Below are the Irish national U20 Men’s Foil rankings as of 16 April 2018.

JUNIORS || Men’s ÉpéeWomen’s ÉpéeMen’s FoilWomen’s FoilMen’s SabreWomen’s Sabre

CADETS || Men’s ÉpéeWomen’s ÉpéeMen’s FoilWomen’s FoilMen’s SabreWomen’s Sabre


In 2017/18, anyone born after 1 January 1998 may compete as a Junior, and anyone born after 1 January 2001 may compete as a Cadet.
Please contact Fencing Ireland if you have been listed incorrectly.


Key to Abbreviations

National Circuit series – SOI: South of Ireland Open, WOI: West of Ireland Open, IO: Irish Open, NIO: Northern Ireland Open, EOI: East of Ireland Open, Nat: National Championships

Domestic events – Int: Intermediates, NW: North West Open, DO: Derry Open, BO: Belfast Open

Satellites and nominated GB events – Bir: Birmingham Open

Junior World Cup – Lo: London (Sep. 2017), Ud: Udine (Jan. 2018), Aix: Aix-en-Provence (Feb.
18)

RankFencerClubPtsSOIWOIIONIOEOINatIntNWDOBirLoUd
1Finn McMullanGrosvenor FC / FLO2350193659870017171000
2Michael ThompsonLisburn Gladiators21119361959591969901515
3Luke WallaceGrosvenor FC2060019365936028281000
4Elliot Schneier (USA)DUFC132003605903700000
5Rowan LuneyRBAI / FLO1160019195900951000
6Daniel SigurdssonGrosvenor FC94000360001741000
7Jonathan ConneryGrosvenor FC920019360101899000
8Jake McGillion-MooreFairfield Fencing Academy870000870000000
9Matthew McKayRBAI / FLO580191019010000000
10Claudio Sosa SmatralaPembroke FC57001003601100000
11James WyattUCD4401900190600000
12Paul VerdonStirling University360000036000000
13Robbie CockburnGrosvenor FC260000000917000
14James Moriarty-SmythPembroke FC190000190000000
15Jonathan HerzPembroke FC110000001100000
16Donal O'BrienRBAI100001000000000
16Cian MurphyNUI Galway100100000000000
16Nathan Boles (GBR)NUI Galway100100000000000
19Matteo SanvitoPembroke FC6000000600000
20Cillian LynchPembroke FC3000000300000
20Joshua RyanPembroke FC3000000300000