This calendar lists events that may be of interest to youth, cadet and junior fencers (that is, any fencer under 20). Senior events, as listed on the main Fencing Ireland Calendar, are open to all fencers aged 13 and up.

Key to Colours Ireland or NI event GB/European event International event Camp or Training day

The most up-to-date information on international age-group competitions can be found on the organising bodies’ websites:

If you would like to have an event or camp listed here, please email the Calendar Officer at competitions@irishfencing.net. Overseas training camps are also listed at the bottom of this page.

Date Event Weapon/s Location Age Group Link
20-21 May Future Trailblazers training weekend F-E-S Loreto Abbey Dalkey 9-16
3-4 June Fencing Festival F Poznan, Poland 11-15 Entry
June Future Trailblazers training weekend F-E-S Loreto Abbey Dalkey 9-16
24-25 June Challenge CEP Mini-Marathon F Paris, France 11-14 Entry
24-25 June Newham Swords Junior Challenge, Round 4 F London, UK 9-16 Entry
10-14 July Pembroke Summer Camp 1 F St Mary’s College, Rathmines 8-16 Entry
17-21 July Pembroke Summer Camp 2 F St Mary’s College, Rathmines 8-16 Entry
24-28 July Pembroke Summer Camp 3 F St Mary’s College, Rathmines 8-16 Entry
22-24 August Fence Like an Olympian Summer Training F Queens Leisure Centre, Holywood 10-20 Entry
16 September Junior World Cup (Individual Men & Women) F London, UK U20
16-17 September Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Men) S Tehran, Iran U20
16-17 September Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Women) S San José, USA U20
23-24 September Cadet Circuit: Geneva (Women’s Épée) E Switzerland U17
23-24 September Cadet Circuit: Konin (Men’s and Women’s Sabre) S Poland U17
31-1 Sept-Oct Cadet Circuit: Godollo (Men’s and Women’s Sabre) S Hungary U17
31-1 Sept-Oct Junior World Cup (Individual Men & Women) E Manama, Bahrain U20
7-8 October Cadet Circuit: Antalya (Men’s Épée) E Turkey U17
7-8 October Cadet Circuit: Zrenjanin (Women’s Épée) E Serbia U17
7-8 October Junior World Cup (Individual Men & Women) S Plovdiv, Bulgaria U20
7-8 October Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Men) F Bangkok, Thailand U20
7-8 October Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Women) F Timisoara, Romania U20
14-15 October Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Men) E Riga, Estonia U20
14-15 October Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Women) E Laupheim, Germany U20
21-22 October Cadet Circuit: Budapest (Men’s and Women’s Foil, Men’s Épée) E-F Hungary U17
21-22 October Junior World Cup (Individual Men, Individual & Team Women) S Sosnoviec, Poland U20
28-29 October Cadet Circuit: Klagenfurt (Men’s and Women’s Épée) E Austria U17
28-29 October Cadet Circuit: London (Men’s and Women’s Sabre) S UK U17
28-29 October Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Women) F Bochum, Germany U20
28-29 October Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Men) F Leszno, Poland U20
4-5 November Cadet Circuit: Thessaloniki (Men’s Foil) F Greece U17
4-5 November Cadet Circuit: Samorin (Women’s Foil) F Slovakia U17
4-5 November Cadet Circuit: Sofia (Men’s and Women’s Sabre) S Bulgaria U17
4-5 November Junior World Cup (Individual Men & Women) E San Salvador U20
11-12 November Cadet Circuit: Bonn (Men’s Epee) E Germany U17
11-12 November Cadet Circuit: Heidenheim (Women’s Epee) E Germany U17
11-12 November Cadet Circuit: Moedling (Men’s & Women’s Foil) F Austria U17
11-12 November Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Men, Individual Women) S Sochi, Russia U20
18-19 November Cadet Circuit: Espoo (Men’s & Women’s Épée) E Helsinki, Finland U17
18-19 November Cadet Circuit: Moscow (Men’s & Women’s Sabre) S Russia U17
18-19 November Junior World Cup (Individual Men & Women) F Guatemala City U20
2-3 December Cadet Circuit: Halle (Men’s Foil) F Germany U17
2-3 December Cadet Circuit: Tauberbischofscheim (Women’s Foil) F Germany U17
2-3 December Cadet Circuit: Eislingen (Men’s & Women’s Sabre) S Germany U17
2-3 December Junior World Cup (Individual Men & Women) E Luxembourg U20
9-10 December Cadet Circuit: Grenoble (Men’s & Women’s Epee) E France U17
9-10 December Cadet Circuit: Cabries (Men’s & Women’s Foil) F France U17
9-10 December Junior World Cup (Individual Men & Women) S Dormagen, Germany U20
16-17 December Junior World Cup (Individual Men & Women) F Havana, Cuba U20
16-17 December Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Men) E Heraklion, Greece U20
16-17 December Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Women) E Burgos, Spain U20
6-7 January Junior World Cup (Individual Men & Women) F-E Udine, Italy U20
6-7 January Junior World Cup (Individual Men & Women) S Budapest, Hungary U20
13-14 January Cadet Circuit: Bratislava (Men’s & Women’s Épée, Men’s Foil) E-F Slovakia U17
13-14 January Cadet Circuit: Poznan (Women’s Foil) F Poland U17
13-14 January Cadet Circuit: Moedling (Men’s & Women’s Sabre) S Austria U17
20-21 January Cadet Circuit: Copenhagen (Men’s & Women’s Epee) E Denmark U17
20-21 January Cadet Circuit: Pisa (Men’s & Women’s Foil) F Italy U17
20-21 January Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Men) S Phoenix, USA U20
20-21 January Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Women) S Segovia, Spain U20
27-28 January Cadet Circuit: Krakow (Men’s & Women’s Epee) E Poland U17
27-28 January Cadet Circuit: Bucharest (Men’s & Women’s Sabre) S Romania U17
27-28 January Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Men) F Aix-en-Provence, France U20
27-28 January Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Women) F Zagreb, Croatia U20
3-4 February Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Men) E Belgrade, Serbia U20
3-4 February Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Women) E Bratislava, Slovakia U20
10-11 February Cadet Circuit: Warsaw (Men’s Foil) F Poland U17
10-11 February Cadet Circuit: Satu Mare (Women’s Foil) F Romania U17
10-11 February Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Men) S Dourdan, France U20
10-11 February Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Women) S Algiers, Algeria U20
17-18 February Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Men) F Terrassa, Spain U20
17-18 February Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Women) F Moedling, Austria U20
17-18 February Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Men) E Basel, Switzerland U20
17-18 February Junior World Cup (Individual & Team Women) E Dijon, France U20
27 Feb-11 Mar Cadet and Junior European Championships F-E-S Sochi, Russia U17 & U20
1-10 April Cadet and Junior World Championships F-E-S Verona, Italy U17 & U20