2014/15 Season Results

28/29 MarchBelfast Open
21/22 MarchIrish National Championships
21/22 FebruaryMerseyside Open
14/15 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
7/8 FebruaryMaynooth Novice Cup
31 JanuaryVinnie Duffy Memorial Sabre
24/25 JanuaryNorthern Ireland Open
6 DecemberWinter Blade
29/30 NovemberIrish Open
25/26 OctoberWest of Ireland Open
11/12 OctoberIntermediate Championships
23/24 AugustSouth of Ireland Open

Irish National Championships

UCD Campus, Belfield, Dublin – Saturday 21st March & Sunday 22nd March 2015

 

Seniors: Men’s Épée | Men’s Foil | Men’s Sabre | Women’s Épée | Women’s Foil | Women’s Sabre

Cadets: Boys’ Épée | Boys’ Foil | Boys’ Sabre | Girls’ Épée | Girls’ Foil | Girls’ Sabre


Men’s Épée

*denotes veteran fencer

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   SLATER   Philip   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 2   CHAMBERS*   Benedict   FFF 
 3   CORCORAN   Geoffrey   SALLE DUBLIN 
 3   O’MALLEY   Scott   SALLE DUBLIN 
 5   MCCARRON   Paul   QUB 
 6   VERDON   Paul   GROSVENOR 
 7   BURNSIDE   Jonathan   FOYLE 
 8   BRENNAN   Paddy   PEMBROKE 
 9   TRACEY   Matthew   UCD 
 10   SALTER   Duncan   PEMBROKE 
 11   ADAMS   Richard   QUB 
 12   HAYES   Rory   UCC 
 13   HOPE   Oliver   KINGS SCHOOL CANTERBURY 
 14   CRIPWELL   Philip   PEMBROKE 
 15   MADDEN   Gerard   QUB 
 16   WHELAN*   Shane   SALLE DUBLIN 
 17   O’BRIEN   Tom   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 18   GOURLEY   Samuel   GROSVENOR 
 19   KULKA   Dawid   PEMBROKE 
 20   PORTER   Timothy   DUFC 
 21   BOYLE   Gerard   BELFAST 
 22   CALLANAN*   Denis   WREXHAM 
 23   DALY   Conor   NUIG 
 24   DOYLE   Myles   DUFC 
 25   MCNAMEE   Owen   UCD 
 26   BYRNE   Ross   DUFC 
 27   HOPE   Arran   KINGS SCHOOL CANTERBURY 
 28   BYRNE   David   DUFC 
 29   MCCARTNEY*   William   SALLE DUBLIN 
 30   MCCOURTNEY   Conor   SALLE DUBLIN 
 31   MCILWEE   Alistair   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 32   HAYTER   Kieran   BLESSINGTON 

 

Men’s Foil

*denotes veteran fencer

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   ALEXANDER   David   NOTTINGHAM CAVALIERS 
 2   WILLIAMS   Gavin   CDS MANIAROTTI 
 3   NAGLE   Conor   PEMBROKE 
 3   WYATT   John   PEMBROKE 
 5   HAYES   Rory   UCC 
 6   LEE*   Philip   PEMBROKE 
 7   CRIPWELL   Philip   PEMBROKE 
 8   LAVIN*   Gerard   SALLE BOSTON 
 9   DEMPSEY*   Patrick   SAXON 
 10   DIGHT*   Patrick   MUNSTER BLADES 
 11   FOLEY   Cormac   CARDIFF UNIVERSITY 
 12   SALTER*   Duncan   SALLE BOSTON 
 13   COUPER   Grant   SALLE DUBLIN 
 14   WHYTE   Andrew   UCD 
 15   WALLACE   Luke   GROSVENOR 
 16   PATMORE   Sean   DUFC 
 17   O’MALLEY   Scott   SALLE DUBLIN 
 18   DONAGHY   Fearghal   DUFC 
 19   DAVITT   Fionan   UCD 
 20   LAVIN   Paul   UCD 
 21   DELANEY   Blaise   DUFC 
 22   DOYLE   Myles   DUFC 

 

Men’s Sabre

*denotes veteran fencer

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   CONCANNON   Stephen   SALLE DUBLIN 
 2   MCNAMEE   Owen   UCD 
 3   CLARKE   Aidan   SALLE DUBLIN 
 3   NICHOLL   James   QUB 
 5   KIRIMILIDIS   Michalis   SALLE DUBLIN 
 6   TOBIN   Hugh   UCC 
 7   MURRAY   Brian   FOYLE 
 8   CONNOLLY   David   FOYLE 
 9   WYLIE   Jake   GROSVENOR 
 10   HEALY   Sean   DUFC 
 11   MCCABE   John   DKIT 
 12   SLATER   Laurence   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 13   MACSWEENEY   Kevin   UCC 
 14   ADAMS   Richard   QUB 
 15   BRIGADIR   Igor   UCD 
 16   ALLEN   James   QUB 
 17   PATTON   Ross   FOYLE 
 18   KELLEHER   Colm   DUFC 
 19   HALPENNY   Paddy   DKIT 
 20   HAYES   Rory   UCC 
 21   DALY   Conor   NUIG 
 22   O’MALLEY   Scott   SALLE DUBLIN 
 23   LEECH   Alex   BOYNE VALLEY 

 

Women’s Épée

*denotes veteran fencer

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MION*   Anna-Lise   PEMBROKE 
 2   NESIRKY   Frankie   MUNSTER BLADES 
 3   MELLON-WHELAN   Sorcha   SALLE DUBLIN 
 3   SLATER   Charlotte   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 5   DONAGHY   Laura   PLYMOUTH FC 
 6   MCDONOUGH   Fiadhnait   NUIG 
 7   MULLEN   Alisha   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 8   JOHNSON   Lucy   DUFC 
 9   HALDANE*   Fiona   GROSVENOR 
 10   MONTGOMERY   Tasha   QUB 
 11   CAROLAN   Lorraine   SALLE DUBLIN 
 12   HARRON*   Brienin   FOYLE 
 13   KEELEY   Chloe   BLESSINGTON 
 14   COUGHLAN   Jen   BLESSINGTON 

 

Women’s Foil

*denotes veteran fencer

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   DUXBURY   Victoria   EDINBURGH 
 2   LEE   Anna   PEMBROKE 
 3   MCDONOUGH   Fiadhnait   NUIG 
 3   RYAN   Rebecca   DUFC 
 5   SLATER   Charlotte   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 6   PERCIVAL   Crystal Rose   DUFC 
 7   CORMICAN   Ciara   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 8   THOMAS   Rachel   DUFC 
 9   MCGOWAN   Sophie   DUFC 
 10   MCHUGH   Leah   DUFC 

 

Women’s Sabre

*denotes veteran fencer

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MARSHALL   Kathryn   FOYLE 
 2   BARCLAY   Erin   UCC 
 3   MCDONOUGH   Fiadhnait   NUIG 
 3   TAYLOR   Beth   GROSVENOR 
 5   ZIEMELE   Gerda   UCD 
 6   CLARKE   Evie   DUFC 
 7   CORMICAN   Ciara   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 8   SALMONOVA   Natalia   DKIT 
 9   STAFFORD   Aisling   DKIT 
 10   DE BHUINN   Una   FENCEFIT 

 

Boy’s Épée

*denotes cadet fencer

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   CORCORAN   Geoffrey   SALLE DUBLIN 
 2   SLATER   Philp   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 3   RYAN   Sean   UCD 
 3   VERDON*   Paul   GROSVENOR 
 5   HAYTER   Kieran   BLESSINGTON 
 6   DONAGHY   Josh   GROSVENOR 
 7   MCILWEE*   Alastair   LISBURN GLADIATORS 

 

Boy’s Foil

*denotes cadet fencer

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   CRIPWELL   Philip   PEMBROKE 
 2   SLATER   Philip   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 3   VERDON   Paul   GROSVENOR 
 3   WALLACE*   Luke   GROSVENOR 
 5   GIRVIN*   William   GROSVENOR 
 6   RYAN*   Joshua   PEMBROKE 
 7   NESIRKY*   Oscar   MUNSTER BLADES 

 

Boy’s Sabre

*denotes cadet fencer

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MURRAY   Brian   FOYLE 
 2   PATTON*   Ross   FOYLE 
 3   COALTER   Matthew   DUFC 
 3   FLYNN   Fionn   SALLE DUBLIN 
 5   HALKIADAKIS*   Georgos   BOYNE VALLEY 
 6   CRINION*   Brian   BOYNE VALLEY 
 7   DALY   Tim   BOYNE VALLEY 
 8   LEECH   Alex   BOYNE VALLEY 

 

Girl’s Épée

*denotes cadet fencer

 Rank   Name   First name   Country 
 1   SLATER*   Charlotte      
 2   MELLON-WHELAN   Sorcha      
 3   MULLEN   Alisha      
 3   NESIRKY   Frankie      
 5   MEGAW*   Eve      
 6   KEELEY*   Chloe      
 7   WARD*   Laura      
 8   SHERRY*   Mia      
 9   COUGHLAN   Jen      

 

Girl’s Foil

*denotes cadet fencer

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   DUXBURY   Victoria   EDINBURGH 
 2   LEE   Anna   PEMBROKE 
 3   MCDONOUGH   Fiadhnait   NUIG 
 3   RYAN   Rebecca   DUFC 
 5   SLATER   Charlotte   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 6   PERCIVAL   Crystal Rose   DUFC 
 7   CORMICAN   Ciara   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 8   THOMAS   Rachel   DUFC 
 9   MCGOWAN   Sophie   DUFC 
 10   MCHUGH   Leah   DUFC 

 

Girl’s Sabre

*denotes cadet fencer

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MARSHALL   Kathryn   FOYLE 
 2   TAYLOR*   Beth   GROSVENOR 
 3   CORMICAN*   Ciara   LISBURN GLADIATORS