Below are the Irish national U20 Men’s Foil rankings as of 16 October 2017.

JUNIORS || Men’s ÉpéeWomen’s ÉpéeMen’s FoilWomen’s FoilMen’s SabreWomen’s Sabre

CADETS || Men’s ÉpéeWomen’s ÉpéeMen’s FoilWomen’s FoilMen’s SabreWomen’s Sabre


In 2017/18, anyone born after 1 January 1998 may compete as a Junior, and anyone born after 1 January 2001 may compete as a Cadet.
Please contact Fencing Ireland if you have been listed incorrectly.


Key to Abbreviations

National Circuit series – SOI: South of Ireland Open, WOI: West of Ireland Open, IO: Irish Open, NIO: Northern Ireland Open, EOI: East of Ireland Open, JN: Junior National Championships

Domestic events – Int: Intermediates, NW: North West Open, DO: Derry Open, Nat: senior National Championships, BO: Belfast Open

Satellites and nominated GB events – Es: Essex Open, Bir: Birmingham Open

Junior World Cup – Lo: London (Eden Cup)

RankFencerClubPtsSOIWOIIONIOEOINatIntNWDOBOBirLo
1Luke WallaceGrosvenor FC170001019363604128900
2Robbie CockburnGrosvenor FC1580036363600941000
3Michael ThompsonLisburn Gladiators1121901919191969175015
4Jonathan ConneryGrosvenor FC110001019361018917500
5Matthew McKayRBAI / FLO10100361019100179000
6Daniel SigurdssonGrosvenor FC9600190590099000
7Theo Millar (GBR)RBAI75001900000282800
8Elliot Schneier (USA)DUFC370000003700000
9Paul VerdonStirling University360000036000000
10Finn McMullanGrosvenor FC / FLO330001900059000
10Rowan LuneyRBAI / FLO330001900059000
12Joaquin Vilas (ESP)Pembroke FC190000190000000
13Jonathan HerzPembroke FC110000001100000
13Claudio Sosa SmatralaPembroke FC110000001100000
15Jonathan Gan (GBR)QUB100001000000000
16William GirvinGrosvenor FC9000000000900
17Matteo SanvitoPembroke FC6000000600000
17James WyattUCD6000000600000
19Noah BrownRBAI / FLO5000000050000
19Aneurin Duffin-MurrayGrosvenor FC5000000000500
21Cillian LynchPembroke FC3000000300000
21Joshua RyanPembroke FC3000000300000