2016/17 Season Results

22-23 AprilNational Championships 2017
18-19 MarchStudent Individual Championships
11-12 MarchBelfast Open
26 FebruaryDublin Épée
25 FebruaryTrinity Team Foil
11-12 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
28-29 JanuaryProf. Duffy Memorial Team Épée
21-22 JanuaryNorthern Ireland Open
14 JanuaryTrinity Cup
10 DecemberWinter Blade (An Lann Gheimhridh)
19-20 NovemberDerry Open
12-13 NovemberIrish Open
5-6 NovemberSchull Novice Cup
29-30 OctoberWest of Ireland Open
22-23 OctoberNorth West Open
8-9 OctoberIntermediates Championship
1 OctoberLord Killanin Trophy - Junior Épée & Foil
17 SeptemberNational Club Championships
28-29 AugustSouth of Ireland Open (note: Fencing Time link)

Men’s Épée FIE Satellite World Cup

Full results are available at the FIE website.

Top Junior: Kenneth Knudsen DEN – 11th
Top Veteran: Yves Carnec FRA – 24th

 Rank   Name   First name   Country 
 1   PECK   Harry   GBR 
 2   SBARCIA   Alin   ROU 
 3   OBERSON   Phillippe   SUI 
 3   DRAGOMIR   Liviu   ROU 
 5   CURRAN JONES   Tomas   GBR 
 6   AJZENSTADT   Ido   ISR 
 7   AREDE   Pedro   POR 
 8   MITRICA   Alin   ROU 
 9   GERAGHTY   Michael   IRL 
 10   CORDEIRO   Joao   POR 
 11   KNUDSEN   Kenneth   DEN  
 12   GOLEC   Pawel   POL 
 13   MILNER   Maxton   GBR 
 14   CIPAR   Jan   SVK 
 15   SINCLAIR   Aml   GBR 
 16   KEPPEL   Colin   NED 
 17   ZORZATO   Daniele   SUI 
 18   LOSONCZI   David   HUN 
 19   STEIS   Lukas   SVK 
 20   ROUSEV   Rosislav   BUL 
 21   VEKEMANS   Axel   AUS 
 22   OBERSON   Alexandre   SUI 
 23   MCGLADE   Daniel   GBR 
 24   CARNEC   Yves   FRA 
 25   GIANNOTTE   Flavio   LUX 
 26   CORCORAN   Geoffrey   IRL 
 27   NAGLE   Conor   IRL 
 28   SZALAY   Jan   SVK 
 29   AUSTEN   Ross   AUS 
 30   LINNEMANN   Christian Schack   DEN 
 31   BRENNAN   Paddy   IRL 
 32   OMONT   Benoit   LUX 
 33   WIEMERSLAGE   Lyle   USA 
 34   BREADEN MADDEN   Gerard   IRL 
 35   SANCHEZ-LETHEM   Paul   GBR 
 36   SLATER   Philip   IRL 
 37   MARTELLY   Joffrey   FRA 
 38   JARL   Henrik   SWE 
 39   LAN   Yingjie   SIN 
 40   RUSIEWSKI   Calvin   USA 
 41   BAY COLOMBANO   Emmanuel   ARG 
 42   SZALAY   Juraj   SVK 
 43   KULKA   Dawid   IRL 
 44   O’MALLEY   Scott   IRL 
 45   SALTER   Duncan   GBR 
 46   WHELAN   Shane   IRL 
 47   GIRVIN   William   GBR 
 48   CHURY   Andrej   SVK 
 49   HINZ   Gerald   GER 
 50   ARANYOS   Gergo   HUN 
 51   SUTHERLAND   Kirk   IRL 
 52   RYAN   Sean   IRL 
 53   KARKALIK   Matej   SVK 
 54   VERDON   Paul   IRL 
 55   DALY   Conor   IRL 
 56   PERSSON   Casper Nils   DEN 
 57   BYRNE   Ross   IRL 
 58   O’KELLY   Antoine   IRL 
 59   GREENAN   Rory   IRL 
 60   ZALESAK   Adam   SVK 
 61   SOBOCAN   Rok   SLO 
 62   THOMPSON   Michael   IRL 
 63   LYNCH   Patrick   IRL 
 64   O’BRIEN   Timothy   IRL 

Women’s Épée

Top Junior: Charlotte Slater
Top Veteran: Virginie Gautier

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Country 
 1   JOHNSON    Lucy    DUFC   IRL 
 2   SLATER    Charlotte    LISBURN GLADIATORS    IRL 
 3   HINDSGAUL    Camille    DUFC   DEN 
 3   GAUTIER    Virginie       FRA 
 5   MULLEN    Alisha    UCD / PENTATHLON IRELAND   IRL 
 6   COLEMAN    Kate    PENTATHLON IRELAND   IRL 
 7   MELLON-WHELAN    Sorcha    UCD / SALLE DUBLIN    IRL 
 8   MELLY    Eva    DUFC   IRL 
 9   ANDREWS    Emma    PLYMOUTH   IRL 
 10   CLARKE    Isabelle    MUNSTER BLADES    IRL 
 11   MION    Anna-Lise    PEMBROKE FC    IRL 
 12   RADFORD-DODD    Isobel    PENTATHLON IRELAND    IRL 
 13   DONAGHY    Laura    UCD    IRL 
 14   KEELEY    Chloe    BLESSINGTON FC    IRL 
 15   KANE    Suzanne    DUBLIN CITY UNIVERSITY    IRL 
 16   MEGAW    Eve    LISBURN GLADIATORS   IRL 
 17   LASCHETTI    Lorette    LANSDOWNE    IRL 
 18   BARRETT    Kate    BRIAN BORU FC   IRL 
 19   MCGEE    Sophia    MUNSTER BLADES   IRL 
 20   STALLARD    Jess    MUNSTER BLADES   IRL 

Men’s Foil

Top Junior: Robbie Cockburn
Top Veteran: Philip Lee

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Country 
 1   CRIPWELL    Phillip    DUFC   IRL 
 2   BROWN    Stephen    QUB    IRL 
 3   JOHNSTON    Alastair    SALLE HOLYROOD    IRL 
 3   LEE    Philip    PEMBROKE    IRL 
 5   NAGLE    Conor        IRL 
 6   COCKBURN    Robbie    GROSVENOR FC   GBR 
 7   HOULDSWORTH    Alastair    BELFAST FC    GBR 
 8   MCKAY    Matthew    RBAI    GBR 
 9   SIGURDSSON    Daniel    GROSVENOR FC    GBR 
 10   MILLAR    Theo    RBAI    GBR 
 11   HAYES    Rory    UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK    IRL 
 12   THOMPSON    Michael    RBAI    GBR 
 13   HANLON    Killian    DUFC    IRL 
 14   WHITE    David    BELFAST FC    GBR 
 15   KLOOTS    Ward    SC AMSTERDAM    NED 
 16   WYATT    John    PEMBROKE    IRL 
 17   PATMORE    Sean    DUFC    IRL 
 18   WALLACE    Luke    GROSVENOR    GBR 
 19   CARPENE    Blaise    UCD   FRA 
 20   SALTER    Duncan    PEMBROKE FC   GBR 
 21   WHITTAKER    Sean    UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK    GBR 
 22   TINSLEY    Jack    DUFC    IRL 
 23   MCCLENAHAN    Conor    BELFAST FC    IRL 
 24   CONNERY    Jonathan    GROSVENOR FC    GBR 
 25   DONAGHY    Fearghal    DUFC    IRL 
 26   MCNALLY    Andrew    MUNSTER BLADES    IRL 

Women’s Foil

Top Junior: Anna Lee

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Country 
 1   LEE   Anna   PEMBROKE FC   IRL 
 2   RAMALHO   Joana   PEMBROKE FC   POR  
 3   MCDONOUGH   Fiadhnait   NUI GALWAY   IRL  
 3   BEATTIE   Keziah   GROSVENOR FC   IRL 
 5   PERCIVAL   Crystal-Rose   DUFC   IRL  
 6   SPLIT   Marcella   SC NOORD   NED  
 7   MCHUGH   Leah   DUFC   IRL  
 8   VELMA   Emilia   PEMBROKE FC   IRL 
 9   SHAW   Sarah   HUNTERHOUSE COLLEGE   GBR  
 10   SULLIVAN   Annemarie   PEMBROKE FC   GER  
 11   WRIGHT BALLESTER   Gemma   RCSI   GBR  
 12   O’CONNOR   Ciara   SALLE DUBLIN / DUFC   IRL  

Men’s Sabre

Top Junior: Ross Patton

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Country 
 1   PEREZ GARROTE    Raul    RAVENWOOD FC   ESP  
 2   CONCANNON    Stephen    SALLE DUBLIN   IRL  
 3   KIRIMLIDIS    Michalis    SALLE DUBLIN / RAVENWOOD FC   IRL  
 3   CLARKE    Aidan    SALLE DUBLIN    IRL  
 5   GARTON    Tadhg    DUFC    IRL  
 6   MOONEY    Chris    SALLE DUBLIN    IRL  
 7   FLYNN    Fionn    DKIT / SALLE DUBLIN    IRL  
 8   DOWNEY    David    FOYLE FENCING    IRL  
 9   HEALY    Sean    DUFC    IRL  
 10   TOBIN    Hugh    UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK   IRL  
 11   COALTER    Matthew    DUFC    GBR  
 12   PATTON    Ross    FOYLE FENCING    IRL  
 13   HEGARTY    Christian    FOYLE FENCING    IRL  
 14   MCCABE    John    BOYNE VALLEY    IRL  
 15   SIMPSON    Jamie    IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON   IRL  
 16   BOGGIA    Jarno    SC NOORD   NED  
 17   HAYES    Patrick    DUFC    IRL  
 18   ZHAO    Yunzhi   IT CARLOW    CHN  
 19   HARKIN    Daithi    FOYLE FENCING   IRL  
 20   FORBES    Liam    UCD   IRL  
 21   CROWLEY    Brian    UCD   IRL  
 22   STANIWESKI    Jakub    MUNSTER BLADES   POL  
 23   MCNALLY    Andrew    MUNSTER BLADES   IRL  

Women’s Sabre

Top Junior: Laura Talbot
Top Veteran: Brienin Harron

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Country 
 1   TALBOT   Laura   SC AMSTERDAM   NED  
 2   TAYLOR   Beth   LISBURN GLADIATORS   IRL  
 3   NOUVIAN   Manon   DUFC   FRA  
 3   BARCLAY   Erin   UCC   IRL  
 5   ZIEMELE   Gerda   UCD   LAT  
 6   BERANGER   Laura   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK   FRA  
 7   MCGUCKIN   Imogen   DUFC   GBR  
 8   CORMICAN   Ciara   LISBURN GLADIATORS   IRL  
 9   NOLAN   Emily   DUFC   IRL  
 10   HEALY   Lillias   UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CORK   IRL  
 11   MCHUGH   Leah   DUFC   IRL  
 11   HARRON   Brienin   FOYLE FENCING   IRL