2016/17 Season Results

22-23 AprilNational Championships 2017
18-19 MarchStudent Individual Championships
11-12 MarchBelfast Open
26 FebruaryDublin Épée
25 FebruaryTrinity Team Foil
11-12 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
28-29 JanuaryProf. Duffy Memorial Team Épée
21-22 JanuaryNorthern Ireland Open
14 JanuaryTrinity Cup
10 DecemberWinter Blade (An Lann Gheimhridh)
19-20 NovemberDerry Open
12-13 NovemberIrish Open
5-6 NovemberSchull Novice Cup
29-30 OctoberWest of Ireland Open
22-23 OctoberNorth West Open
8-9 OctoberIntermediates Championship
1 OctoberLord Killanin Trophy - Junior Épée & Foil
17 SeptemberNational Club Championships
28-29 AugustSouth of Ireland Open (note: Fencing Time link)

Men’s Épée

 Rank   Surname   First Name   Club 
 1   BURNSIDE   Jonathan   ULSTER UNIVERSITY
 2   SLATER   Philip   LISBURN GLADIATORS
 3   MARTELLY   Joffrey   PEMBROKE FC
 3   O’BRIEN   Tom   PENTATHLON IRELAND
 5   SALTER   Duncan   PEMBROKE FC
 6   HOULDSWORTH   Alastair   BELFAST FC
 7   THOMPSON   Michael   LISBURN GLADIATORS
 8   MCEVOY   Mark   
 9   FLOUDAS   Achilleas   DUFC
 10   GIRVIN   William   GROSVENOR FC
 11   STOREY   Tom   BELFAST FC
 12   REGAN   Jacob   MID DOWN FC
 13   BOYD   Daniel   ULSTER UNIVERSITY
 14   MITCHELL   Clark   ULSTER UNIVERSITY
 15   MCCAFFERTY   Paul   ULSTER UNIVERSITY
 16   VERDON   Paul   GROSVENOR FC / RBAI

Women’s Épée

 Rank   Surname   First Name   Club 
 1   SLATER   Charlotte   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 2   HINDSGAUL   Camille   DUFC 
 3   COLEMAN   Kate   PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 3   JOHNSON   Lucy   DUFC 
 5   STANLEY   Zoe   HUNTERHOUSE COLLEGE 
 6   MARSHALL   Susanne   FOYLE FENCING 
 7   MEGAW   Eve   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 8   MONTGOMERY   Tasha   QUB 
 9   KEELEY   Chloe   BLESSINGTON FC 
 10   MCGEE   Sophia   MUNSTER BLADES 

Men’s Foil

 Rank   Surname   First Name   Club 
 1   HOULDSWORTH   Alastair   BELFAST FC 
 2   COCKBURN   Robbie   GROSVENOR FC 
 3   WALLACE   Luke   GROSVENOR FC 
 3   MILLAR   Theo   RBAI 
 5   MCCLENAHAN   Conor   QUB 
 6   SALTER   Duncan   PEMBROKE FC 
 7   THOMPSON   Michael   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 8   CONNERY   Jonathan   GROSVENOR FC 
 9   DEBBADI   Kieran   BELFAST FC 
 10   SIGURDSSON   Daniel   GROSVENOR FC 
 11   WHITE   David   BELFAST FC 
 12   MCMULLAN   Finn   GROSVENOR FC / FENCE LIKE AN OLYMPIAN 
 13   LEUNG   Samuel   ULSTER UNIVERSITY 
 14   DONAGHY   Fearghal   DUFC 
 15   MCKAY   Matthew   RBAI / FENCE LIKE AN OLYMPIAN 
 16   LUNEY   Rowan   RBAI / FENCE LIKE AN OLYMPIAN 
 17   FLOUDAS   Achilleas   DUFC 
 18   PATMORE   Sean   DUFC 
 19   MCEVOY   Mark     
 20   TINSLEY   Jack   DUFC 
 21   DOLAN   Ashley   BELFAST FC 
 22   GRAHAM   Stuart   BELFAST FC 
 23   KEEGAN   Joshua   ULSTER UNIVERSITY 
 24   BOYD   Daniel   ULSTER UNIVERSITY 

Women’s Foil

 Rank   Surname   First Name   Club 
 1   KEYS   Olivia   COCKS MOORS WOODS 
 2   MCCLELLAND   Lara   KINGS COLLEGE LONDON 
 3   PERCIVAL   Crystal-Rose   DUFC 
 3   SHAW   Sarah   HUNTERHOUSE COLLEGE 
 5   MCDONOUGH   Fiadhnait   NUI GALWAY 
 6   MCHUGH   Leah   DUFC 
 7   TODD   Katherine   BELFAST FC 
 8   GEORGES   Michelle   ULSTER UNIVERSITY 

Men’s Sabre

 Rank   Surname   First Name   Club 
 1   DOWNEY   David   FOYLE FENCING 
 2   DOWSE   Kieran   MX FENCING 
 3   MURRAY   Brian   FOYLE FENCING 
 3   FLYNN   Fionn   DKIT / SALLE DUBLIN 
 5   DOWSE   Niall   MX FENCING 
 6   MOONEY   Chris   SALLE DUBLIN 
 7   PATTON   Ross   FOYLE FENCING 
 8   HEGARTY   Christian   FOYLE FENCING 
 9   WYLIE   Jake   ULSTER UNIVERSITY 
 10   ALLEN   James   QUB 
 11   MCCABE   John   BOYNE VALLEY FC 
 12   THOMPSON   Thomas   QUB 
 13   PHELAN   Tomas   IT CARLOW 
 14   HARKIN   Daithi   FOYLE FENCING 
 15   COONEY   John   IT CARLOW 
 16   CROWLEY   Brian   UCD 
 17   MCENEANEY   Padraigh   DKIT 
 18   CONDREN   Stephen   DKIT 
 19   ZHAO   Yunzhi   IT CARLOW 
 20   DALY   Tim   BOYNE VALLEY FC 
 21   URBIETIS   Zygimantas   DKIT 
 22   MURPHY   Oisin   DKIT 
 23   KERR   Robert   DKIT 
 24   O’BRIEN   Ronan   IT CARLOW 
 25   MCCAFFERTY   Paul   ULSTER UNIVERSITY 
 26   KONOPELKO   Mihas   IT CARLOW 
 27   ENNAN   Shaine   IT CARLOW 
 28   SINNOTT   Brian   IT CARLOW 
 29   TYRRELL   Emmet   IT CARLOW 

Women’s Sabre

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   TAYLOR   Beth   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 2   MARSHALL   Kathryn   FOYLE FENCING / UNIVERSITY OF SURREY 
 3   CORMICAN   Ciara   LISBURN GLADIATORS 
 3   ROETS   Lydia   QUB 
 5   PARE   Celine   IT CARLOW 
 6   HARRON   Brienin   FOYLE FENCING 
 7   MCLAUGHLIN   Emma Jane   FOYLE FENCING 
 8   BUCKLEY   Sarah   IT CARLOW