Posted by & filed under Front page.

Dear fencers,

As you are aware the Coronavirus, COVID-19, has spread rapidly through the world and has now been declared a pandemic by the World Health Organisation.

The board of Fencing Ireland have been reviewing developments as they occur and evaluating the impact on our sport. Following a board meeting this morning we have decided that the Irish Nationals 2020, due to be held on 4/5th April, will be postponed until later in the year. In tandem with that, we are also suspending all further events until after Easter.

The executive management team will continue to review further developments and will update members as the situation evolves.

Kind regards,

Desmond Gilhooly,
Hon. Chairperson Fencing Ireland
On behalf of Fencing Ireland Board and executive management teams

Posted by & filed under Front page.

The McGillion-Moore siblings put in a pair of strong performances to round out the involvement of Team Ireland at the Cadet & Junior European Championships in Porec, Croatia.

Katie McGillion-Moore improved on her 50th place finish in cadet foil with a 48th place finish in the junior event while her brother Jake McGillion-Moore placed 40th in men’s foil.

Jake went V3D3 in the poules, with victories over Maior (HUN), Iurin (UKR) and Slezak (CZE). The 3 victories were good for 38th seed in the knock out rounds where he lost to the 27th seed from Austria Lechner. Finn McMullan won one poule match against Cmiel (CZE), which was unfortunately not enough to progress to the Direct Elimination round.

Katie was V2D4 in the poule, with victories over Sitova (LAT) and Williams-Stewart (GBR). Katie’s seeding of 48th put her up against 17th seed Udovichenko of Russia in the L64, where she lost 15-11. Genevieve Clarke had a single victory over Gaydos (ESP), which was unfortunately not enough to progress to the Direct Elimination round.

Katie McGillion-Moore versus Udovichenko of Russia in the L64

Well done to all our amazing youth fencers and particularly to Katie and Jake McGillion-Moore!

Posted by & filed under Front page.

Claudio Sosa Smatrala (76th of 102) kicked off Team Ireland’s involvement at Cadet European Championships in Porec, Croatia with a 15-11 direct elimination loss to Tsybulia of Belarus.

Claudio’s qualification to the knockout rounds came with a dominant win over Serbian Dusan Zeljkovic. The one win and a 5-4 loss to the Danish Jonas Karlsen proved enough to progress on indicators, seeding 76th.

In Cadet Women’s Foil Kaitlyn McGillion-Moore started the day strongly with 3 poule stage victories over Soriano (ISR), Cretnik (SLO) and Carus Bird (GBR). The 3 wins were good enough to secure Kaitlyn 47th seed and a bye through the first round of Direct Elimination bouts. Kaitlyn was eliminated 15-11 by 18th seeded Rousseau of France and finished in an impressive 50th place.

Despite a close-fought match against Manescu (ROU) Isabella Keniston-Cooper was unable to register a poule victory and finished 87th.

Attention now turns to the Junior events where Kaitlyn McGillion-Moore will be joined by Genevieve Clarke in women’s foil. In Men’s Foil Jake McGillion-Moore and Finn McMullan will be our Junior representatives.

Posted by & filed under Front page.

It’s our pleasure to announce the below fencers have been selected to represent Ireland at the European Zonal Olympic Qualifier in Madrid on 18/19 April

As of the 19th February the current team selected is:
Men’s Foil – Eoin Gronningsater
Men’s Epee – Michael Geraghty
Men’s Sabre – Michalis Kirimlidis

Further selections will be considered, depending on results at upcoming Women’s FIE events.

All at Fencing Ireland wish to congratulate all of the fencers for this incredible achievement. We wish them all our very best.

Posted by & filed under Front page.

Update 12/03/2020
Competition has been postponed. New date TBC

Please see
this post for further detail

The format will be two rounds of poules followed by direct elimination. Saturday
MF/WF check-in closes at 09:30 start at 09:45
MS check-in closes at 13:00 start 13:15.

Sunday
ME/WE check-in closes at 09:30 start 09:45
WS checkin closes at 13:00 start at 13:15.

Posted by & filed under Front page.

Congratulations to Finn McMullan who met the qualifying standard for Junior Euros and Worlds this weekend at the Leszno Junior Foil World Cup where he finished 130th.

Finn joins the five young foilists who have also met the qualifying standard for Cadet/Junior European Championships in Porec, Croatia in Mid February as well as or the Cadet/Junior World Championships in Salt Lake City, USA at the start of April.

Other top performance for Genevieve Clarke at the Bochum Junior Foil World Cup. She finished 63rd after an impressive 15-4 win over Chusid. Genevieve, of course, has already met the qualifying standard for Junior Euros and Worlds.

Fantastic job by both fencers!

Posted by & filed under Front page.

Fencing Ireland are pleased to announce that we will be running a Level 1 Coaching Course in early 2020.

The course will take place in the Sports Centre of Trinity College, Dublin, over three weekends in February and March:

• February 15/16
• February 29/March 1
• March 21/22

Cost: €100 – those travelling from afar are invited to make contact to discuss a lower cost to facilitate their travel expenses.

Course tutors: Patrick Dight and Colm Flynn

Any questions and queries are welcome and can be sent to development@irishfencing.net

All those wishing to participate should fill out the application form which can be found here: https://tinyurl.com/L1CoachingCourse

Posted by & filed under Front page.

It’s our pleasure to announce the below fencers have qualified for the Cadet European Championships in Porec, Croatia in Mid February as well as or the Cadet World Championships in Salt Lake City, USA at the start of April.


Cadets
MF – Claudio Sosa Smatrala
WF – Isabella Keniston-Cooper
WF – Kaitlyn McGillion-Moore

Juniors
MF – Jake McGillion-Moore
MF – Claudio Sosa Smatrala*
MF – Finn McMullan
WF – Genevieve Clarke
WF – Kaitlyn McGillion-Moore*


*The Selectors have accepted a result of top 50% at a Cadet world cup as qualification for Juniors. We were only able to do this as they will not displace other fencers solely competing on the Junior circuit.

All at Fencing Ireland wish to congratulate all of the fencers for this incredible achievement. We wish them all our very best and hope its a valuable experience.

Posted by & filed under Uncategorized.

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Division Country
1 GAGLIARDI davide 101534 UCD/Brian Boru IRL
2 DUGUID stewart 90107 mid down GBR
3T ORIFICI adelphi 100136 ravenwood IRL
3T RICHARDSON joseph 100313 brian boru IRL
5 BOYLE gerard 90102 Belfast Fencing GBR
6 MCCLURE ethan 126610 mid down IRL
7 MINTO kieran 142994 Ulster University GBR



Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Division Country
1 QUIGLEY barry Ulster University IRL
2 MURPHY mark 142966 Ulster University GBR
3T GRAHAM stuart 128055 Ulster University GBR
3T MINTO kieran 142994 Ulster University GBR

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Division Country
1 HOULDSWORTH alastir 58848 Belfast IRL
2 CONNERY jonathan 121587 Fence Like an Olympian IRL
3T THOMSPON michael 100322 QUB IRL
3T LUNEY rowan 125163 Fence Like an Olympian IRL
5 WHITE david 90016 belfast fencing GBR
6 PARK joshua 136474 RBAI IRL
7 PENNY alexander 134353 Sullivan GBR
8 ARAVA arnav 137769 Belfast Fencing IRL
9 GRAHAM stuart 128055 Ulster University GBR
10 QUIGLEY barry Ulster University IRL

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Division Country
1 HALDANE fiona 90031 grosvenor IRL
2 FULLERTON pollyanne 142445 Ulster University GBR
3T PEDEN zoe 131084 Hunterhouse GBR
3T MORGAN abbie 134561 IRL

Women’s Foil
19 October 2019 – 09:00
Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Division Country
1 MCCONVEY catherine 101115 Fence Like an Olympian IRL
2 ATKINSON alex 134652 Sullivan GBR
3T KING angharad 135368 Sullivan GBR
3T EVANS izzy 134441 Sullivan GBR
5 MCKILLEN Rachel 134502 Sullivan GBR

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Division Country
1 FULLERTON pollyanne 142445 Ulster University GBR
2 MCLAUGHLIN emma 100466 Magee IRL
3T RIGG emily 132919 Hunterhouse GBR
3T BHRUN una NA IRL

Posted by & filed under Uncategorized.

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 HARKIN Daithi 132395 Magee Fencing GBR
2 ALI Idiris 128741 Leon Paul Epee GBR
3T MACSWEENEY Kevin 100283IRL UCC IRL
3T JOHNSON STEEVES Nigel 100884IRL UCC IRL
5 DOWLING Luke 100761IRL Dublin University IRL
6 QUIGLEY Barry 102358 Magee Fencing IRL
7 HEGARTY Christian 129292 Magee Fencing IRL
8 SPENCER Harry 138134 University of Leicester GBR
9 GROGAN Stephen 100767IRL Dublin University / Brian Boru IRL
10 THOMPSON Thomas 100225IRL Queen’s University Belfast IRL
11 HUDD Peter 144982 University of Leicester GBR
12 DAKIN Henry 145163 University of Leicester GBR
13 KHAN Mirsab 11625IRL Magee Fencing GBR
14 SEDUSH Dmitry 144552 University of Leicester GBR
15 ST LAWRENCE Matthew 144998 University of Leicester GBR
16 MINTO Kieran 142994 Ulster University GBR
17 BEDAIR Hussain 111623IRL Magee Fencing GBR
18 CUNNINGHAM Aaron 101621IRL Ulster University IRL

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 BURNSIDE David 90077 Magee Fencing
2 ALI Idiris 128741 Leon Paul Epee GBR
3T MITCHELL Sam 100423IRL Dublin University GBR
3T BURNSIDE Jonathan 99739 Magee Fencing IRL
5 GROGAN Stephen 100767IRL Dublin University / Brian Boru IRL
6 BEGLEY Paul 100721IRL Dublin University IRL
7 BEDAIR AbdelRahman 138087 Magee Fencing GBR
8 FENWICK Ian 108813 GBR
9 HARKIN Daithi 132395 Magee Fencing GBR
10 MCEVOY Mark 94691 IRL
11 MINTO Kieran 142994 Ulster University GBR
12 SEDUSH Dmitry 144552 University of Leicester GBR

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 SIGURDSSON Daniel 125198 Fence Like An Olympian GBR
2 HOULDSWORTH Alastair 58848 Belfast GBR
3T LUNEY Rowan 125163 Fence Like An Olympian / RBAI IRL
3T MCMULLAN Finn 117710 Fence Like An Olympian IRL
5 MACSWEENEY Jack 100815IRL UCC IRL
6 THOMPSON Michael 100322IRL Queen’s University Belfast IRL
7 WHITE David 90016 Belfast GBR
8 YEUNG Long 142973 Fence Like An Olympian GBR
9 MCEVOY Mark 94691 IRL
10 PENNY Alexander 134353 Sullivan GBR
11 GRAHAM Stuart 128055 Ulster University GBR
12 ARAVA Arnav 137769 Belfast GBR
13 GARCIA Paul Ulster University FRA
14 KEFEI Xie 141397 University of Leicester GBR
15 DAVISON Connor 111620 Ulster University GBR

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 FRANZNICK Zoe 101477IRL Dublin University IRL
2 GILLESPIE Katie 94898 Queen’s University Belfast IRL
3T HALDANE Fiona 90031 Grosvenor GBR
3T PARISI Angie 100970IRL Dublin University IRL
5 MORGAN Abbie 134561 Hunterhouse GBR
6 O’KEEFFE Lucy 100257IRL Munster Blades IRL
7 HARRON Brienin 94858 Magee Fencing IRL

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 MCCONVEY Catherine 127654 Fence Like An Olympian GBR
2 MORRIS Victoria 134630 Sullivan GBR
3T YEAMAN Emma 128928 Belfast GBR
3T EVANS Izzy 134441 Sullivan GBR
5 NUGENT Ellen 100392IRL UCD IRL
6 SMALL Eryn 111622IRL Ulster University IRL

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 HEALY Lillias 100683IRLX UCC IRL
2 WOODCOCK Sofiya 101129IRL Dublin University USA
3T QUIGLEY Frances 100770IRL Dublin University IRL
3T MCLAUGHLIN Emma Jane 100466IRL Magee Fencing IRL
5 FULLERTON BUNGAY Pollyanne 142445 Ulster University GBR
6 SAWN Gabrielle 101107IRL Ulster University IRL
7 WANG Rui 145138 University of Leicester GBR
8 JANES Velina 127905 University of Leicester GBR
9 ABRAHAM Kianna 144561 University of Leicester GBR

Posted by & filed under Uncategorized.

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 SCOTT Noah 101136IRL UCD USA
2 CARNEC Yves 100479IRL Pembroke FRA
3T BURNSIDE Jonathan 99739 Magee Fencing IRL
3T BEGLEY Paul 100721IRL Dublin University IRL
5 MITCHELL Sam 100423IRL Dublin University GBR
6 GROGAN Stephen 100767IRL Dublin University / Brian Boru IRL
7 BOYLE Gerard 90102 Belfast GBR
8 HAYTER Kieran 100172IRL DCU IRL
9 CASSERLY Colm 100057IRL Brian Boru / UCD IRL
10 ADAMS Richard 108011 Queen’s University Belfast IRL
11 BEDAIR AbdelRahman 138087 Magee Fencing GBR
12 FITTON Rowan 114542 Queen’s University Belfast GBR
13 BARDEN James 100039IRL UCD IRL
14 BERG Gabriel 101035IRL DCU IRL
15 DUGUID Stewart 90107 Mid Down GBR
16 ORIFICI Adelchi 100936IRL Ravenwood IRL
17 MILLAR-WILSON Jeffrey 100854IRL Grosvenor GBR
18 TAKEUCHI Hayato 111604IRL DCU IRL

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 BROWN Stephen 100643IRL Fence Like An Olympian GBR
2 SIGURDSSON Daniel 125198 Fence Like An Olympian GBR
3T MCMULLAN Finn 117710 Fence Like An Olympian IRL
3T SOSA SMATRALA Claudio Dominik 100359IRL Pembroke MEX
5 THOMPSON Michael 100322IRL Queen’s University Belfast IRL
6 HOULDSWORTH Alastair 58848 Belfast GBR
7 CONNERY Jonathan 121587 Fence Like An Olympian IRL
8 LUNEY Rowan 125163 Fence Like An Olympian / RBAI IRL
9 YEUNG Long 142973 Fence Like An Olympian GBR
10 MACSWEENEY Jack 100815IRL UCC IRL
11 WHITE David 90016 Belfast GBR
12 PARK Joshua 136474 RBAI GBR
13 TURKIEWICZ Szymon 127701 Fence Like An Olympian GBR
14 PENNY Alexander 134353 Sullivan GBR
15 GRAHAM Stuart 128055 Ulster University GBR

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 KIRIMLIDIS Michalis 100099IRL Salle Dublin IRL
2 CROWLEY Brian 100140IRL UCD IRL
3T DOWLING Luke 100761IRL Dublin University IRL
3T QUIGLEY Barry 102358 Magee Fencing IRL
5 MORIARTY-SMYTH James 100234IRL Salle Dublin IRL
6 BEDAIR Hussain 111623IRL Magee Fencing GBR

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 MELLON-WHELAN Aisling 100929IRL Brian Boru IRL
2 PARISI Angie 100970IRL Dublin University IRL
3T HALDANE Fiona 90031 Grosvenor GBR
3T FRANZNICK Zoe 101477IRL Dublin University IRL
5 CHOCHLIKOVA Lenka 101470IRL Brian Boru / Pembroke SVK
6 O’KEEFFE Lucy 100257IRL Munster Blades IRL
7 O’DONNEL Clodagh 101281IRL DCU IRL
8 KELLY-FALKE Sabina 100605IRL Dublin University IRL
9 MCGINNITY Marie 100735IRL Grosvenor IRL
10 CAVE Suzie 133238 Stormont GBR
11 COLLINS Dearbhalie 100762IRL Dublin University IRL
12 FULLERTON BUNGAY Pollyanne 142445 Ulster University GBR

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 MAGERAS Finnula 101063IRL University of Notre Dame USA
2 MCCONVEY Catherine 127654 Fence Like An Olympian GBR
3T MORRIS Victoria 134630 Sullivan GBR
3T MCGINNITY Orla 121267 Grosvenor IRL
5 EVANS Izzy 134441 Sullivan GBR

Final Results
Place Name Member # Club(s) Region Country
1 IRELAND Phoebe 100720IRL UCD IRL
2 MCLAUGHLIN Emma Jane 100466IRL Magee Fencing IRL
3T FULLERTON BUNGAY Pollyanne 142445 Ulster University GBR
3T O’NEILL Deirdre 101448IRL Salle Dublin IRL
5 QUIGLEY Frances 100770IRL Dublin University IRL
6 RIGG Emily 132919 Hunterhouse GBR

Posted by & filed under Front page.

Fencing Ireland hosted the 2019 Five Nations at DCU on Saturday 23rd November.  The best result of the weekend came from our Women’s Foil team, who 3 of their 4 matches.

Overall champions England turned in a dominating performance, winning 5 of the 6 weapons on the day.

Final standings

1st – England (5 Golds, 1 Silver)
2nd – Scotland  (1 Gold, 4 Silver)
3rd – Ireland (1 Silver, 1 Bronze)
4th – Northern Ireland  (3 Bronze)
5th – Wales (1 Bronze)


Team Ireland: Match results

  ENG  SCO  WAL  NIR 
ME (4th)D21-45 D38-45V45-40D37-40
WE (4th)D41-45D35-45 D39-40 V45-26
MF (4th)D45-40D15-45V45-39D45-31
WF (2nd)D45-29V45-31V45-34 V45-19 
MS (3rd)D34-45D20-45V45-41V45-29
WS (5th)D14-45D12-45D22-45D29-45

Individual Weapon Standings

Men’s Epee – Rory High, Tom O’Brien, Paddy Brennan, Sean Ryan

Men’s Épée
1st – Scotland
2nd – England
3rd – Northern Ireland 
4th – Ireland
5th – Wales


Women’s Epee – Natalya Coyle, Alisha Mullen, Isabelle Clarke, Camille Hindsgaul

Women’s Épée
1st – England
2nd – Scotland
3rd – Wales
4th – Ireland
5th – Northern Ireland


Men’s Foil – Claudio Sosa Smatrala, Conor Nagle, Christopher Lennon, Michael Thompson

Men’s Foil
1st – England
2nd – Scotland
3rd – Northern Ireland
4th – Ireland
5th – Wales


Women’s Foil – Emilia Velma, Annemarie Sullivan, Anna Lee, Fiadhnait McDonough

Women’s Foil
1st – England
2nd – Ireland
3rd – Northern Ireland
4th – Wales
5th – Scotland


Men’s Sabre – Michalis Kirimlidis, Stephen Concannon, Aidan Clarke, Colm Kelleher

Men’s Sabre
1st – England
2nd – Scotland
3rd – Ireland
4th – Northern Ireland
5th – Wales


Women’s Sabre – Sadhbh Skehan, Imogen McGuckin, Lillias Healy, Bethany Rush

Women’s Sabre
1st – England
2nd – Scotland
3rd – Wales
4th – Northern Ireland
5th – Ireland

photo credits – Duncan Salter

Posted by & filed under Front page.

Eoin Gronningsater got his international season off to a great start with a Bronze medal in the Mexico City Mens Foil Satellite, following up on his silver medal in the Mexican satellite a year ago.

Eoin got off to a hot start in the poule stage dropping only 1 bout to Diego Cervantes of the host nation. He proceeded to a number of convincing wins over Marin (MEX), Beltran (MEX) and Shih (TPE). He concluded the competition with a 15-10 loss to British Olympian and world #17 Marcus Mepstead.

Mepstead would go on to lose a closely contested to final 15-12 to Maximilien Van Haaster of Canada.


Michalis Kirimlidis finished 60th of 88 in a very deep and strong field at the Ghent Mens Sabre satellite.

Michalis was 2V and 4D in the poule stage but with 2 controversial 4-4 losses. He is was not able to overcome the low seeding resulting from these losses and lost 15-5 to Ho (HKG) who was knocked out by eventual champion Edern Annic of France.


In Turku, Finland our female Epeeists had a mixed day.

Lorette Laschetti started the day with 3V and 3D which set up a very harsh L64 draw bout against multiple World Cup Medallist and Olympian Erika Kirpu who progressed after her underachievement in the poule stage.

Lucy Johnson also started the day with 3V and 3D and likewise drew a tough L64 as she was eliminated by world #45 Yoshimura (JPN)

Annalise Mion won a single pool match against Salminen and did not progress to the elimination round.

  • Lorette Laschetti – 41st of 68
  • Lucy Johnson – 44th of 68
  • Annalise Mion – 63rd of 68

Posted by & filed under Front page.

The squad representing Ireland at the 2019 Five Nations has been named.

This year’s Five Nations will take place in DCU, Dublin on November 23rd.


Men’s Épée

Tom O’Brien
Rory High
Sean Ryan
Paddy Brennan

Women’s Épée

Natalya Coyle
Isabelle Clarke
Alisha Mullen
Camille Hindsgaul


Men’s Foil

Michael Thompson
Claudio Sosa Smatrala
Conor Nagle
Christopher Lennon

Women’s Foil

Anna Lee
Annemarie Sullivan
Fiadhnait McDonough
Emilia Velma


Men’s Sabre

Michalis Kirimlidis
Aidan Clarke
Stephen Concannon
Colm Kelleher

Women’s Sabre

Imogen McGuckin
Lillias Healy
Bethany Rush
Sadhbh Skehan

Posted by & filed under Front page.

The 2019 AGM took place in Dublin on Friday 14th June. Many thanks to the members who turned out to make 2019 the largest AGM in recent years.

Fencing Ireland is welcoming a new face to the executive team and two new faces as part of the ordinary committee.

Chairperson: Desmond Gilhooly
Secretary: Joseph Richardson
Treasurer: Kevin Foley

Committee:

  • Michael Ryan
  • Nuala McGarrity
  • Virginie Gautier
  • Duncan Salter
  • Owen McNamee
  • Anne Marie Sullivan
  • Fiadhnait McDonagh

Two serving committee members did not seek re-election for the new season, Achilleas Floudas and Aidan Clarke. We would like to thank them for their work throughout their tenure

Philip Lee, the outgoing chairman, also did not seek re-election to the committee. Fencing Ireland would like to extend our thanks for his tireless work over many years to develop the sport.