2013/14 Season Results

12/13 AprilBelfast Open
22/23 MarchIrish National Championships
15/16 FebruaryMerseyside Open
8/9 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
7/8 December Irish Open
30 November/1 December North West Open
24 November Trinity Cup (Team)
16/17 November Derry Open
9/10 November Welsh Open (UK)
9 November Schull Novice Cup
26/27 October West of Ireland Open
19 October Vinnie Duffy Sabre
5/6 October Intermediates
28/29 September National Team Championships
21/22 September Bristol Open (UK)
7/8 September Hamlet Open Sabre (UK)
7/8 SeptemberEssex Open (UK)
24/25 August South of Ireland Open

Derry Open

Foyle College, Derry/Londonderry – Saturday & Sunday 16/17 November

Men’s Épée | Men’s Foil | Men’s Sabre | Women’s Épée | Women’s Foil | Women’s Sabre


Men’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MILNER   Maxton   ROYAL TUNBRIDGE WELLS FC 
 2   SALTER   Duncan   PEMBROKE 
 3   BURNSIDE   Jonathan   FOYLE FENCING 
 3   FENWICK   Andrew   FOYLE FENCING 
 5   MCGRATTAN   Eamonn   FENCEFIT 
 6   BURNSIDE   David   FOYLE FENCING 
 7   SLATER   Philip   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 8   CLEMENTS   Charles   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 9   CORCORAN   Geoffrey   SALLE DUBLIN 
 10   ADAMS   Richard   QUB 
 11   O’BRIEN   Tom   MPAI 
 12   HILLICK   Conor   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 13   OCONNOR   Fionn   DUFC 
 14   PRICE   Jamie   FOYLE FENCING 
 15   GOURLEY   Samuel   GROSVENOR 
 16   MCLAUGHLIN   Ethan   QUB 
 17   SURGENOR   Jeremy   QUB 
 18   FRIEL   Stephen   NUIM 
 19   MBONDIYA   Mandala   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 20   BOYLE   Gerard   BELFAST FENCING 
 21   YIM   Felix   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 22   MURRAY   Christopher   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 23   VERDON   Paul   GROSVENOR/STORMONT 
 24   MADDEN   Gerard   QUB 
 25   MARSHALL   Brian   FOYLE FENCING 
 26   DONNELLY   John   QUB 
 27   FEATHERS   Adam   FOYLE FENCING 

Men’s Foil

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MILNER   Maxton   ROYAL TUNBRIDGE WELLS FC 
 2   BROWN   Stephen   GROSVENOR 
 3   BODELS   Callum   BELFAST FENCING 
 3   EVE   Tony   GROSVENOR 
 5   HOULDSWORTH   Alastair   BELFAST FENCING 
 6   REID   Gareth   GROSVENOR 
 7   DIGHT   Patrick   BLADES LIMERICK 
 8   DEBBADI   Kieran   BELFAST FENCING 
 9   BROWN   Peter   BELFAST FENCING 
 10   MILLAR   Theo   RBAI 
 11   MCCLUNE   Stewart   GROSVENOR 
 12   CRIPWELL   Phillip   PEMBROKE 
 13   SALTER   Duncan   PEMBROKE 
 14   MCCLENAHAN   Conor   BELFAST FENCING 
 15   SLATER   Philip   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 16   GWYNNE   Kristopher   GROSVENOR 
 17   MADDEN   Gerard   QUB 
 18   VERDON   Paul   GROSVENOR/STORMONT 
 19   PATTERSON   Daragh   RBAI/BELFAST FENCING 
 20   WHITE   David   BELFAST FENCING 
 21   LAVERY   Morgan   RBAI 
 22   TAYLOR   William   GROSVENOR 
 23   MCEVOY   Mark   UNATTACHED 
 23   SURGENOR   Jeremy   QUB 

Men’s Sabre

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   NICHOLL   James   FOYLE FENCING 
 2   CONNOLLY   David   FOYLE FENCING 
 3   DOWNEY   David   FOYLE FENCING 
 3   MCCABE   John   DKIT 
 5   KIRIMLIDIS   Michalis   UCC/SALLE DUBLIN 
 6   MURRAY   Brian   FOYLE FENCING 
 7   MOONEY   Chris   SALLE DUBLIN 
 8   DOWSE   Kieran   MX FENCING 
 9   DONNELLY   Jonathan   QUB 
 10   SLATER   Laurence   GROSVENOR 
 11   BRIGADIR   Igor   UCD 
 12   MCCAFFERTY   Niall   FOYLE FENCING 
 12   QUIGLEY   Barry   FOYLE FENCING 
 14   WYLIE   Jake   GROSVENOR 
 15   FLYNN   Fionn   DKIT 
 16   NEWTON   Cormac   BVFC 
 17   BROLLY   Aidan   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 18   LYNCH   Michael   FOYLE FENCING 
 19   CONDREN   Stephen   DKIT 
 20   DENNY   Sean   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 21   OMORUYI   Joe   DKIT 
 22   SHANNON   Matthew   QUB 
 23   HALPENNY   Patrick   DKIT 
 24   PATTON   Ross   FOYLE FENCING 
 25   ARNOLD   James   DKIT 
 26   WONG JUN JIA   Jj   DKIT 
 27   ANDERSON   Stuart   DKIT 
 27   LIM   Marcus   DKIT 
 29   HEN JUN HENG   Hugh   DKIT 
 30   HEGARTY   Christian   FOYLE FENCING 
 31   LIU SHUAI   Williams   DKIT 
 32   METCALFE   Darren   DKIT 

Women’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   COLEMAN-LENEHAN   Kate   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 2   HALDANE   Fiona   GROSVENOR 
 3   MCCARTHY   Sally   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 3   WOODROW   Megan   ST ANDREWS UNIVERSITY 
 5   MCELHINNEY   Laura   FOYLE FENCING 
 6   BRASSIL   Sive   UCD 
 7   JOHNSON   Kerrie   PLYMOUTH 
 8   MAE NESIRKY   Frankie   BLADES LIMERICK 
 9   HINDSGAUL   Camille   DUFC 
 10   GREENAN   Emily   DUFC 
 11   MONTGOMERY   Tasha   GROSVENOR 
 12   MCGINNITY   Claire   GROSVENOR 
 13   MCGONAGLE   Rosie   FOYLE FENCING 
 14   MULHOLLAND   Zara   STORMONT 
 15   CHEUNG   Sarah   QUB 
 16   MCGINNITY   Marie   GROSVENOR 
 17   HARRON   Brienin   FOYLE FENCING 
 18   WINDSOR   Hazel   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 19   MEGAW   Eve   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 20   SCHOPF   Sandra   DKIT 

Women’s Foil

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   KEYS   Olivia   TEAM MELIA 
 2   RAMALHO   Joana   SALLE DUBLIN 
 3   MCCLELLAND   Lara   KCL 
 3   PHILPOTT   Rachel   SULLIVAN 
 5   BEATTIE   Keziah   BELFAST FENCING 
 6   TAYLOR   Lucy   GROSVENOR 
 7   LEE   Anna   PEMBROKE 
 8   TIMLIN   Jessica   PEMBROKE 
 9   MCCULLOUGH   Carly   BELFAST FENCING 
 10   KERR   Maureen   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 11   MAGINN   Emily   SULLIVAN 
 12   SLATER   Charlotte   GROSVENOR 
 13   WRIGHT   Helen   SULLIVAN 

Women’s Sabre

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MARSHALL   Kathryn   FOYLE FENCING 
 2   BALL   Mary   QUB 
 3   SIMPSON   Jo   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 3   THRONE   Naomi   UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 5   GOSLIN   Sarah   DKIT 
 6   SALMANOVA   Natalia   DKIT 
 7   DALY-CARNEY   Ceara   DKIT 
 8   MIDENO   Ochuko   DKIT 
 9   SCHOPF   Sandra   DKIT 
 10   MCCABE   Cliona   BVFC 
 11   STRAFFORD   Aisling   DKIT 
 12   YONG   Simin   DKIT