2013/14 Season Results

12/13 AprilBelfast Open
22/23 MarchIrish National Championships
15/16 FebruaryMerseyside Open
8/9 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
7/8 December Irish Open
30 November/1 December North West Open
24 November Trinity Cup (Team)
16/17 November Derry Open
9/10 November Welsh Open (UK)
9 November Schull Novice Cup
26/27 October West of Ireland Open
19 October Vinnie Duffy Sabre
5/6 October Intermediates
28/29 September National Team Championships
21/22 September Bristol Open (UK)
7/8 September Hamlet Open Sabre (UK)
7/8 SeptemberEssex Open (UK)
24/25 August South of Ireland Open

Belfast Open

Belfast Open, hosted by Belfast fencing club at the St Columbanus College in Bangor on 12/13th April.

Full results to follow.

Men’s Épée | Men’s Foil | Men’s Sabre | Women’s Épée | Women’s Foil | Women’s Sabre


Men’s Épée

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   SLATER   Philip      GROSVENOR/LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 2   BURNSIDE   Jonathan      FOYLE FENCING 
 3   CORCORAN   Geoffrey      SALLE DUBLIN 
 3   MADDEN   Gerard      QUB 
 5   SALTER   Duncan      PEMBROKE 
 6   MCCARRON   Paul      QUB 
 7   ADAMS   Richard      QUB 
 8   SURGENOR   Jeremy      QUB 
 9   HOULDSWORTH   Alastair      BELFAST 
 10   OMALLEY   Scott      SALLE DUBLIN 
 11   SIMPSON   Jamie      IMPERIAL COLLEGE 
 12   LINDEN   Niall      PEMBROKE 
 13   HILLICK   Conor      PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 14   GOURLEY   Samuel      GROSVENOR 
 15   VERDON   Paul      GROSVENOR 
 16   BRENNAN   Paddy      PEMBROKE 
 17   BARCZA   Balazs      PEMBROKE 
 18   DUGUID   Stewart      MID DOWN FC 
 19   PRICE   Jamie      FOYLE FENCING 
 20   BOYLE   Gerard      BELFAST FENCING CLUB 
 21   CHAKHOUSKI   Aleh      LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 22   MORELAND   Paul      GROSVENOR 
 23   MBONDIYA   Mandla      UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 24   HAYTER   Kieran      BLESSINGTON 

Men’s Foil

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   BROWN   Stephen      GROSVENOR 
 2   VERDON   Paul      GROSVENOR 
 3   GWYNNE   Kristofor      GROSVENOR 
 3   PATTERSON   Daragh      RBAI/BELFAST FENCING 
 5   SALTER   Duncan      PEMBROKE 
 6   BROWN   Peter      BELFAST FENCING 
 7   MCCLENAHAN   Conor      BELFAST FENCING 
 8   BODELS   Callum      BELFAST FENCING 
 9   HOULDSWORTH   Alastair      BELFAST FENCING 
 10   WHITE   David      BELFAST FENCING 
 11   CHAKHOUSKI   Aleh      LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 12   DUFFIN-MURRAY   Aneurin      GROSVENOR/RBAI 

Men’s Sabre

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   VONDEE   Morgan      CITY 
 2   NICHOLL   James      FOYLE FENCING 
 3   CONNOLLY   David      FOYLE FENCING 
 3   KIRIMLIDIS   Michalis      SALLE DUBLIN 
 5   CLARKE   Aidan      SALLE DUBLIN 
 6   MCCAFFERTY   Niall      FOYLE FENCING 
 7   MURRAY   Brian      FOYLE FENCING 
 8   MCCABE   John      BOYNE VALLEY 
 9   BRIGADIR   Igor      UCD 
 10   FREY   David      QUB 
 11   SLATER   Laurence      GROSVENOR/LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 12   SHANNON   Matthew      QUB 
 13   ZIEMEAIS   Juris      SALLE DUBLIN 
 14   WILLIAMS   Jorden      GROSVENOR 
 15   PATTON   Ross      FOYLE FENCING 

Women’s Épée

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   MION   Anna-Lise      PEMBROKE FENCING CLUB 
 2   MCCARTHY LUDDY   Clodagh      DUFC 
 3   LENEHAN   Kate Coleman      PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 3   MELLON-WHELAN   Sorcha      SALLE DUBLIN 
 5   DONAGHY   Laura      PLYMOUTH UNIVERSITY 
 6   MCCAFFERTY   Lucia      FOYLE FENCING 
 7   MCGONAGLE   Rosie      FOYLE FENCING 
 8   MONTGOMERY   Tasha      QUB/GROSVENOR 
 9   MEGAW   Eve      LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 10   WINDSOR-AUBREY   Hazel      UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER 
 11   CHEUNG   Sarah      QUB 
 12   HARRON   Brienin      FOYLE FENCING 
 13   MCGINNITY   Claire      GROSVENOR 
 14   COUGHLAN   Jennifer      BLESSINGTON 
 15   KEELEY   Chloe      BLESSINGTON 
 16   NDEBELE   Nellie      BLESSINGTON 

Women’s Foil

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   PHILPOTT   Rachel      SULLIVAN UPPER 
 2   DUXBURY   Victoria      SULLIVAN UPPER 
 3   BEATTIE   Keziah      BELFAST FENCING 
 3   TAYLOR   Lucy      MID DOWN 
 5   LEE   Anna      PEMBROKE 
 6   MAGINN   Emily      SULLIVAN UPPER 
 7   TIMLIN   Jessica      PEMBROKE 
 8   SMYTH   Rachel      SULLIVAN UPPER 
 9   REID   Ella      SULLIVAN UPPER 

Women’s Sabre

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   CONNER   Harriet      UA 
 2   MONTGOMERY-SHIELDS   Deanna      GROSVENOR 
 3   CLYDE   Sarah      QUB 
 3   MCCARRY   Ellen      QUB 
 5   DEBHUINN   Una      SALLE DUBLIN