Below are the Irish national U17 Men’s Épée rankings on 16 April 2018.

JUNIORS || Men’s ÉpéeWomen’s ÉpéeMen’s FoilWomen’s FoilMen’s SabreWomen’s Sabre

CADETS || Men’s ÉpéeWomen’s ÉpéeMen’s FoilWomen’s FoilMen’s SabreWomen’s Sabre


In 2017/18, anyone born after 1 January 1998 may compete as a Junior, and anyone born after 1 January 2001 may compete as a Cadet.
Please contact Fencing Ireland if you have been listed incorrectly.


Key to Abbreviations

National Circuit series – SOI: South of Ireland Open, WOI: West of Ireland Open, IO: Irish Open, NIO: Northern Ireland Open, EOI: East of Ireland Open, JN: Junior National Championships

Domestic events – LK: Lord Killanin Trophy, Int: Intermediates, NW: North West Open, Ex: Excalibur Cup, WB: Winter Blade, DO: Derry Open, Nat: senior National Championships, BO: Belfast Open

European Cadet Circuit

RankFencerClubPtsSOIWOIIONIOEOINatLKIntNWDOWBDE
1Antoine O'KellyPembroke FC14836191505919000000
2Finn HeaslipPentathlon Ireland6900000041000928
3Simon BarrettPentathlon Ireland280000002800000
4Dario RegazziRavenwood FC190100000900000
5James CoonanPentathlon Ireland18000000000099
6Joffrey MartellyPembroke FC150015000000000
6David Fomin (GER)Foyle Fencing150001000000500
8Matthew PoynerMunster Blades100100000000000
9Dylan ClearyRavenwood FC5000000500000