Below are the Irish national U20 Men’s Foil rankings as of 21 January 2018.

JUNIORS || Men’s ÉpéeWomen’s ÉpéeMen’s FoilWomen’s FoilMen’s SabreWomen’s Sabre

CADETS || Men’s ÉpéeWomen’s ÉpéeMen’s FoilWomen’s FoilMen’s SabreWomen’s Sabre


In 2017/18, anyone born after 1 January 1998 may compete as a Junior, and anyone born after 1 January 2001 may compete as a Cadet.
Please contact Fencing Ireland if you have been listed incorrectly.


Key to Abbreviations

National Circuit series – SOI: South of Ireland Open, WOI: West of Ireland Open, IO: Irish Open, NIO: Northern Ireland Open, EOI: East of Ireland Open, Nat: National Championships

Domestic events – Int: Intermediates, NW: North West Open, DO: Derry Open, BO: Belfast Open

Satellites and nominated GB events – Es: Essex Open, Bir: Birmingham Open

Junior World Cup – Lo: London (Sep. 2017), Ud: Udine (Jan. 2018)

RankFencerClubPtsSOIWOIIONIOEOINatIntNWDOBOBirLoUd
1Luke WallaceGrosvenor FC1830019363636028289000
2Michael ThompsonLisburn Gladiators171193619591919699501515
3Daniel SigurdssonGrosvenor FC15300036590017410000
4Finn McMullanGrosvenor FC / FLO148019365900017179000
5Jonathan ConneryGrosvenor FC128001936361018995000
6Matthew McKayRBAI / FLO77019101919100000000
7Elliot Schneier (USA)DUFC73003600037000000
8Robbie CockburnGrosvenor FC62000036009170000
9Rowan LuneyRBAI / FLO52001919000950000
10Paul VerdonStirling University3600000360000000
11Theo Millar (GBR)RBAI2800000000028000
12James WyattUCD2501900006000000
13Claudio Sosa SmatralaPembroke FC21001000011000000
14Joaquin Vilas (ESP)Pembroke FC1900001900000000
15Jonathan HerzPembroke FC1100000011000000
16Donal O'BrienRBAI1000010000000000
16Cian MurphyNUI Galway1001000000000000
16Nathan Boles (GBR)NUI Galway1001000000000000
19William GirvinGrosvenor FC90000000009000
20Matteo SanvitoPembroke FC60000006000000
21Aneurin Duffin-MurrayGrosvenor FC50000000005000
22Cillian LynchPembroke FC30000003000000
22Joshua RyanPembroke FC30000003000000