Below are the Irish national U20 Women’s Foil rankings as of 16 October 2017.

JUNIORS || Men’s ÉpéeWomen’s ÉpéeMen’s FoilWomen’s FoilMen’s SabreWomen’s Sabre

CADETS || Men’s ÉpéeWomen’s ÉpéeMen’s FoilWomen’s FoilMen’s SabreWomen’s Sabre


In 2017/18, anyone born after 1 January 1998 may compete as a Junior, and anyone born after 1 January 2001 may compete as a Cadet.
Please contact Fencing Ireland if you have been listed incorrectly.


Key to Abbreviations

National Circuit series – SOI: South of Ireland Open, WOI: West of Ireland Open, IO: Irish Open, NIO: Northern Ireland Open, EOI: East of Ireland Open, JN: Junior National Championships

Domestic events – Int: Intermediates, NW: North West Open, DO: Derry Open, Nat: senior National Championships, BO: Belfast Open

Junior World Cup – Lo: London (Eden Cup), Timi: Timisoara, Ly: Lyon
Satellites & nominated GB events – Bir: Birmingham International

RankFencerClubPointsSOIWOIIONIOEOINatIntNWDOBOBirLoTimLy
1Anna LeePembroke4080087011987000087282815
2Keziah BeattieBelfast200003687000410036151515
3Emilia VelmaPembroke1783601936059000280000
4Sarah ShawHunterhouse141195910190011179170000
5Genevieve ClarkeCalifornia Fencing Academy87000087000000000
6Phoebe Ireland (USA)UCD4710000190180000000
7Catherine McConveyFence Like an Olympian380001901900000000
8Aine HeffernanDUFC3110000100110000000
9Marcella Split (NED)SC Noord19001900000000000
10Katelynn McGowanDUFC11000000110000000
11Cecelia MacMahonSullivan900000000090000
11Isabella MacMahonSullivan900000000090000
13Liying GuanDUFC300000030000000