This calendar lists events that may be of interest to youth and cadet (that is, any fencer under 17). Senior events, as listed on the main Fencing Ireland Calendar, are open to all fencers aged 13 and up.

Key to Colours Ireland or NI event GB/European event International event Camp or Training day

The most up-to-date information on international age-group competitions can be found on the organising bodies’ websites:

If you would like to have an event or camp listed here, please email the Calendar Officer at competitions@irishfencing.net. Overseas training camps are also listed at the bottom of this page.

Date Event Weapon/s Location Age Group & Participants
2-3 December Cadet Circuit: Halle (Men’s Foil) F Germany U17.
Robbie Cockburn
Matthew McKay
2-3 December Cadet Circuit: Tauberbischofscheim (Women’s Foil) F Germany U17. WF:
Genevieve Clarke
2-3 December Cadet Circuit: Eislingen (Men’s & Women’s Sabre) S Germany U17
9 December NI Junior Foil Series – Round 2 F tbc 8-16
9-10 December Cadet Circuit: Grenoble (Men’s & Women’s Epee) E France U17. WE:
Sophia Kalimtgis
9-10 December Cadet Circuit: Cabries (Men’s & Women’s Foil) F France U17. MF:
Robbie Cockburn
13 January 2018 NI Junior Foil Series – Round 3 F tbc 8-16
13-14 January Cadet Circuit: Bratislava (Men’s & Women’s Épée, Men’s Foil) E-F Slovakia U17. WE:
Isabelle Clarke

MF: Robbie Cockburn

13-14 January Cadet Circuit: Poznan (Women’s Foil) F Poland U17
13-14 January Cadet Circuit: Moedling (Men’s & Women’s Sabre) S Austria U17
20 January Pembroke Youth Series: Excalibur Cup F Loreto Abbey, Dalkey 7-20
20-21 January Cadet Circuit: Copenhagen (Men’s & Women’s Epee) E Denmark U17. WE:
Sophia Kalimtgis
20-21 January Cadet Circuit: Pisa (Men’s & Women’s Foil) F Italy U17. MF:
Robbie Cockburn
27-28 January Cadet Circuit: Krakow (Men’s & Women’s Epee) E Poland U17.
27-28 January Cadet Circuit: Bucharest (Men’s & Women’s Sabre) S Romania U17
3 February 2018 NI Junior Foil Series – Round 4 F tbc 8-16
3-4 February CEP Foil Marathon F France 14-17. Link
10-11 February Cadet Circuit: Warsaw (Men’s Foil) F Poland U17. MF:
Matthew McKay
Robbie Cockburn
10-11 February Cadet Circuit: Satu Mare (Women’s Foil) F Romania U17
10 March 2018 NI Junior Foil Series – Round 5 F tbc 8-16
27 Feb-11 Mar Cadet European Championships F-E-S Sochi, Russia U17. Qualified fencers:
WE
Sophia Kalimtgis

MF
Matthew McKay
Robbie Cockburn

WF
Emilia Velma

1-10 April Cadet World Championships F-E-S Verona, Italy U17. Qualified fencers:
WE
Sophia Kalimtgis

MF
Matthew McKay
Robbie Cockburn

WF
Emilia Velma

7 April 2018 NI Junior Foil Series – Round 6 F tbc 8-16
6 May Fencing Ireland Achievement Awards F Loreto Abbey, Dalkey 7-20
12 May Pembroke Youth Series: Irish Youth Open F Loreto Abbey, Dalkey 7-20

Past Events this Season


Date Event Weapon/s Location Age Group & Participants
23-24 September Cadet Circuit: Geneva (Women’s Épée) E Switzerland U17
23-24 September Cadet Circuit: Konin (Men’s and Women’s Sabre) S Poland U17
31-1 Sept-Oct Cadet Circuit: Godollo (Men’s and Women’s Sabre) S Hungary U17
7-8 October Cadet Circuit: Antalya (Men’s Épée) E Turkey U17
7-8 October Cadet Circuit: Zrenjanin (Women’s Épée) E Serbia U17
7 October Pembroke Youth Series: Lord Killanin Trophy F Loreto Abbey, Dalkey U7-U20. Flyer
14-15 October Cadet Circuit: Manchester (Men’s and Women’s Foil) F UK U17.
MF: Matthew McKay
WF: Emilia Velma
14-15 October Cadet Circuit: Meylan (Men’s and Women’s Sabre) S France U17
21-22 October Cadet Circuit: Budapest (Men’s and Women’s Foil, Men’s Épée) E-F Hungary U17
28-29 October Cadet Circuit: Klagenfurt (Men’s and Women’s Épée) E Austria U17
28-29 October Cadet Circuit: London (Men’s and Women’s Sabre) S UK U17. WS:
Ciara Cormican
4-5 November Cadet Circuit: Thessaloniki (Men’s Foil) F Greece U17
4-5 November Cadet Circuit: Samorin (Women’s Foil) F Slovakia U17
4-5 November Cadet Circuit: Sofia (Men’s and Women’s Sabre) S Bulgaria U17
11 November NI Junior Foil Series – Round 1 F tbc 8-16
11-12 November Cadet Circuit: Bonn (Men’s Epee) E Germany U17
11-12 November Cadet Circuit: Heidenheim (Women’s Epee) E Germany U17
11-12 November Cadet Circuit: Moedling (Men’s & Women’s Foil) F Austria U17. MF:
Robbie Cockburn
19 November Fencing Ireland Achievement Awards F Loreto Abbey, Dalkey 7-20
18-19 November Cadet Circuit: Espoo (Men’s & Women’s Épée) E Helsinki, Finland U17. WE:
Isabelle Clarke
Sophia Kalimtgis
18-19 November Cadet Circuit: Moscow (Men’s & Women’s Sabre) S Russia U17