DOUGLAS-SONG   Torii   102037   GBR   UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN 
 31   DOBEL-OBER [18]   Marius   117491   GBR   3 BLADES 
 32   TAYLOR [N]   Simon   122566   GBR   BANGOR UNIVERSITY 
 33   MURPHY [N]   Kevin   127954   GBR   MARSHALL FENCING 
 34   WESTHEAD [18]   Joe   115137   GBR   MARSHALL FENCING 
 35   GUY [18]   Bryn   112233   GBR   LEICESTER 
 36   SVARD   Christoffer   121976   SWE   UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN 
 37   GILLAN [18] [N]   Michael   128458   GBR   RIVINGTON PARK 
 38   COMPTON [40]   Michael   38514   GBR   COTSWOLD 
 39   MELBOURNE [40]   Terry   123420   GBR   SWORDPLAY AUSTRALIA 

Women’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Licence   Country   Club 
 1   RAINERO   Elena   118068   ITA   STRATHCLYDE UNIVERSITY 
 2   SMITH   Katrina   96475   GBR   TRURO 
 3   CONNER   Rachel   90033   GBR   LASZLOS FENCING 
 3   GREETHAM   Sadie   101265   GBR   HARROGATE 
 5   JOHNSON [N]   Lucy      GBR   DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 
 6   MARSTON [18]   Holly   111925   GBR   ROMILEY 
 7   JUHASZ   Vera   127977   HUN   UNATTACHED 
 8   JEAL [18]   Anna   110496   GBR   HARROGATE 
 9   YATE   Jenny   55979   GBR   CARDIFF 
 10   DUXON   Emma   118251   GBR   CHILWELL BLADES 
 11   SWEENEY   Shannon   114728   GBR   MARY HAWDEN 
 12   DVURECENSKA   Ksenija   106232   LAT   LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY 
 13   LANDAHL   Donna   120547   GBR   FOUR OF CLUBS 
 14   HINDSGAUL   Camille Boelt      DEN   DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 
 15   HEAPS [18]   Jasmine   116364   GBR   LANCASHIRE SWORD 
 16   WARWICK   Sue   104566   GBR   SWORDS 
 17   PARTRIDGE   Ailsa   103199   GBR   CHILWELL BLADES 
 18   REDIKIN   Sarah   114778   GBR   STOCKPORT 
 19   MONTGOMERY   Tasha   112312   GBR   QUEENS UNIVERSITY BELFAST 
 20   MARTIN [18]   Lily   124105   GBR   FOUR OF CLUBS 
 21   STONE [40]   Gillian   118190   GBR   HARROGATE 
 22   DUXON [18]   Sophie   121288   GBR   CHILWELL BLADES 
 23   ELYS   Laycy   123384   GBR   PEGASUS ESCRIME 
 24   NICOLL [18]   Olivia   115530   GBR   WREKIN SWORD 
 25   SMITH   Lorna   93476   GBR   STRATHCLYDE UNIVERSITY 
 26   WELLOCK [18]   Hannah   119770   GBR   SKIPTON 
 27   RENHARD [18]   Phoebe   123209   GBR   SKIPTON 
 28   TAIT [40]   Maggie   93344   GBR   ORKNEY 
 28   WILLIAMS   Helen   107919   GBR   LASZLOS FENCING 
 30   SMITH-NEWSAM [40] [N]   Shirley   125522   GBR   HORNCHURCH 
 31   MILLAR [18] [N]   Chloe   121628   GBR   HUNTERHOUSE COLLEGE 
 32   MOUNTAIN [N]   Karen   127928   GBR   WEST LANCASHIRE 

Women’s Foil

 Rank   Name   First name   Licence   Country   Club 
 1   HOME [18]   Amy   110680   GBR   SALLE KISS 
 2   SCHOFIELD   Jennifer   46831   GBR   MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY 
 3   JENSEN [40]   Lene      DEN   FK TREKANTEN 
 3   JONES [18]   Rachel   114364   GBR   SALLE KISS 
 5   PALLESEN   Kirsten Siig      DEN   MAHAUT FK 
 6   NEWTON-HUGHES [18]   Phoebe   114070   GBR   MARSHALL FENCING 
 7   REGNART-BUTLER [18]   Eleanor   111538   GBR   WREXHAM 
 8   FOGL   Claudia   56847   GBR   BIRMINGHAM 
 9   LEWIS (40)   Hilary   128734   GBR   ASHTON SALLE JONES 
 10   BEDSON [18]   Amelia   118238   GBR   FOUR OF CLUBS 
 11   BELL   Karen      DEN   MAHAUT FK 
 12   BALLE   Susie Agerholm      DEN   MAHAUT FK 
 13   PERCIVAL [N]   Crystal-Rose      IRL   DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 
 14   SHAZAD [18] (N)   Alleiya   123019   GBR   HARROGATE 
 15   LANGLEY   Karen   109795   GBR   NORFOLK 
 16   CARNAC [N]   Tamara   127987   GBR   TOUCHE TOWCESTER 
 17   HEWITT [40]   Brenda   127096   GBR   ASHTON SALLE JONES 
 18   DUXON [40]   Julia   122530   GBR   CHILWELL BLADES 
 19   BIRCH [18] [N]   Danielle   124202   GBR   SUTTON COLDFIELD 
 20   DCACCIA [40]   Correna   112072   GBR   HARROGATE 
 21   SPRUCE   Katie   125937   GBR   NORTHWICH 

Women’s Sabre

 Rank   Name   First name   Licence   Country   Club 
 1   LASANCE [40]   Rachel   98808   GBR   RIVINGTON PARK 
 2   GUARINO   Michelle   53591   GBR   ABERDEEN CITY 
 3   LOPEZ-COLCLOUGH   Chloe   120678   GBR   UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN 
 3   WALLER [40]   Emma   49145   GBR   RIDINGS SABRE 
 5   DAVIS [18]   Alexandra   109724   GBR   MILLFIELD 
 6   POTTER   Emma   53776   GBR   STOURBRIDGE 
 7   STEER   Letitia   114090   GBR   CITY 
 8   BELL   Karen      DEN   MAHAUT FK 
 9   LEE   Naomi   46427   GBR   ARMY 
 10   SANGER   Kevanne   100516   GBR   BANGOR UNIVERSITY 
 11   LANGLEY   Karen   109795   GBR   NORFOLK 
 12   ELYS   Laycy   123384   GBR   PEGASUS ESCRIME 
 13   WALLS [40]   Yvonne   46190   GBR   MARSHALL FENCING 
 14   KEITH   Sarah   109086   GBR   UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN 
 15   RUDENOKA [N]   Kristina   125796   GBR   UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN 
 16   VIKEN [N]   Katrine   118464   NOR   CITY 
 17   NIGHTINGALE [18]   Ella   122042   GBR   RIVINGTON PARK 
 18   MARCZEWSKA   Patrycja   117153   POL   SAXON 
 19   STRIHA   Alina   114922   GBR   LEEDS UNIVERSITY 
 20   MAILEY   Alex   112509   GBR   RAF 
 21   WHITE [18] [N]   Niamh   127510   GBR   RIVINGTON PARK 
 22   FRITH   Vivien   103047   GBR   SALLE URSA 
 23   SMITH   Lorna   93476   GBR   STRATHCLYDE UNIVERSITY 
 24   PERCIVAL [N]   Crystal-Rose      IRL   DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 
 25   RUFF   Alison   101869   GBR   LEEDS 
 26   SUHA [18] [N]   Brigitta   128350   HUN   MARSHALL FENCING