Below are the Irish national U17 Men’s Épée rankings on 3 December 2017.

JUNIORS || Men’s ÉpéeWomen’s ÉpéeMen’s FoilWomen’s FoilMen’s SabreWomen’s Sabre

CADETS || Men’s ÉpéeWomen’s ÉpéeMen’s FoilWomen’s FoilMen’s SabreWomen’s Sabre


In 2017/18, anyone born after 1 January 1998 may compete as a Junior, and anyone born after 1 January 2001 may compete as a Cadet.
Please contact Fencing Ireland if you have been listed incorrectly.


Key to Abbreviations

National Circuit series – SOI: South of Ireland Open, WOI: West of Ireland Open, IO: Irish Open, NIO: Northern Ireland Open, EOI: East of Ireland Open, JN: Junior National Championships

Domestic events – LK: Lord Killanin Trophy, Int: Intermediates, NW: North West Open, Ex: Excalibur Cup, WB: Winter Blade, DO: Derry Open, Nat: senior National Championships, BO: Belfast Open

European Cadet Circuit

RankFencerClubPtsSOIWOIIONIOEOINatLKIntNWDOWBDEBO
1Antoine O'KellyPembroke FC1423619150361900000917
2Joffrey MartellyPembroke FC13000150590000002828
3Finn HeaslipPentathlon Ireland5000000041000900
4Simon BarrettPentathlon Ireland2800000028000000
5Dario RegazziRavenwood FC1901000009000000
6David Fomin (GER)Magee FC1500010000005000
7Zachary O'ConnorMunster Blades100000000000055
7Matthew PoynerMunster Blades1001000000000000
9James CoonanPentathlon Ireland90000000000900
10Dylan ClearyRavenwood FC50000005000000
11Sam DightMunster Blades00000000000000