2015/16 Season Results

30 AprilJunior National Championships 2016
23-24 AprilNational Championships 2016
16 AprilGalway Novice Foil
19-20 MarchBelfast Open
12-13 MarchStudent Individual Championships
27-28 FebruaryDublin Épée
27 FebruaryTrinity Team Foil
20 FebruaryVinnie Duffy Sabre
13/14 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
6/7 FebruaryMaynooth Novice Cup
23/24 JanuaryNorthern Ireland Open
12 DecemberWinter Blade (An Lann Gheimhridh)
28/29 NovemberIrish Open
14/15 NovemberDerry Open
7 NovemberTrinity Cup
31 October / 1 NovemberWest of Ireland Open
24/25 OctoberNorth West Open
17 OctoberLord Killanin Trophy (Pembroke Youth Series)
3/4 OctoberIrish Intermediate Championships
19/20 SeptemberGalway Open
29/30 AugustSouth of Ireland Open

Junior National Championships

Loreto Abbey, Dalkey, Co. Dublin – Saturday 30th April 2016


Junior Men’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   VERDON   Paul   GROSVENOR FC / RBAI 
 2   SUTHERLAND   Kirk   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 3   RYAN   Sean   UCD 
 3   CARNEC   Joseph   PEMBROKE FC 
 5   MITCHELL   Sam   DUFC 
 6   SAVAGE   Robbie   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 7   MCNAMARA   Sean   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 8   HEASLIP   Finn   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 9   GIBBONS   Niall   DUFC 
 10   DONAGHY   Josh   GROSVENOR FC 

 


Junior Women’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   JOHNSON   Kerrie   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 2   DUGGAN MCSWEENEY   Aoife   MUNSTER BLADES 
 3   MCGOWAN   Sophie   DUFC 
 3   MEGAW   Eve   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 5   MCHUGH   Leah   DUFC 
 6   MCGEE   Sophia   MUNSTER BLADES 

 


Cadet Men’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   VERDON   Paul   GROSVENOR FC / RBAI 
 2   SUTHERLAND   Kirk   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 3   MCNAMARA   Sean   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 3   SAVAGE   Robbie   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 5   HEASLIP   Finn   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 6   KELLY   Cathal   MUNSTER BLADES 
 7   O’KEEFFE   William   MUNSTER BLADES 

Cadet Women’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MEGAW   Eve   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 2   BARRETT   Kate   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 3   MCGEE   Sophia   MUNSTER BLADES 
 3   RADFORD-DODD   Isobel   PENTATHLON IRELAND 

 


Minor Men’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   REGAZZI   Dario   RAVENWOOD FC 
 2   HOPKINS   Paul   FENCE FIT 
 3   DONAGHY   Steve   GROSVENOR FC 
 3   CARBERRY   Cian   FENCE FIT 
 5   SAVICKIS   Andrey   RAVENWOOD FC 
 6   CLEARY   Dylan   RAVENWOOD FC 
 7   BALLESTY   Setanta   BLESSINGTON FC 

Minor Women’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   RADFORD-DODD   Isobel   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 2   CLARKE   Isabelle   MUNSTER BLADES 
 3   O’KEEFFE   Lucy   MUNSTER BLADES 

FOIL

Junior Men’s Foil

*denotes veteran fencer

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   WEAFER   Nicholas   PEMBROKE FC 

Junior Women’s Foil

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   WIGZELL   Kiara   PEMBROKE FC 

Cadet Men’s Foil

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   VERDON   Paul   GROSVENOR FC / RBAI 
 2   BODELS   Jake   BELFAST FC 
 3   HERZ MCCULLOUGH   Jonathan   PEMBROKE FC 
 3   WEAFER   Nicholas   PEMBROKE FC 
 5   RYAN   Joseph   PEMBROKE FC 
 6   DIGHT   Luke   MUNSTER BLADES 
 7   LYNCH   Cillian   PEMBROKE FC 
 8   HYDE   Tim   MUNSTER BLADES 
 9   O’CONNELL   Zak   PEMBROKE FC 

 

Cadet Women’s Foil

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   VELMA   Emilia   PEMBROKE FC 
 2   WIGZELL   Kiara   PEMBROKE FC 

Minor Men’s Foil

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   DIGHT   Harry   MUNSTER BLADES 
 2   HERZ MCCULLOUGH   Jonathan   PEMBROKE FC 
 3   DIGHT   Sam   MUNSTER BLADES 
 3   MROWINSKI   Jan   PEMBROKE FC 
 5   HYDE   Dan   MUNSTER BLADES 
 6   MACDONALD HUGHES   William   MUNSTER BLADES 

Minor Women’s Foil

*denotes veteran fencer

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   VELMA   Emilia   PEMBROKE FC 
 2   LEE   Dasha   PEMBROKE FC 
 3   CLARKE   Isabelle   MUNSTER BLADES 
 3   DOODY   Sarah   PEMBROKE FC 


 

SABRE

Junior Men’s Sabre

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   AIME   Frantz   CHC ESCRIME 
 2   FLYNN   Fionn   SALLE DUBLIN / DKIT 
 3   COALTER   Matthew   DUFC 
 3   LEECH   Alex   BOYNE VALLEY 
 5   WATSON   Ruari   BOYNE VALLEY 

 


Junior Women’s Sabre

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MCGUICKIN   Imogen   DUFC 
 2   MCHUGH   Leah   DUFC 

 


 

Cadet Men’s Sabre

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   AIME   Frantz   CHC ESCRIME 
 2   LEECH   Alex   BOYNE VALLEY 
 3   WATSON   Ruari   BOYNE VALLEY 
 3   DIGHT   Luke   MUNSTER BLADES 
 5   HYDE   Tim   MUNSTER BLADES