2015/16 Season Results

30 AprilJunior National Championships 2016
23-24 AprilNational Championships 2016
16 AprilGalway Novice Foil
19-20 MarchBelfast Open
12-13 MarchStudent Individual Championships
27-28 FebruaryDublin Épée
27 FebruaryTrinity Team Foil
20 FebruaryVinnie Duffy Sabre
13/14 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
6/7 FebruaryMaynooth Novice Cup
23/24 JanuaryNorthern Ireland Open
12 DecemberWinter Blade (An Lann Gheimhridh)
28/29 NovemberIrish Open
14/15 NovemberDerry Open
7 NovemberTrinity Cup
31 October / 1 NovemberWest of Ireland Open
24/25 OctoberNorth West Open
17 OctoberLord Killanin Trophy (Pembroke Youth Series)
3/4 OctoberIrish Intermediate Championships
19/20 SeptemberGalway Open
29/30 AugustSouth of Ireland Open

Derry Open

14-15 November 2015 – Foyle & Londonderry College, Derry


Men’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   SLATER   Philip   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 2   BURNSIDE   Jonathan   FOYLE FENCING 
 3   CORCORAN   Geoffrey   SALLE DUBLIN 
 3   VERDON   Paul   GROSVENOR 
 5   MCCARRON   Paul   QUB 
 6   ANASTASE   Radu   BLESSINGTON 
 7   MADDEN   Gerard   QUB 
 8   CASSERLY   Colm   UCD 
 9   SUTHERLAND   Kirk   MUNSTER BLADES 
 10   CLEMENTS   Charles   ULSTER UNIVERSITY 
 11   MCEVOY   Mark     
 12   GIRVIN   William   GROSVENOR 
 13   MITCHELL   Clark   ULSTER UNIVERSITY 
 14   MBONDIYA   Mandla   ULSTER UNIVERSITY 
 15   NORNEY   John   QUB 
 16   BOYLE   Gerard   BELFAST FC 
 17   DONAGHY   Josh   GROSVENOR 
 18   THOMPSON   Thomas   QUB 
 19   GRAHAM   Stuart   ULSTER UNIVERSITY 

Women’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   SLATER    Charlotte    LISBURN GLADIATORS  
 2   DONAGHY    Laura      
 3   MCGONAGLE    Rosie    FOYLE  
 3   MONTGOMERY    Tasha    QUB  
 5   MULLEN    Alisha    UCD  
 6   JOHNSON    Emily    LISBURN GLADIATORS  
 7   HALDANE    Fiona    Grosvenor  
 8   KEELEY    Chloë    BLESSINGTON FC  
 9   SHERRY    Mia    BLESSINGTON FC  
 10   DONAGHY    Celene    GROSVENOR  
 11   CANHAM    Gemma    QUB  

Men’s Foil

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   HOULDSWORTH    Alastair    BELFAST FC  
 2   VERDON    Paul    GROSVENOR / RBAI  
 3   SLATER    Philip    LISBURN GLADIATORS  
 3   WALLACE    Luke    GROSVENOR  
 5   COCKBURN    Robbie    ULSTER UNIVERSITY  
 6   WHITE    David    BELFAST FC  
 7   MCCLENAHAN    Conor    BELFAST FC  
 8   CORCORAN    Geoffrey    QUB  
 9   THOMPSON    Michael    RBAI  
 10   MCCLELLAND    Calum    LASZLO’S  
 11   MBONDIYA    Mandla    ULSTER UNIVERSITY  
 12   MCEVOY    Mark      
 13   SIGURDSSON    Daniel    GROSVENOR  
 14   GARCIA GALLEGO    Rafael    ULSTER UNIVERSITY  
 15   GRAHAM    Stuart    ULSTER UNIVERSITY  

Women’s Foil

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MCCLELLAND   Lara   KCL 
 2   GILLESPIE   Katie   QUB 
 3   MAGINN   Emily   SULLIVAN 
 3   SLATER   Charlotte   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 5   MCDONOUGH   Fiadhnait   NUI GALWAY 
 6   REID   Ella   SULLIVAN 
 7   DENIS   Charlotte   ULSTER UNIVERSITY 
 8   KENT   Olivia   QUB 
 9   SMYTH   Rachel   SULLIVAN 
 10   KERR   Maureen   ULSTER UNIVERSITY 
 11   GEORGES   Michelle   ULSTER UNIVERSITY 

Men’s Sabre

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   DOWSE    Kieran    MX FENCING  
 2   CONNOLLY    David    FOYLE  
 3   MCCABE    John    BOYNE VALLEY  
 3   MURRAY    Brian    FOYLE  
 5   DONNELLY    Jonathan    QUB  
 6   PATTON    Ross    FOYLE  
 7   MADDEN    Gerard    QUB  
 8   ALLEN    James    QUB  
 9   COONEY    John    IT CARLOW  
 10   THOMPSON    Thomas    ULSTER UNIVERSITY  
 11   COALTER    Matthew    DUFC  
 12   HARKIN    Daithi    FOYLE  
 13   QUIGLEY    Brian    FOYLE  
 14   THOMAS    Kevin    IT CARLOW  
 15   PHELAN    Tomás    IT CARLOW  
 16   Ó MURCHADHA    Eoin    IT CARLOW  
 17   MITCHELL    Clark    ULSTER UNIVERSITY  
 18   LAWLOR    Frank   IT CARLOW  
 19   O’CAOIMH    Damien    IT CARLOW  
 20   O’BRIEN    Ronan    IT CARLOW  
 21   HARKIN    Ash    FOYLE  
 22   ZHAO    Yunzhi   IT CARLOW  

Women’s Sabre

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   TAYLOR   Beth   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 2   GOSLIN   Sarah   DKIT 
 3   CORMICAN   Ciara   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 3   STANKEVICIUTE   Deimante   IT CARLOW 
 5   MARSHALL   Susanne   FOYLE FENCING