2013/14 Season Results

12/13 AprilBelfast Open
22/23 MarchIrish National Championships
15/16 FebruaryMerseyside Open
8/9 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
7/8 December Irish Open
30 November/1 December North West Open
24 November Trinity Cup (Team)
16/17 November Derry Open
9/10 November Welsh Open (UK)
9 November Schull Novice Cup
26/27 October West of Ireland Open
19 October Vinnie Duffy Sabre
5/6 October Intermediates
28/29 September National Team Championships
21/22 September Bristol Open (UK)
7/8 September Hamlet Open Sabre (UK)
7/8 SeptemberEssex Open (UK)
24/25 August South of Ireland Open

East of Ireland Open

UCD, Belfield, Dublin – Saturday 8 February & Sunday 9 February

Full results to follow.

Men’s Épée | Men’s Foil | Men’s Sabre | Women’s Épée | Women’s Foil | Women’s Sabre


Men’s Épée

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  WRIGHT  John  UCD
 2  CARNEC  Yves  PEMBROKE
 3  AJZENSTADT  Ido  FENCEFIT
 3  CORCORAN  Geoffrey  SALLE DUBLIN
 5  FLYNN  Colm  DUFC
 6  ADAMS  Richard  QUB
 7  HAYES  Rory  UCC
 8  MADDEN  Gerard  QUB
 9  O’BRIEN  Tom  PENTATHLON IRELAND
 10  KJELLSSON  Mattias  DJURGARDENS IF
 11  TRACEY  Matthew  UCD
 12  O’MALLEY  Scott  PLYMOUTH UNIVERSITY
 13  NOONAN  Richard  SALLE DUBLIN
 14  SLATER  Philip  GROSVENOR
 15  WHELAN  Shane  SALLE DUBLIN
 16  LOUGHNANE  Mark  SALLE DUBLIN
 17  SALTER  Duncan  PEMBROKE
 18  BARCZA  Balazs  PEMBROKE
 19  BRENNAN  Paddy  PEMBROKE
 20  HILLICK  Conor  PENTATHLON IRELAND
 21  VERDON  Paul  GROSVENOR
 22  GOURLEY  Samuel  GROSVENOR
 23  ROBERTSON  Liam  NUI MAYNOOTH
 24  COFFEY  Jeramiah  CYRANO
 25  PORTER  Timothy  DUFC
 26  SURGENOR  Jeremy  QUB
 27  CREGAN  Eoghan  FENCEFIT
 28  MASTERSON  Brendan  NUIG
 29  O’BRIEN  Niall  DUFC
 30  LYNCH  Pat  SALLE DUBLIN
 31  FRIEL  Stephen  NUI MAYNOOTH
 32  BOYLE  Gerard  BELFAST
 33  BOYLE  Conor  NUI MAYNOOTH
 34  LYNCH COMANDE  Gianandrea  PEMBROKE
 35  CHIESA  Stefan  SALLE DUBLIN
 36  MCEVOY  Mark  U/A
 37  DALY  Conor  NUIG
 38  HORGAN  Bill  CORK CITY
 39  QUINN  Ronan  UCD
 40  CARROLL  Donncdha  UCC
 41  TRUKSINAS  Egidijus  NUIG
 42  MCILWEE  Alastair  LISBURN GLADIATORS
 43  MASTERSON  John  NUIG
 44  KINNEY  Chance  UCD
 45  BYRNE  Ross  DUFC
 46  ROBINSON  Ben  PLYMOUTH UNIVERSITY
 47  RICHARDSON  Joseph  DUFC

Men’s Foil

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  NAGLE  Conor  PEMBROKE
 2  BROWN  Stephen  GROSVENOR
 3  BROWN  Peter  BELFAST
 3  DIGHT  Patrick  LIMERICK BLADES
 5  SLATER  Philip  GROSVENOR
 6  HAYES  Rory  UCC
 7  WYATT  John  PEMBROKE
 8  EVE  Tony  GROSVENOR
 9  GWYNNE  Kristofor  GROSVENOR
 10  REID  Gareth  GROSVENOR
 11  SALTER  Duncan  PEMBROKE
 12  LEE  Philip  PEMBROKE
 13  WHITE  David  BELFAST
 14  MCCLENAHAN  Conor  BELFAST
 15  WHITTAKER  Sean  UCC
 16  MAHER  Kevin  UCD
 17  HOULDSWORTH  Alastair  BELFAST
 18  COLEMAN  Conor  NUI MAYNOOTH
 19  EGAN  Simon  UCC
 20  MCCARTAN  Thomas  DUFC
 21  HANLON  Killian  DUFC
 22  BYRNE  Ross  DUFC
 23  FLYNN  Fionn  DKIT
 24  O’DEA  Michael  PEMBROKE
 25  MCEVOY  Mark  U/A
 26  VAN DER POLL  Patrick  S. V. PALLOS
 27  THONG  Christopher  NUIG
 28  MCILWEE  Alastair  LISBURN
 29  HEALY  Seán  DUFC
 30  MAC SWEENEY  Kevin  UCC
 31  RICKETTS  Fred  CYRANO
 32  CARROLL  Donncdha  UCC
 33  LEI  Pei  DUFC
 34  PATMORE  Sean  DUFC
 35  ROWLEY  Padraig  DUFC

Men’s Sabre

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  CONCANNON  Stephen  SALLE DUBLIN
 2  KIRIMILIDIS  Michalis  SALLE DUBLIN
 3  CONNOLLY  David  FOYLE
 3  TOBIN  Hugh  UCC
 5  ELZINGA  Hidde  DELFT FENCING CLUB
 6  MCCABE  John  BOYNE VALLEY
 7  SLATER  Laurence  GROSVENOR
 8  MURRAY  Brian  FOYLE
 9  CLARKE  Aidan  SALLE DUBLIN
 10  FLYNN  Fionn  DKIT
 11  MAC SWEENEY  Kevin  UCC
 12  MCCAFFERTY  Niall  FOYLE
 13  HELLMUTH  Rudolf  NUIG
 14  BRIGADIR  Igor  UCD
 15  O’CONNOR  Fionn  DUFC
 16  PATTON  Ross  FOYLE
 17  BARKER  David  DUFC
 18  WYLIE  Jake  GROSVENOR
 19  SMIT  Evert Jan  S. V. PALLOS
 20  CRINION  Matthew  BOYNE VALLEY
 21  BRANDON  David  UCD
 22  HEALY  Sean  DUFC
 23  PHELAN  Sylvester  UCD
 24  CONDREN  Stephen  DKIT
 25  MCDAID  James  IT CARLOW
 26  COONEY  John  IT CARLOW
 27  LEIGHTON-JONES  Alexander  PLYMOUTH UNIVERSITY
 28  HANRAHAN  Peter  UCD
 29  HOLMES  Bob  BOYNE VALLEY
 30  ROWLEY  Padraic  DUFC
 31  UNDERWOOD  Tadhg  NUIG

Women’s Épée

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  HERMANN  Annastasia  FZ TSV HAGEN 1860
 2  MCGILL  Lorraine  NUI MAYNOOTH
 3  COLEMAN LENEHAN  Kate  PENTATHLON IRELAND
 3  MULLINS  Naomi  UCD
 5  DONAGHY  Laura  PLYMOUTH UNIVERSITY
 6  MCCARTHY-LUDDY  Clodagh  DUFC
 7  NESIRKY  Frankie Mae  BLADES LIMERICK
 8  BRASSIL  Sive  UCD
 9  KANE  Charlotte  DUFC
 10  MELLY  Eva  PENTATHLON IRELAND
 11  GREENAN  Emily  DUFC
 12  MELLON-WHELAN  Sorcha  SALLE DUBLIN
 13  HALDANE  Fiona  GROSVENOR
 14  WEEDON  Lindsey  PENTATHLON IRELAND
 15  MCGINNITY  Claire  GROSVENOR
 16  KANE  Suzie  DCU
 17  ADAMS  Sophie  UCD
 18  HARRON  Brienin  FOYLE
 19  HINDSGAUL  Camille  DUFC
 20  CHEUNG  Sarah  QUB
 21  O’CONNELL  Claire  DCU
 22  CORMICAN  Ciara  GROSVENOR
 23  MONTGOMERY  Tasha  QUB
 24  O’NEILL  Eimear  PENTATHLON IRELAND
 25  SLATER  Charlotte  GROSVENOR
 26  MEGAW  Eve  LISBURN GLADIATORS
 27  MULLEN  Alisha  PENTATHLON IRELAND

Women’s Foil

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  RAMALHO  Joana  SALLE DUBLIN
 2  DUXBURY  Victoria  SULLIVAN
 3  MCDONOUGH  Fiadhnait  NUIG
 3  SLATER  Charlotte  GROSVENOR
 5  MAGINN  Emily  SULLIVAN
 6  WEIJER  Eva  S. V. PALLOS
 7  KELLIHER  Amy  UCC
 8  FLYNN  Olivia  DUFC
 9  SPEER  Joanna  PLYMOUTH UNIVERSITY
 10  HERRMANN  Annastasia  FZ TSV HAGEN 1860
 11  MITCHELL  Alicia  DUFC
 12  O’MAHONY  Aoife  UCD
 13  RYAN  Rebecca  DUFC
 14  FARKAS  Orsolya  UCC
 15  CASHMAN  Leona  UCC
 16  CORMICAN  Ciara  GROSVENOR
 17  THOMAS  Rachel  DUFC
 18  LEVERMORE  Kirsten  DUFC
 19  PERCIVAL  Crystalrose  DUFC
 20  HAYES  Claire  UCC
 21  BERANGER  Laura  UCC
 22  GRIFFIN  Tara  UCC

Women’s Sabre

 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  LEE  Naomi  AFU
 2  SIEGMUND  Maddie  NUI MAYNOOTH
 3  BARCLAY  Erin  UCC
 3  VAN DER WERFF  Sietske  DELFT FENCING CLUB
 5  MURRAY  Olivia  DUFC
 6  SIMPSON  Jo  UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER
 7  CLARKE  Evie  DUFC
 8  ANDREOLETY  Léa  DUFC
 9  FEIGHAN  Sarah  UCD
 10  TAYLOR  Beth  GROSVENOR
 11  ZIEMELE  Gerda  UCD
 12  DALY CARNEY  Ceara  DKIT
 13  MONTGOMERY-SHIELDS  Deanna  GROSVENOR
 14  MCCABE  Cliona  BOYNE VALLEY
 15  STAFFORD  Aisling  DKIT
 16  NICKELSEN  Emma  UCD
 17  SPEER  Joanna  PLYMOUTH UNIVERSITY