2015/16 Season Results

30 AprilJunior National Championships 2016
23-24 AprilNational Championships 2016
16 AprilGalway Novice Foil
19-20 MarchBelfast Open
12-13 MarchStudent Individual Championships
27-28 FebruaryDublin Épée
27 FebruaryTrinity Team Foil
20 FebruaryVinnie Duffy Sabre
13/14 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
6/7 FebruaryMaynooth Novice Cup
23/24 JanuaryNorthern Ireland Open
12 DecemberWinter Blade (An Lann Gheimhridh)
28/29 NovemberIrish Open
14/15 NovemberDerry Open
7 NovemberTrinity Cup
31 October / 1 NovemberWest of Ireland Open
24/25 OctoberNorth West Open
17 OctoberLord Killanin Trophy (Pembroke Youth Series)
3/4 OctoberIrish Intermediate Championships
19/20 SeptemberGalway Open
29/30 AugustSouth of Ireland Open

Irish Open

28-29 November 2015 – Loughlinstown Leisure Centre, Co. Dublin


Men’s Épée FIE Satellite World Cup

Full results are available at the FIE website.

Top Junior: Zoa De Wijn – 8th
Top Veteran: Benedict Chambers – 11th
Top Novice: Mark Collins – 58th

 Rank   Name   First name   Country 
 1   VERWIJLEN   Bas   NED 
 2   ANTKIEWICZ   Mateusz   POL 
 3   LIM   Wei Wen   SIN 
 3   BALENT   Uros   SLO 
 5   ZAWROTNIAK   Radoslaw   POL 
 6   PRYOR   Jason   USA 
 7   AJZENSTADT   Ido   ISR 
 8   DE WIJN    Zoa   NED 
 9   CAPALDO   Daniel   SUI 
 10   ZORZATO   Daniele   SUI 
 11   CHAMBERS   Benedict   IRL  
 12   KARKALIK   Matej   SVK 
 13   TOMOJZER   Bence   HUN 
 14   BRATTON   Benjamin   USA 
 15   AGAYEV   Ahmet   TKM 
 16   BELLOMI   Luca   ITA 
 17   ROUSEV   Rosislav   BUL 
 18   STASZULONEK   Aleksander   POL 
 19T   SANCHEZ-LETHEM   Paul   GBR 
 19T   STEIS   Lukas   SVK 
 21   KAZIK   Tomas   SVK 
 22   NIESTROJ   Daniel   POL 
 23   ANDREWS   Benjamin   GBR 
 24   KLOTZ   Hans   SUI 
 25T   DANIEL   Thomas   AUT 
 25T   MAJGIER   Sebastian   POL 
 27   HINZ   Gerald   GER 
 28   CURRAN JONES   Tomas   GBR 
 29   BRINCK-CROTEAU   Maxime   CAN 
 30   SLATER   Philip   IRL 
 31   ZMAUC-KVAR   Ziga   SLO 
 32   HERRMANN   Maximilian   GER 
 33   VORONIN   Vyacheslav   TKM 
 34   DE SEPIBUS   Severin   SUI 
 35   SIMPSON   Jamie   IRL 
 36   CORCORAN   Geoffrey   IRL 
 37   SOBIECKI   Jan   POL 
 38   BRENNAN   Paddy   IRL 
 39   MESTRES   Josep   ESP 
 40   BYRNE   Ross   IRL 
 41   MILNER   Maxton   GBR 
 42   O’MALLEY   Scott   IRL 
 43   SALTER   Duncan   GBR 
 44   WOODLEY   William   SUI 
 45   VERDON   Paul   IRL 
 46   MCCARRON   Paul   IRL 
 47   PILLAGE   Myles   GBR 
 48   TRACEY   Matthew   IRL 
 49   DURDYYEV   Mekan   TKM 
 50   SOBOCAN   Rok   SLO 
 51   BISHOP   William   NZL 
 52   KAVVADIAS   Savvas   GRE 
 53   ERSKINE   Paddy   GBR 
 54   WHELAN   Roo   GBR 
 55   WHELAN   Shane   IRL 
 56   O’BRIEN   Tom   IRL 
 57   BREADEN MADDEN   Gerard   IRL 
 58   COLLINS   Mark   IRL 
 59   GERAGHTY   Michael   USA 
 60T   WILSON   Thomas   GBR 
 60T   BRADLEY   Calvin   RSA 
 62   GOCHMYRADOV   Muhammet   TKM 
 63   CLARKE   Sean   IRL 
 64T   LYNCH   Patrick   IRL 
 64T   DALY   Conor   IRL 
 66   MCCARTNEY   William   IRL 

Women’s Épée

Top Junior: Kerrie Johnson & Charlotte Slater
Top Veteran: Fiona Haldane (Grosvenor) – 10th
Top Novice: Lucy Johnson (DUFC) – 6th

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Country 
 1   CONNER    Rachel    LASZLO’S   IRL 
 2   COLEMAN LENEHAN    Kate    PENTATHLON IRELAND / UCD    IRL 
 3   SLATER    Charlotte    LISBURN GLADIATORS    IRL 
 3   JOHNSON    Kerrie    PLYMOUTH    IRL 
 5   MELIKOVA    Aylar    NATIONAL TEAM    TKM 
 6   JOHNSON    Lucy    DUFC   IRL 
 7   SIMMS-LYMN    Tia    PLYMOUTH    JAM 
 8   GOYUNLYYEVA    Menli    NATIONAL TEAM    TKM 
 9   KLEIDON    Anne    PLYMOUTH    GER 
 10   HALDANE    Fiona    GROSVENOR    GBR 
 11   DUGGAN MCSWEENEY    Aoife    MUNSTER BLADES    IRL 
 12   MULLEN    Alisha    PENTATHLON IRELAND    IRL 
 13   MELLY    Eva    PENTATHLON IRELAND    IRL 
 14   MELLON-WHELAN    Sorcha    SALLE DUBLIN    IRL 
 15   DUGGAN MCSWEENEY    Roisin    MUNSTER BLADES    IRL 
 16   HINDSGAUL    Camille    DUFC   DEN 
 17   DONAGHY    Laura        IRL 
 18   ANDREWS    Emma    PLYMOUTH   GBR 
 19   LOWE    Sophie    PENTATHLON IRELAND   IRL 
 20   O’NEILL    Eimear    PLYMOUTH   IRL 
 21   HERRMANN    Annastasia    TSV HAGEN 1860   GER 
 22   MONTGOMERY    Tasha    QUB    GBR 
 23   MCGILL    Lorraine    MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY   IRL 
 24   JAKOB    Alena    TSV HAGEN 1860   GER 
 25T   NICOARA    Andreea    DUFC   USA 
 25T   SHEPPARD    Jessica    RAVENWOOD   IRL 
 27   MEGAW    Eve    LISBURN GLADIATORS   IRL 
 28   ALLIN    Seren    PLYMOUTH   GBR 
 29   KANE    Suzanne    DCU   IRL 
 30   JOHNSON    Emily    LISBURN GLADIATORS    IRL 
 31   KEELEY    Chloë    BLESSINGTON FC    IRL 
 32   SHERRY    Mia    BLESSINGTON FC    IRL 
 33   MCGEE    Sophia    MUNSTER BLADES    IRL 
 34   CANHAM    Gemma    QUB    GBR 

Men’s Foil

Top Junior: Paul Verdon (Grosvenor FC) – 10th
Top Veteran: Philip Lee (Pembroke) – 3rd
Top Novice: Bartosz Lekke-Hensoldt (UCD) – 16th

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Country 
 1   ALEXANDER    David    NOTTINGHAM CAVALIERS   IRL 
 2   CUSACK    Brendan    EMPIRE UNITED    IRL 
 3   SCARPELLINI    Benno    ZURCHER FECHTCLUB ZFC    SUI 
 3   LEE    Philip    PEMBROKE    IRL 
 5   CARPENE    Blaise    UCD   FRA 
 6   CHRISTOFFEL    Olaf    ZURCHER FECHTCLUB ZFC    SUI 
 7   DURDYYEV    Mekan    NATIONAL TEAM    TKM 
 8   WYATT    John    PEMBROKE    IRL 
 9   THOMPSON    Michael    RBAI    IRL 
 10   VERDON    Paul    GROSVENOR    IRL 
 11   COCKBURN    Robbie    ULSTER UNIVERSITY    GBR 
 12   DAWSON    John    DUFC    IRL 
 13   WALLACE    Luke    GROSVENOR    GBR 
 14   SALTER    Duncan    PEMBROKE    GBR 
 15   MCCLENAHAN    Conor    BELFAST FC    IRL 
 16   LEKKE-HENSOLDT    Bartosz    UCD    POL 
 17   THOMPSON    Michael    RBAI    GBR 
 18T   DIGHT    Luke    MUNSTER BLADES    IRL 
 18T   DONAGHY    Fearghal    DUFC    IRL 
 20   WEAFER    Nicholas    PEMBROKE    IRL 
 21   WHYTE    Andrew    UCD    IRL 
 22   PATMORE    Sean    DUFC    IRL 
 23   LI    Michael    SALLE DUBLIN    CHN 

Women’s Foil

Top Junior: Emilia Velma – 3rd
Top Novice: Sarah Shaw – 11th

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Country 
 1   ROSSA   Veronica   PEMBROKE   ITA 
 2   RAMALHO   Joana       POR  
 3   GILLESPIE   Katie   QUB   IRL  
 3   VELMA   Emilia   PEMBROKE   EST 
 5   PERCIVAL   Crystal-Rose   DUFC   GBR  
 6   RYBAKOVA   Katja   PEMBROKE   RUS  
 7   KLINCK   Nathalie   TB HAMBURG EILBEC   GER  
 8   SLATER   Charlotte   LISBURN GLADIATORS   IRL  
 9   GOYUNLYYEVA   Menli   NATIONAL TEAM   TKM 
 10   MCDONOUGH   Fiadhnait   NUI GALWAY   IRL  
 11   SHAW   Sarah   HUNTERHOUSE   IRL  
 12   WRIGHT BALLESTER   Gemma   RCSI   GBR  
 13   MCGOWAN   Sophie   DUFC   IRL  
 14   MCHUGH   Leah   DUFC   IRL  
 15   ARMSTRONG   Nicola   DUFC   IRL  

Men’s Sabre

Top Junior: Georgos Halkiadakis (Boyne Valley) – 11th
Top Novice: Colm Kelleher (DU Fencing) – 13th

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Country 
 1   CONCANNON    Stephen    SALLE DUBLIN   IRL  
 2   MCNAMEE    Owen    US METRO    IRL  
 3   KIRIMLIDIS    Michalis    SALLE DUBLIN    IRL  
 3   BAYRAMOV    Serdar    NATIONAL TEAM    TKM  
 5   CLARKE    Aidan    SALLE DUBLIN    IRL  
 6   JACOB    Michael    BIRMINGHAM    IRL  
 7   GILMAS    Raphael    US METRO    FRA  
 8   CANDEIAS    Ricardo    BUSSOLA    POR  
 9   GARTON    Tadhg    DUFC    IRL  
 10   TOBIN    Hugh    UCC   IRL  
 11   MCCABE    John    BOYNE VALLEY    IRL  
 12   HEALY    Sean    DUFC    IRL  
 13   KELLEHER    Colm    DUFC    IRL  
 14   CADORET    Jean-Charles    US METRO    FRA  
 15   FRANCOIS-DAINVILLE    Matthieu    US METRO    FRA  
 16   HALPENNY    Patrick    DKIT   IRL  
 17   CHEN    Yiqian    DUFC    CHN  
 18   MCDERMOTT    Oisin   UCD    IRL  
 19   HALKIADAKIS    Georgos    BOYNE VALLEY   IRL  

Women’s Sabre

Top Junior: Beth Taylor – 3rd
Top Veteran: Una DeBhuinn – 11th
Top Novice: Anne Clark – 2nd

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Country 
 1   SPENCE   Niamh   CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY   IRL  
 2   CLARK   Anne   UCC   USA  
 3   MELIKOVA   Aylar   NATIONAL TEAM   TKM  
 3   TAYLOR   Beth   LISBURN GLADIATORS   IRL  
 5   LEE   Naomi   AFU   GBR  
 6   ZIEMELE   Gerda   UCD   LAT  
 7   GUDJONSDOTTIR   Ragnheidur   DUFC   ISL  
 8   GOSLIN   Sarah   DKIT   IRL  
 9   BARCLAY   Erin   UCC   IRL  
 10   CORMICAN   Ciara   LISBURN GLADIATORS   IRL  
 11   DE BHUINN   Una   RAVENWOOD   IRL