2015/16 Season Results

30 AprilJunior National Championships 2016
23-24 AprilNational Championships 2016
16 AprilGalway Novice Foil
19-20 MarchBelfast Open
12-13 MarchStudent Individual Championships
27-28 FebruaryDublin Épée
27 FebruaryTrinity Team Foil
20 FebruaryVinnie Duffy Sabre
13/14 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
6/7 FebruaryMaynooth Novice Cup
23/24 JanuaryNorthern Ireland Open
12 DecemberWinter Blade (An Lann Gheimhridh)
28/29 NovemberIrish Open
14/15 NovemberDerry Open
7 NovemberTrinity Cup
31 October / 1 NovemberWest of Ireland Open
24/25 OctoberNorth West Open
17 OctoberLord Killanin Trophy (Pembroke Youth Series)
3/4 OctoberIrish Intermediate Championships
19/20 SeptemberGalway Open
29/30 AugustSouth of Ireland Open

East of Ireland Open

13-14 February 2016 – UCD Sports Centre, Belfield, Dublin 4.


Men’s Épée

Top Junior: Philip Slater – 3rd
Top Veteran: Yves Carnec – 3rd
Top Novice: Colm Casserly – 18th

Place Name Club(s) Country
1 Bott, Wulf DUFC GER
2 Ajzenstadt, Ido HAPOEL ASHKELON ISR
3T Carnec, Yves PEMBROKE FRA
3T Slater, Philip LISBURN GLADIATORS IRL
5 Brennan, Paddy PEMBROKE IRL
6 Corcoran, Geoffrey QUB IRL
7 Kulka, Dawid PEMBROKE IRL
8 Loughnane, Mark CONNAUGHT IRL
9 O’Kelly, Antoine PEMBROKE IRL
10 Hillick, Conor MPAI IRL
11 Whelan, Shane SALLE DUBLIN IRL
12 Tracey, Matthew UCD IRL
13 O’Brien, Tom MPAI IRL
14 Girvin, William GROSVENOR GBR
15 Carnec, Joseph PEMBROKE FRA
16 Goncharov, Gleb PEMBROKE RUS
17 McCarron, Paul QUB IRL
18 Casserly, Colm UCD IRL
19 Shannon, James PLYMOUTH GBR
20 O’Malley, Scott SALLE DUBLIN IRL
21 Byrne, Ross DUFC IRL
22 Cannyghin, Dylan RAVENWOOD IRL
23 Thompson, Michael RBAI / LISBURN GLADIATORS GBR
24 Boyle, Conor MUFC IRL
25 Verdon, Paul GROSVENOR / RBAI IRL
26 Floudas, Achilleas DUFC GRE
27 Sutherland, Kirk MPAI IRL
28 Barry, Daniel DUFC IRL
29 Wong, Calvin UCD CAN
30 Power, Emmet UCC IRL
31 Ryan, Sean UCD IRL
32 Scanlon, Rory DUFC IRL
33 Boyle, Gerard BELFAST GBR
34 Wang, Meng RAVENWOOD CHN
35 Ford-Palmer, Alexander PLYMOUTH GBR
36 O’Brien, Tim PEMBROKE IRL
37 Norney, John QUB IRL
38 Davidge, Conor PLYMOUTH GBR
39 Kuczera, Filip DUFC POL
40 Sinclair, Cameron PLYMOUTH GBR
41 Barden, James UCD IRL
42 Clarke, Sean NUIG IRL
43 Lynch, Pat SALLE DUBLIN IRL
44 Lawlor, Jack UCD IRL

 


Women’s Épée

Top Junior: Charlotte Slater – 3rd
Top Veteran: Anna Lise Mion – 2nd
Top Novice: Lucy Johnson – 5th

 

Place Name Club(s) Country
1 Coleman-Lenehan, Kate MPAI / UCD IRL
2 Mion, Anna Lise PEMBROKE IRL
3T Hindsgaul, Camille DUFC DEN
3T Slater, Charlotte LISBURN GLADIATORS IRL
5 Johnson, Lucy DUFC IRL
6 Mullen, Alisha MPAI IRL
7 Megaw, Eve LISBURN GLADIATORS IRL
8 Kane, Suzanne DCU IRL
9 Haldane, Fiona GROSVENOR GBR
10 Gautier, Virginie PEMBROKE FRA
11 Mellon-Whelan, Sorcha SALLE DUBLIN IRL
12 Keeley, Chloe BLESSINGTON IRL
13 Lavery, Leona UCC IRL
14 Ni Raghallaigh, Roisin UCD IRL
15 Donaghy, Laura IRL
16 Speer, Joanna PLYMOUTH GBR
17 Carolan, Lorraine SALLE DUBLIN IRL
18 Nicoara, Andrea DUFC USA
19 Sheppard, Jessica RAVENWOOD IRL
20 Pan, Ying PLYMOUTH CHN
21 Harron, Brienin FOYLE IRL
22 Quirke, Jennifer NUIG IRL
23 Kane, Aine IRL
24 Donaghy, Celene GROSVENOR IRL
25 Sherry, Mia BLESSINGTON IRL
26 McGee, Sophia MUNSTER BLADES IRL

Men’s Foil

Top Junior: Phillip Cripwell – 1st
Top Veteran: Philip Lee – 2nd
Top Novice: Fearghal Donaghy – 14th

Place Name Club(s) Country
1 Cripwell, Phillip DUFC IRL
2 Lee, Philip PEMBROKE IRL
3T Hayes, Rory UCC IRL
3T Wallace, Luke GROSVENOR GBR
5 Verdon, Paul GROSVENOR / RBAI IRL
6 Slater, Philip LISBURN GLADIATORS IRL
7 Wyatt, John PEMBROKE IRL
8 Houldsworth, Alastair BELFAST GBR
9 Hanlon, Killian DUFC IRL
10 Whittaker, Sean UCC GBR
11 Couper, Grant SALLE DUBLIN IRL
12 White, David BELFAST GBR
13 Whyte, Andrew UCD IRL
14 Donaghy, Fearghal DUFC IRL
15 McClenahan, Conor BELFAST IRL
16 Thompson, Michael RBAI / LISBURN GLADIATORS GBR
17 Dempsey, Patrick SAXON IRL
18 Weafer, Nicholas PEMBROKE IRL
19 Patmore, Sean DUFC IRL
20 Davitt, Fionan UCC / UCD IRL
21 Lekke-Hensoldt, Bartosz UCD POL
22 Murray, Jake UCD IRL
23 Copp, Matthew PLYMOUTH GBR
24 Dawson, John DUFC IRL
25 Guy, Ciaran NUIG IRL
26 Floudas, Achilleas DUFC GRE

Women’s Foil

Top Junior: Anna Lee – 1st
Top Veteran: Anna Lise Mion – 3rd
Top Novice: Sarah Schlicher – 8th

Place Name Club(s) Country
1 Lee, Anna PEMBROKE IRL
2 Ramalho, Joana PEMBROKE POR
3T Mion, Anna Lise PEMBROKE IRL
3T Slater, Charlotte LISBURN GLADIATORS IRL
5 Mirakoff, Laura UCD FRA
6 Percival, Crystal-Rose DUFC GBR
7 McDonough, Fiadhnait NUIG IRL
8 Schlicher, Sarah UCD USA
9 Shaw, Sarah HUNTERHOUSE GBR
10 Ni Raghallaigh, Roisin UCD IRL
11 Thomas, Rachel DUFC IRL
12 Chambers, Kathrin PEMBROKE IRL
13 Speer, Joanna PLYMOUTH GBR
14 Nic Thomas, Ellen DUFC IRL
15 McHugh, Leah DUFC IRL
16 Danaceau, Rebecca UCD USA
17 Rybakova, Katja PEMBROKE RUS

 


Men’s Sabre

Top Junior: Matthew Coalter – 12th
Top Veteran:
Top Novice: Patrick Hayes – 11th

 

Place Name Club(s) Country
1 Perez Garrote, Raul DUFC ESP
2 McNamee, Owen US METRO IRL
3T Clarke, Aidan SALLE DUBLIN IRL
3T Concannon, Stephen SALLE DUBLIN IRL
5 Healy, Sean DUFC IRL
6 Garton, Tadhg DUFC IRL
7 McCabe, John BOYNE VALLEY IRL
8 Jacob, Michael BIRMINGHAM IRL
9 MacSweeney, Kevin UCC IRL
10 Kelleher, Colm DUFC IRL
11 Hayes, Patrick DUFC IRL
12 Coalter, Matthew DUFC GBR
13 O’Flynn, Derick NUIG IRL
14 McDermott, Oisin UCD IRL
15 Schulte, Janic NUIG GER
16 Fitchett, Thomas PLYMOUTH GBR
17 Kavanagh, David DUFC IRL
18 Copp, Matthew PLYMOUTH GBR
19 Leighton-Jones, Alexander PLYMOUTH GBR
20 McAuley, Oscar UCC IRL
21 Leech, Alex BOYNE VALLEY IRL
22 Ekoba, Obi DUFC IRL

Women’s Sabre

Top Junior: Beth Taylor – 1st
Top Veteran:
Top Novice:

Place Name Club(s) Country
1 Taylor, Beth LISBURN GLADIATORS IRL
2 Nouvian, Manon DUFC IRL
3T Gudjonsdottir, Ragnheidur DUFC ISL
3T Murray, Olivia DUFC IRL
5 Pare, Maud PUC FRA
6 Goslin, Sarah DKIT IRL
7 Cormican, Ciara LISBURN GLADIATORS IRL