2016/17 Season Results

22-23 AprilNational Championships 2017
18-19 MarchStudent Individual Championships
11-12 MarchBelfast Open
26 FebruaryDublin Épée
25 FebruaryTrinity Team Foil
11-12 FebruaryEast of Ireland Open
28-29 JanuaryProf. Duffy Memorial Team Épée
21-22 JanuaryNorthern Ireland Open
14 JanuaryTrinity Cup
10 DecemberWinter Blade (An Lann Gheimhridh)
19-20 NovemberDerry Open
12-13 NovemberIrish Open
5-6 NovemberSchull Novice Cup
29-30 OctoberWest of Ireland Open
22-23 OctoberNorth West Open
8-9 OctoberIntermediates Championship
1 OctoberLord Killanin Trophy - Junior Épée & Foil
17 SeptemberNational Club Championships
28-29 AugustSouth of Ireland Open (note: Fencing Time link)

Men’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   CORCORAN   Geoffrey   QUEEN’S UNIVERSITY BELFAST 
 2   SZILAGYI    Zoltan   BRIAN BORU FC 
 3   KULKA   Dawid   PEMBROKE FC 
 3   MARTELLY    Joffrey    PEMBROKE FC  
 5   O’KELLY    Antoine    PEMBROKE FC  
 6   BRENNAN    Paddy    PEMBROKE FC  
 7   SALTER    Duncan   PEMBROKE FC / BRIAN BORU FC 
 8   RUSIEWSKI    Calvin    MUNSTER BLADES 
 9   RYAN   Seán   UCD / PENTATHLON IRELAND 
 10   POLLOCK    Andrew   UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER 
 11   GIRVIN   William   GROSVENOR FC 
 12   O’BRIEN   Tom   PENTATHLON IRELAND / BRIAN BORU FC 
 13   BARCZA    Balazs    BRIAN BORU FC / PEMBROKE FC 
 14   HOULDSWORTH    Alastair    BELFAST FC  
 15   VERDON   Paul   RBAI / GROSVENOR FC 
 16   PIAO   Song-Zhe   PEMBROKE FC 
 17   KUCZERA    Filip    DUFC  
 18   BYRNE    Ross    DUFC 
 19   THOMPSON    Michael    LISBURN GLADIATORS  
 20   BEGLEY    Paul-Ryan    DUFC  
 21   BOYLE    John (Gerard)    BELFAST FC  
 22   O’CONNOR    Zach    MUNSTER BLADES 
 23   GOSS    Stephen    STORMONT FC  

Women’s Épée

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   HINDSGAUL    Camille    DUFC 
 2   MELLON-WHELAN    Sorcha    UCD / SALLE DUBLIN  
 3   MCGINLEY    Kayleigh    DUFC 
 3   CLARKE    Isabelle   MUNSTER BLADES  
 5   MCGINNITY    Marie    GROSVENOR FC  
 6   MONTGOMERY    Tasha    QUEENS UNIVERSITY BELFAST 
 7   GRIJPINK    Lucia    DUFC  
 8   STANLEY    Zoe   HUNTERHOUSE COLLEGE  
 9   LUJBER   Eszter   DUFC 
 10   MCGEE    Sophia    MUNSTER BLADES  
 11   CAVE    Suzie    STORMONT FC 
 12   COLLINS    Dearbhaile    DUFC 
 13   PEDEN    Zoe   HUNTERHOUSE COLLEGE  

Men’s Foil

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   COCKBURN   Robbie   RBAI / GROSVENOR FC 
 2   LEE    Philip    PEMBROKE FC  
 3   HOULDSWORTH    Alastair    BELFAST FC  
 3   SALTER    Duncan    PEMBROKE FC  
 5   SIGURDSSON    Daniel    GROSVENOR FC  
 6   THOMPSON    Michael    LISBURN GLADIATORS  
 7   WALLACE    Luke    GROSVENOR FC  
 8   VERDON    Paul    RBAI / GROSVENOR FC 
 9   WHITE    David    BELFAST FC  
 10   MCMULLAN    Finn    FENCE LIKE AN OLYMPIAN  
 11   KHUMALO    Nikosinathi    FENCE LIKE AN OLYMPIAN 
 12   LUNEY    Rowan    FENCE LIKE AN OLYMPIAN 
 13   GOSS    Stephen    STORMONT FC  
 14   CONNERY    Jonathan    GROSVENOR FC  
 15   MCKAY    Matthew    FENCE LIKE AN OLYMPIAN 
 16   GRAHAM    Stuart    MID-DOWN FC  
 17   KAVANAGH-CRANSTON    James      

Women’s Foil

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   GILLESPIE    Katie    QUEEN’S UNIVERSITY BELFAST  
 2   VELMA    Emilia    PEMBROKE FC  
 3   WRIGHT-BALLESTER    Gemma    RCSI 
 3   SHAW    Sarah    HUNTERHOUSE COLLEGE  
 5   VAUGHAN    Anna    SULLIVAN UPPER SCHOOL  
 6   TODD   Katherine    BELFAST FC 
 7   MACMAHON    Cece    SULLIVAN UPPER SCHOOL 
 8   MACMAHON    Isabella    SULLIVAN UPPER SCHOOL 
 9   AGAR   Alex    STORMONT FC  
 10   O’HARE   Laura    STORMONT FC 

Men’s Sabre

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   DOWNEY    David    FOYLE FENCING  
 2   MADDEN    Gerard   QUEENS UNIVERSITY BELFAST 
 3   MCCABE    John    BOYNE VALLEY FC  
 3   HEGARTY    Christian    FOYLE FENCING  
 5   HAYES    Patrick    DUFC  
 6   THOMPSON    Thomas   QUEENS UNIVERSITY BELFAST 
 7   MURPHY    Oisin    DKIT  

Women’s Sabre

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Country 
 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   TAYLOR    Beth    LISBURN GLADIATORS  
 2   ZIEMELE    Gerda    UCD  
 3   ROETS    Lydia    QUEENS UNIVERSITY BELFAST  
 3   CORMICAN    Ciara    LISBURN GLADIATORS  
 5   RUSH    Kayla    QUEENS UNIVERSITY BELFAST