Key to Colours EFC under-23 FIE Satellite FIE World Cup FIE Grand Prix

The most up-to-date information on international age-group competitions can be found on the organising bodies’ websites; this page is intended as a guide only and definitive information can be found at the following pages:

  • FIE Calendar: for Satellites, World Cups, and Grand Prix
  • EFC Calendar: for European Under-23 events and Coupe d’Europe

The following fencers are deemed selected for the attached events. If there are any errors or queries, please contact selectors@irishfencing.net. View past events from the 2017/18 season at the Calendar Archive. You may also view the 2018-19 calendar here.

Date Event Weapon Location Type Registered fencers
19-27 July World Championships, Wuxi E-F-S China Ind/Team Fencers attending:

MF:
James Brosnan
Stephen Brown

MS:
Michalis Kirimlidis


2018-19

Date Event Weapon Location Type Registered fencers
September
01-02 Sep Belgrade Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) ME & WE Serbia Ind
08-09 Sep Ulaan-batar Satellite (Women’s) WE Mongolia Ind
08-09 Sep Amsterdam Satellite (Men’s) MF & MS Netherlands Ind MF:
Phillip Cripwell
Philip Lee
James Brosnan

MS:
Michael Jacob
Michalis Kirimlidis
Colm Kelleher

15-16 Sep San Juan Satellite (Men’s) ME USA Ind ME:
Michael Geraghty
15-16 Sep Bratislava Satellite (Men’s & Women’s Foil, Women’s Épée) WE, MF & WF Slovakia Ind MF:
Phillip Cripwell
Philip Lee

WF:
Victoria Duxbury
Anna Lee

22-23 Sep Stockholm Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) ME & WE Sweden Ind ME:
Rory High
Jamie Simpson
Dawid Kulka
22-23 Sep Bucharest Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) MF & WF Romania Ind MF:
Phillip Cripwell
Philip Lee
James Brosnan

WF:
Lucy Taylor

22-23 Sep Plovdiv Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) MS & WS Bulgaria Ind MS:
Michalis Kirimlidis
29-30 Sep Geneva Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) ME & WE Switzerland Ind ME:
Jamie Simpson
29-30 Sep Oslo Satellite (Men’s) ME Norway Ind
29-30 Sep Cancun Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) MF & WF Mexico Ind WF:
Anna Lee
29-30 Sep Ghent Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) MS & WS Belgium Ind MS:
Michael Jacob
Michalis Kirimlidis
Colm Kelleher
October
06-07 Oct Turku Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) ME & WE Finland Ind
06-07 Oct Copenhagen Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) MF & WF Denmark Ind MF:
Philip Lee

WF:
Lucy Taylor
Victoria Duxbury
Anna Lee

06-07 Oct Reykjavik Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) MS & WS Iceland Ind MS:
Michael Jacob
Michalis Kirimlidis
13-14 Oct Split Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) ME & WE Croatia Ind ME:
Jamie Simpson
13-14 Oct London Satellite (Men’s) MF & MS UK Ind MF:
Phillip Cripwell
Alastair Johnston
James Brosnan

MS:
Michael Jacob
Michalis Kirimlidis
Colm Kelleher

20-21 Oct San Jose Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) ME & WE Costa Rica Ind
20-21 Oct Antalya Satellite (Women’s) WF & WS Turkey Ind
27-28 Oct Dublin Satellite (Men’s) ME Ireland Ind ME:
Dawid Kulka
Rory High
Jamie Simpson
Michael Geraghty
27-28 Oct Ashkelon Satellite (Women’s) WE Israel Ind
27-28 Oct Barcelona Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) MF & WF Spain Ind MF:
Phillip Cripwell
Alastair Johnston
James Brosnan

WF:
Lucy Taylor
Victoria Duxbury
Anna Lee

27-28 Oct Tbilisi Satellite (Men’s & Women’s) MS & WS Georgia Ind
November
09-11 Nov Tallinn World Cup (Women’s) WE* Estonia Ind/Team
09-11 Nov Bonn World Cup (Men’s) MF* Germany Ind/Team James Brosnan
09-11 Nov Orléans World Cup (Women’s) MS* France Ind/Team
17-18 Nov Algiers World Cup (Men’s) MS* Algeria Ind/Team
23-25 Nov Bern World Cup (Men’s) ME* Switzerland Ind/Team
23-25 Nov Algiers World Cup (Women’s) WF* Algeria Ind/Team Victoria Duxbury
Anna Lee
January
11-13 Jan Heidenheim World Cup (Men’s) ME* Germany Ind/Team Jamie Simpson
11-13 Jan Havana World Cup (Women’s) WE* Cuba Ind/Team
11-13 Jan Paris World Cup (Men’s) MF* France Ind/Team James Brosnan
11-13 Jan Gdansk World Cup (Women’s) WF* Poland Ind/Team Lucy Taylor
Victoria Duxbury
Anna Lee
25-27 Jan Doha Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) ME & WE Qatar Ind
25-27 Jan Tokyo World Cup (Men’s) MF* France Ind/Team
25-27 Jan St-Maur World Cup (Women’s) WF* France Ind/Team Lucy Taylor
Victoria Duxbury
Anna Lee
25-27 Jan New York World Cup (Women’s) WS* USA Ind/Team
February
01-03 Feb Warsaw World Cup (Men’s) MS* Poland Ind/Team Michael Jacob
Michalis Kirimlidis
08-10 Feb Turin Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) MF & WF Italy Ind MF:
James Brosnan

WF:
Victoria Duxbury
Anna Lee

08-10 Feb Vancouver World Cup (Men’s) ME* Canada Ind/Team Michael Geraghty
08-10 Feb Barcelona World Cup (Women’s) WE* Spain Ind/Team
22-24 Feb Cancun Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) MS & WS Mexico Ind Michael Jacob
March
01-03 Mar Cairo World Cup (Men’s) MF* Egypt Ind/Team Alastair Johnston
James Brosnan
01-03 Mar Cancun World Cup (Women’s) WF* Mexico Ind/Team
08-10 Mar Budapest Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) ME & WE Hungary Ind ME:
Jamie Simpson
08-10 Mar Padua World Cup (Men’s) MS* Italy Ind/Team Michael Jacob
Michalis Kirimlidis
08-10 Mar Athens World Cup (Women’s) WS* Greece Ind/Team
15-17 Mar Anaheim Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) MF & WF USA Ind
22-24 Mar Buenos Aires World Cup (Men’s) ME* Argentina Ind/Team
22-24 Mar Suzhou World Cup (Women’s) WE* China Ind/Team
22-24 Mar Budapest World Cup (Men’s) MS* Hungary Ind/Team Michael Jacob
Michalis Kirimlidis
22-24 Mar Sint-Niklaas World Cup (Women’s) WS* Belgium Ind/Team
April
26-28 Apr Seoul Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) MS & WS South Korea Ind
May
03-05 May Cali Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) ME & WE Colombia Ind
03-05 May St Petersburg World Cup (Men’s) MF* Russia Ind/Team
03-05 May Tauberbischofsheim World Cup (Women’s) WF* Germany Ind/Team Lucy Taylor
Victoria Duxbury
10-12 May Madrid World Cup (Men’s) MS* Spain Ind/Team Michael Jacob
Michalis Kirimlidis
10-12 May Tunis World Cup (Women’s) WS* Tunisia Ind/Team
17-19 May Shanghai Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) MF & WF China Ind
17-19 May Paris World Cup (Men’s) ME* France Ind/Team Jamie Simpson
17-19 May Dubai World Cup (Women’s) WE* UAE Ind/Team
24-26 May Moscow Grand Prix (Men’s & Women’s) MS & WS Russia Ind
June
17-21 June European Championships, Dusseldorf E-F-S Germany Ind/Team
July
World Championships, Budapest E-F-S Hungary Ind/Team
May 2020 2020 Olympic Zonal Qualifier: Europe E-F-S tbc Ind
June 2020 European Championships, Minsk E-F-S Belarus Ind/Team