2014/14 Season Results

12/13 AprilBelfast Open
22/23 MarchIrish National Championships
15/16 FebruaryMerseyside Open
8/9 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
7/8 December Irish Open
30 November/1 December North West Open
24 November Trinity Cup (Team)
16/17 November Derry Open
9/10 November Welsh Open (UK)
9 November Schull Novice Cup
26/27 October West of Ireland Open
19 October Vinnie Duffy Sabre
5/6 October Intermediates
28/29 September National Team Championships
21/22 September Bristol Open (UK)
7/8 September Hamlet Open Sabre (UK)
7/8 SeptemberEssex Open (UK)
24/25 August South of Ireland Open

Irish National Championships

UCD Campus, Belfield, Dublin – Saturday 22nd March & Sunday 23rd March 2014

 

Seniors: Men’s Épée | Men’s Foil | Men’s Sabre | Women’s Épée | Women’s Foil | Women’s Sabre

Cadets: Boys’ Épée | Boys’ Foil | Boys’ Sabre | Girls’ Épée | Girls’ Foil | Girls’ Sabre


Men’s Épée

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  CHAMBERS*  Benedict  FFF
 2  MILNER  Maxton  DUFC
 3  CORCORAN  Geoffrey  SALLE DUBLIN
 3  SLATER  Philip  GROSVENOR
 5  MCGRATTAN  Eamonn  FENCEFIT
 6  O’MALLEY  Scott  PLYMOUTH
 7  NAGLE  Conor  PEMBROKE
 8  DIGHT*  Patrick  BLADE LIMERICK
 9  HOPE  Arran  THE KINGS SCHOOL, CANTERBURY
 10  ANDREWS  Tim  PLYMOUTH
 11  HILLICK  Conor  PENTATHLON IRELAND
 12  O’BRIEN  Tom  PENTATHLON IRELAND
 13  GREENAN*  Rory  DUFC
 14  BURNSIDE  Jonathon  FOYLE
 15  SIMPSON  Jamie  IMPERIAL COLLEGE
 16  HAYES  Rory  UCC
 17  PRICE  Jamie  FOYLE
 18  BOYLE  Conor  NUIM
 19  BRENNAN  Paddy  PEMBROKE
 20  FLYNN  Colm  DUFC
 21  MADDEN  Gerard  QUB
 22  HOPE  Oliver  THE KINGS SCHOOL, CANTERBURY
 23  CALLANAN*  Denis  WREXHAM
 24  VERDON  Paul  GROSVENOR
 25  GOURLEY  Samuel  GROSVENOR
 26  LOUGHNANE  Mark  SALLE DUBLIN
 27  BURKE  James  PEMBROKE
 28  BARRY  Daniel  PEMBROKE
 29  LINDEN  Niall  GROSVENOR
 30  BOYLE*  Gerard  BELFAST
 31  WHELAN  Shane  SALLE DUBLIN
 32  HAYTER  Kieran  BLESSINGTON
 33  PORTER  Timothy  DUFC
 34  BYRNE  Ross  DUFC
 35  MCILWEE  Alastair  LISBURN GLADIATORS
 36  COMANDE  Gianandrea  PEMBROKE
 37  COLEMAN  Conor  SALLE DUBLIN
 38  MCCARTNEY*  William  SALLE DUBLIN
 39  FOMIN  David  FOYLE
 40  LYNCH*  Pat  SALLE DUBLIN

 

Men’s Foil

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  NAGLE  Conor  PEMBROKE
 2  MILNER  Maxton  DUFC
 3  BROWN  Stephen  GROSVENOR
 3  MARTIN  Fergal  NUIM
 5  CUSACK  Brendan  EMPIRE UNITED
 6  CRIPWELL  Philip  PEMBROKE
 7  GWYNNE  Kris  GROSVENOR
 8  BODELS  Callum  BELFAST
 9  LEE*  Philip  PEMBROKE
 10  BROWN  Peter  BELFAST
 11  MILLAR  Theo  RBAI
 12  REID  Gareth  GROSVENOR
 13  WYATT  John  PEMBROKE
 14  FOLEY  Fergus  CLUB ESCRIME WINCHESTER
 15  WHITE*  David  BELFAST
 16  DEMPSEY*  Patrick  SAXON
 17  HANLON  Killian  DUFC
 18  HAYES  Rory  UCC
 19  LEE*  Adrian  PEMBROKE
 20  VERDON  Paul  GROSVENOR/PENTATHLON IRELAND
 21  MCCARTAN  Thomas  DUFC
 22  DIGHT*  Patrick  BLADES LIMERICK
 23  COLEMAN  Conor  SALLE DUBLIN
 24  RICKETTS  Fred  CYRANO
 25  BYRNE  Ross  DUFC
 26  PATMORE  Sean  DUFC

 

Men’s Sabre

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  CONCANNON  Stephen  SALLE DUBLIN
 2  KIRIMILIDIS  Michalis  SALLE DUBLIN
 3  NICHOLL  James  FOYLE
 3  TOBIN  Hugh  UCC
 5  CONNOLLY  David  FOYLE
 6  CLARKE  Aidan  SALLE DUBLIN
 7  MOONEY  Chris  SALLE DUBLIN
 8  BRIGADIR  Igor  UCD
 9  MURRAY  Brian  FOYLE
 10  MILNER  Maxton  DUFC
 11  PATTON  Ross  FOYLE
 12  MCCABE  John  BOYNE VALLEY
 13  SIMPSON  Jamie  IMPERIAL COLLEGE
 14  DONNELLY  Jonathon  QUB
 15  ASTON  Bobby  NUIM
 16  SLATER  Laurence  GROSVENOR
 17  WYLIE  Jake  GROSVENOR
 18  BYRNE  Ross  DUFC
 19  MCGOWAN  Paul  NUIG
 20  BOYLE  Conor  NUIM
 21  KELLEHER  Colm  DUFC
 22  FLYNN  Fionn  DKIT
 23  COLEMAN  Conor  SALLE DUBLIN
 24  DOWLING  Luke  DUFC
 25  CONDREN  Stephen  DKIT
 26  HOLMES*  Bob  BOYNE VALLEY
 27  MCCAFFERTY  Niall  FOYLE
 28  HEGARTY  Christian  FOYLE

 

Women’s Épée

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  VELMA  Olga  PEMBROKE
 2  CONNOR  Rachel  LASZLO’S
 3  MCGILL  Lorraine  NUIM
 3  MION*  Anna-Lise  PEMBROKE
 5  HALDANE*  Fiona  GROSVENOR
 6  GREENAN  Emily  DUFC
 7  DONAGHY  Laura  PLYMOUTH
 8  MCCAFFERTY  Lucia  FOYLE
 9  MULLEN  Alisha  PENTATHLON IRELAND
 10  JOHNSON  Kerrie  PLYMOUTH
 11  KANE  Suzanne  DCU
 12  MONTGOMERY  Tasha  GROSVENOR
 13  MELLY  Eva  PENTATHLON IRELAND
 14  ADAMS  Sophie  UCD
 15  FAULKNER  Nicola  NUIM
 16  DUGGAN MCSWEENEY  Aoife  BLADES LIMERICK
 17  MCCARTHY LUDDY  Clodagh  DUFC
 18  KEELY  Chloe  BLESSINGTON
 19  DUGGAN MCSWEENEY  Roisin  BLADES LIMERICK
 20  LOWE  Sophie  PENTATHLON IRELAND
 21  HARRON  Brienin  FOYLE
 22  O’MAHONY  Aoife  UCD
 23  O’NEILL  Eimear  PENTATHLON IRELAND
 24  MADDEN  Kate  PENTATHLON IRELAND
 25  SHEPPARD  Jessica  FENCE FIT
 26  MEGAW  Eve  LISBURN GLADIATORS
 27  MELLON-WHELAN  Sorcha  SALLE DUBLIN

 

Women’s Foil

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  DUXBURY  Victoria  SULLIVAN
 2  LEE  Anna  PEMBROKE
 3  TAYLOR  Lucy  GROSVENOR
 3  TIMLIN  Jessica  PEMBROKE
 5  PHILPOTT  Rachel  SULLIVAN
 6  RYAN  Rebecca  DUFC
 7  SLATER  Charlotte  GROSVENOR
 8  MAGINN  Emily  SULLIVAN
 9  MCDONOUGH  Fiadhnait  NUIG
 10  CAREY  Shona  UCD
 11  CORMICAN  Ciara  GROSVENOR
 12  DIGHT  Emer  BLADES LIMERICK

 

Women’s Sabre

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  SIEGMUND  Maddie  NUIM
 2  CLARKE  Evie  DUFC
 3  CONNOR  Harriet  DURHAM
 3  MARSHALL  Kathryn  FOYLE
 5  SIMPSON  Jo  ULSTER FENCING
 6  MURRAY  Olivia  DUFC
 7  FEIGHAN  Sarah  UCD
 8  ZIEMELE  Gerda  UCD
 9  DALY CEARNY  Ceara  DKIT
 10  TAYLOR  Beth  GROSVENOR
 11  MCCARRY  Ellen  QUB
 12  CLYDE  Sarah  QUB
 13  STAFFORD  Aisling  DKIT
 14  MCCABE*  Cliona  BOYNE VALLEY

 

Boy’s Épée

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  SLATER  Philip  GROSVENOR
 2  ANDREWS  Tim  PLYMOUTH
 3  HOPE  Arran  THE KINGS SCHOOL, CANTERBURY
 3  VERDON  Paul  GROSVENOR
 5  MCILWEE  Alastair  LISBURN GLADIATORS
 6  HOPE  Oliver  THE KINGS SCHOOL, CANTERBURY
 7  GIRVIN  William  GROSVENOR
 8  HAYTER  Kieran  BLESSINGTON
 9  FOMIN  David  FOYLE

 

Boy’s Foil

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  REID  Gareth  GROSVENOR
 2  SLATER  Philip  GROSVENOR
 3  FOLEY  Fergus  ESCRIME
 3  MILLAR  Theo  RBAI
 5  VERDON  Paul  GROSVENOR
 6  DIGHT  Luke  BLADES LIMERICK

 

Boy’s Sabre

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  MURRAY  Brian  FOYLE
 2  MCCAFFERTY  Niall  FOYLE
 3  PATTON  Ross  FOYLE
 3  WYLIE  Jake  GROSVENOR
 5  HEGARTY  Christian  FOYLE
 6  UNDERWOOD  Tadhg  BOYNE VALLEY
 7  HALKIADAKIS  Georgos  BOYNE VALLEY
 8  LEECH  Alex  BOYNE VALLEY

 

Girl’s Épée

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  JOHNSON  Kerrie  PLYMOUTH
 2  MCGINNITY  Claire  GROSVENOR
 3  MELLON-WHELAN  Sorcha  SALLE DUBLIN
 3  SLATER  Charlotte  GROSVENOR
 5  DUGGAN MCSWEENEY  Roisin  BLADES LIMERICK
 6  MELLY  Eva  PENTATHLON IRELAND
 7  DUGGAN MCSWEENEY  Aoife  BLADES LIMERICK
 8  MEGAW  Eve  LISBURN GLADIATORS
 9  MCGONAGLE  Rosie  FOYLE
 10  KEELEY  Chloe  BLESSINGTON
 11  CORMICAN  Ciara  GROSVENOR

 

Girl’s Foil

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  PHILPOTT  Rachel  SULLIVAN
 2  TAYLOR  Lucy  GROSVENOR
 3  LEE  Anna  PEMBROKE
 3  TIMLIN  Jessica  PEMBROKE
 5  SLATER  Charlotte  GROSVENOR
 6  MAGINN  Emily  SULLIVAN
 7  CORMICAN  Ciara  GROSVENOR
 8  DIGHT  Emer  BLADES LIMERICK
 9  SHAW  Sarah  HUNTER HOUSE

 

Girl’s Sabre

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  MARSHALL  Kathryn  FOYLE
 2  TAYLOR  Beth  GROSVENOR
 3  CORMICAN  Ciara  GROSVENOR
 3  SLATER  Charlotte  GROSVENOR
 5  BOWDEN  Michelle  GROSVENOR